ANS is committed to advancing, fostering, and promoting the development and application of nuclear sciences and technologies to benefit society.
Explore the many uses for nuclear science and its impact on energy, the environment, healthcare, food, and more.
Division Spotlight
Education, Training & Workforce Development
The Education, Training & Workforce Development Division provides communication among the academic, industrial, and governmental communities through the exchange of views and information on matters related to education, training and workforce development in nuclear and radiological science, engineering, and technology. Industry leaders, education and training professionals, and interested students work together through Society-sponsored meetings and publications, to enrich their professional development, to educate the general public, and to advance nuclear and radiological science and engineering.
Meeting Spotlight
2024 ANS Annual Conference
June 16–19, 2024
Las Vegas, NV|Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Standards Program
The Standards Committee is responsible for the development and maintenance of voluntary consensus standards that address the design, analysis, and operation of components, systems, and facilities related to the application of nuclear science and technology. Find out What’s New, check out the Standards Store, or Get Involved today!
Latest Magazine Issues
Mar 2024
Jan 2024
Latest Journal Issues
Nuclear Science and Engineering
April 2024
Nuclear Technology
Fusion Science and Technology
February 2024
Latest News
Lightbridge announces first U-Zr fuel rod samples extruded at INL
Lightbridge Corporation announced today that it has reached “a critical milestone” in the development of its extruded solid fuel technology. Coupon samples using an alloy of zirconium and depleted uranium—not the high-assay low-enriched uranium (HALEU) that Lightbridge plans to use to manufacture its fuel for the commercial market—were extruded at Idaho National Laboratory’s Materials and Fuels Complex.
To add or remove a session from your itinerary, please check the circle to the left of its title.
10:00–11:30AM EST
Panel|Sponsored by Advanced Modeling Applications
Session Chair: Erik Mader|Alternate Chair: Robert St. Clair
12:00–2:10PM EST
Session Chair: David Kropaczek|Alternate Chair: Lucas Kyriazidis
Sponsored by Fuel Materials and Chemistry
Session Chair: Richard Williamson|Alternate Chair: David Andersson
Sponsored by Radiation Transport Methods
Session Chair: Tara Pandya|Alternate Chair: Bill Martin
2:40–4:20PM EST
Session Chairs: Mike Doster, Bill Martin, Sherry Bailey
Session Chair: Giovanni Pastore|Alternate Chair: Ryan Sweet
Sponsored by Physics Integration
Session Chair: Ross Bartlett|Alternate Chair: Scott Palmtag
4:50–6:30PM EST
Sponsored by Advanced Modeling Applications
Session Chair: Cenk Guler|Alternate Chair: Brenden Mervin
Session Chair: Kyle Gamble|Alternate Chair: Michael Cooper
Session Chair: Kevin Clarno|Alternate Chair: Tom Downar
Session Chair: David Kropaczek|Alternate Chair: Scott Palmtag
Session Chair: Zeses Karoutas|Alternate Chair: Andrew Godfrey
Sponsored by Thermal Hydraulic Methods
Session Chair: Emilio Baglietto|Alternate Chair: Matteo Bucci
Panel|Sponsored by Verification and Validation Impl
Session Chair: David Luxat|Alternate Chair: William Oberkampf
Session Chair: Fausto Francescini|Alternate Chair: David Kropaczek
Panel|Sponsored by Physics Integration
Session Chair: Rob Lefebvre|Alternate Chair: Brendan Kochunas
Session Chair: Gretar Tryggvason|Alternate Chair: Igor Bolotnov
Session Chair: Andrew Godfrey|Alternate Chair: David Kropaczek
Panel|Sponsored by Radiation Transport Methods
Session Chair: David Pointer|Alternate Chair: Su-Jong Yoon
10:00–11:45AM EST
Panel|Sponsored by Fuel Materials and Chemistry
Session Chair: David Andersson|Alternate Chair: David J. Kropaczek
Session Chair: Bill Martin|Alternate Chair: Tara Pandya
Sponsored by Verification and Validation Impl
Session Chair: Chris Jones|Alternate Chair: Nathan Porter
12:15–2:00PM EST
Session Chair: Jason Hales|Alternate Chair: David Andersson
Session Chair: Ralph Smith|Alternate Chair: David Luxat
2:30–4:15PM EST
Session Chair: David Andersson|Alternate Chair: Brian Wirth
Session Chair: Bob Salko|Alternate Chair: Yunlin Xu
Session Chair: Robert Brewster|Alternate Chair: Jun Soo Yoo