Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology (ANSTD)

Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by ANSTD|Session Chair: Abdalla Abou-Jaoude

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Jorge Navarro

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Jeffrey C. King

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Jorge Navarro

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Decommissioning & Environmental Sciences (DESD)

Panel|Session Chair: Yoon I. Chang

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by OPD|Session Chair: Leah Spradley Parks

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Lawrence E. Boing

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Jay Peters

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: James J. Byrne

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Gerard P. van Noordennen

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)


Education, Training & Workforce Development (ETWDD)

Session Chair: Travis W. Knight

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Andrew R. Griffith

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by YMG|Session Chair: Mimi Holland Limbach

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by DESD|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Lawrence E. Boing

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Gregory A. Bala

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: JoAnne Hanners

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by YMG|Cosponsored by ETWDD, OPD|Session Chair: Hilary Lane

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Andrew E. Thomas

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: James E. Baciak

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Laura Hermann

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by YMG|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Ishita Trivedi

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Fuel Cycle & Waste Management (FCWMD)

Panel|Session Chair: Kaushik Banerjee

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Jinsuo Zhang

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Christina Leggett

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Donald Wood

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Christina Leggett

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Jack D. Law

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Human Factors, Instrumentation & Controls (HFICD)

Panel|Session Chair: Pradeep Ramuhalli

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Brent D. Shumaker

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Richard T. Wood

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Padhraic L. Mulligan

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)


Isotopes & Radiation (IRD)

Panel|Session Chairs: Lin-Wen Hu, James Bowen

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Erik H. Wilson

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Jeremy R. Licht

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: John A. Stillman

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Cezary Bojanowski

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Erik Wilson

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Brenden J. Heidrich

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Sponsored by NNPD|Cosponsored by IRD|Session Chair: Stefani Buster

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Miltos Alamaniotis

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Kenan Unlu

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Mathematics & Computation (MCD)

Panel|Session Chair: Nicholas A. Gentile

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Anthony L. Alberti

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: David P. Griesheimer

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Nicholas A. Gentile

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Robert E. Grove

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Christopher M. Perfetti

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Kathryn D. Huff

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Katherine E. Royston

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)


Materials Science & Technology (MSTD)

Session Chair: Maria A. Okuniewski

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Jake R. Quincey

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Kurt A. Terrani

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Cynthia A. Adkins

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Vincenzo V. Rondinella

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: J. Rory Kennedy

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Colby B. Jensen

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: J. Rory Kennedy

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Assel Aitkaliyeva

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Chaitanya S. Deo

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: J. Rory Kennedy

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Simon M. Pimblott

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Luca Capriotti

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Heng Ban

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Nuclear Criticality Safety (NCSD)

Session Chair: Angela Chambers

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: David K. Hayes

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Kermit A. Bunde

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Catherine M. Percher

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: William J. Marshall

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Douglas G. Bowen

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: Jesse D. Norris

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: William Myers

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: John D. Bess

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Kevin H. Reynolds

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: John D. Bess

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Kristin Stolte

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Katherin L. Goluoglu

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)

Session Chair: William J. Marshall

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Nuclear Installations Safety (NISD)

Session Chair: Askin Guler Yigitoglu

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Matthew Bucknor

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Matthew Bucknor

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Matthew Bucknor

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: N. Prasad Kadambi

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Aaron S. Epiney

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)


Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy (NNPD)

Panel|Session Chairs: James W. Behrens, Susan Eisenhower

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Stefani Buster

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Cosponsored by IRD|Session Chair: Stefani Buster

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: Jesse D. Norris

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: William Myers

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: John D. Bess

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)


Operations & Power (OPD)

Session Chair: Catherine M. Prat

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Piyush Sabharwall

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Hitesh Bindra

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by DESD|Cosponsored by OPD|Session Chair: Leah Spradley Parks

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Piyush Sabharwall

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Andrew Whittaker

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: N. Dianne B. Ezell

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by YMG|Cosponsored by ETWDD, OPD|Session Chair: Hilary Lane

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Hitesh Bindra

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: N. Dianne B. Ezell

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Erin Wehlage

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Erin Wehlage

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Reactor Physics (RPD)

Panel|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Florent Heidet

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Cosponsored by ANSTD|Session Chair: Abdalla Abou-Jaoude

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Robert Hill

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Jean C. Ragusa

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Sponsored by THD|Cosponsored by RPD|Session Chair: Prashant K. Jain

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Benjamin R. Betzler

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Benjamin R. Betzler

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Florent Heidet

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Radiation Protection & Shielding (RPSD)

Session Chair: Alexander E. Perry

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Zachary M. Weis

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Matthew A. Gonzales

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Lucas M. Rolison

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Igor Remec

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Amir A. Bahadori

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Lawrence H. Heilbronn

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Thermal Hydraulics (THD)

Panel|Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Florent Heidet

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Donna P. Guillen

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Richard B. Vilim

Monday, November 16, 2020|12:00–2:10PM (1:00–3:10PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: M. Scott Greenwood

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Rodolfo Vaghetto

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Igor Bolotnov

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Rui Hu

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Subash L. Sharma

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Xiaodong Sun

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Lane B. Carasik

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Darius Lisowski

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Cosponsored by RPD|Session Chair: Prashant K. Jain

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Jun Wang

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Benjamin R. Betzler

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Dillon R. Shaver

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Session Chair: Matthew D. Zimmer

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Kevin R. Robb

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Session Chair: Adrian Tentner

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Benjamin R. Betzler

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chair: Florent Heidet

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Lander Ibarra

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Ferry Roelofs

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Ling Zou

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|3:50–5:30PM (4:50–6:30PM EST)

Session Chair: Amir Ali

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Jinyong Feng

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Jun Wang

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Brian G. Woods

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Shripad T. Revankar

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Marilyn Delgado

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


Young Members Group (YMG)

Panel|Session Chair: Natalia Saraeva

Monday, November 16, 2020|2:40–4:50PM (3:40–5:50PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Eric G. Meyer

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by ETWDD|Cosponsored by YMG|Session Chair: Mimi Holland Limbach

Tuesday, November 17, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Timothy M. Crook

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|11:00AM–1:10PM (12:00–2:10PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by ETWDD, OPD|Session Chair: Hilary Lane

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Harsh S. Desai

Thursday, November 19, 2020|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Patrick J. Snouffer

Thursday, November 19, 2020|11:15AM–1:00PM (12:15–2:00PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Ishita Trivedi

Thursday, November 19, 2020|1:30–3:15PM (2:30–4:15PM EST)


American Nuclear Society (ANS)

Session Chair: John Starkey

Wednesday, November 18, 2020|1:40–3:20PM (2:40–4:20PM EST)