American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Meetings / Archive

Meetings Archive

8th International Conference on Isotopes (8ICI) and Expo http://www.8ici.org/
Chicago, IL Hyatt Regency Chicago August 24-28, 2014
Honorary Chair:

Myung-Chul Lee (President, Korean Radioisotope Society)

General Chair:

Paul Dickman (Senior Policy Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory)

Assistant General Chair:

Nigel R. Stevenson (Clear Vascular, Inc.)

Program Chairs:

Rolf Zeisler (Scientist Emeritus, National Institute of Standard and Technology)

Steve LaMont (Senior Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

 

In cooperation with the World Council on Isotopes

The Hyatt Regency Chicago, located at 151 East Wacker Drive, Chicago, IL 60601, is the location for the 8th International Conference on Isotopes and Expo, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will be held.

The special room rate for the meeting is $195.00/ per night (single/double).

Reservations can be made online at: Hyatt Regency Chicago

To register by phone for a guest room call 888-421-1442. Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society
to receive the group rate.

Online Forms:

Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo "Cost-Effective Excellence"
Amelia Island, FL Omni Amelia Island Plantation August 10-13, 2014
Co-General Chairs:

Timothy Rausch (Senior VP and Chief Nuclear Officer, PPL Susquehanna, LLC)

Thomas P. Joyce (President and Chief Nuclear Officer, PSEG Nuclear)

Program Chair:

William Bishop (General Manager, Maintenance, PPL Susquehanna, LLC)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Marilyn Kray (Vice President, Exelon Partners, LLC)

Thomas Remick (Transient Analysis Section Leader, Arizona Public Service)

 

ANS has secured additional guest rooms at the Amelia Hotel at the Beach! Reservations can be made online at Amelia Hotel at The Beach or via phone by calling 904-206-5600. You must provide the promotion code of UTWC to get the Utility Working Conference rate.

***** As of 7/15/14 - Please contact the Omni Amelia Island, 904-261-6161, to make your reservation. Reservations are made based upon availability.*********

Omni Amelia Island Plantation, located at 39 Beach Lagoon, Amelia Island, Florida 32034, is the location for the 2014 Utility Working Conference & Vendor Technology Expo, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will be held.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $155.00/per night (single / double rate).

Reservations can be made online at Omni Amelia Island Plantation or via phone by calling: 888-261-6161.  Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

2014 ANS Annual Meeting "The U.S. Role in a Global Nuclear Energy Enterprise"
Reno, NV Grand Sierra Resort June 15-19, 2014
General Chair:

John J. Grossenbacher (Laboratory Director and President, Idaho National Laboratory)

Assistant General Chairs:

Jon Carmack (Department Manager, Idaho National Laboratory)

Kathryn A. McCarthy (Director, LWRS Tech Integration Office, Idaho National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Eric A. Burgett (Associate Professor, Idaho State University)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Jeff Brault (Consultant)

Martin B. Sattison (Division Director, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

The Grand Sierra Resort & Casino, located at 2500 East Second Street, Reno, NV 89595, will be the location for the 2014 ANS Annual Meeting, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $159.00/per night (single / double rate).

Reservations can be made online at:Grand Sierra Resort

To register by phone for a guest room: 800-501-2651. Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Decommissioning and Remote Systems (D&RS 2014)
Honorary Chair:

Thomas Sanders (Associate Lab Director, Energy Tech Initiative, Savannah River National Lab)

General Chair:

David C. Moody (Manager, Department of Energy SRS)

Program Chairs:

Sue Aggarwal (President, NMNT International Inc.)

Steve Tibrea (Manager R&D Engineering, Savannah River National Laboratory)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Nuclear Fuels & Structural Materials for Next Generation Nuclear Reactors
General Chairs:

Todd R. Allen (Deputy Laboratory Director, Idaho National Laboratory)

Lance Snead (Distinguished Research Staff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chairs:

Heather MacLean Chichester (Nuclear Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory)

Kurt A. Terrani (Staff Scientist-Weinberg Fellow, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

International Topical Meeting on Advances in Thermal Hydraulics - 2014 (ATH '14)
General Chairs:

Dr. Kurshad Muftuoglu (Principal Engineer, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

Prof. Jong Hyun Kim (Professor, KAIST & Consulting Executive EPRI)

Technical Program Chairs:

Dr. Donna Post Guillen (Distinguished Staff Engineer, INL)

Horst-Michael Prasser (Paul Scherrer Institute)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Prof. Seungjin Kim (Associate Professor, PSU)

Dr. Elia Merzari (Nuclear Engineer, ANL)

 
15th International Symposium on Reactor Dosimetry
Aix-en-Provence, France May 18-23, 2014
General Chair:

Pierre d'Hondt (SCKCEN)

Program Chair:

Jan Wagemans (SCKCEN)

 
International Conference on Physics and Technology of Reactors and Applications (PHYTRA3)
Tetouan City, Morocco May 12-14, 2014
General Chair:

Lahoussine Erradi (President & Professor, Moroccan Assoc/Nuc Eng-Reactor Tech)

Program Chair:

Alain Santamarina (Director, CEA Cadarache)

 
2014 International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '14) http://www.icapp.ans.org/icapp14/index.html
Charlotte, NC The Westin Charlotte April 6-9, 2014
Honorary Chairs:

Peter B. Lyons (Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, DOE)

Noël Camarcat (Special Advisor, Nuclear R&D and International Issues EDF Generation Division (EDF))

Takuya Hattori (President, Japan Atomic Industrial Forum)

Jong Kyung Kim (President, Korea Nuclear Society)

General Chairs:

Dhiaa M. Jamil (Senior Vice President, Duke Energy and President, Duke Nuclear Energy)

Françoise De Bois (VP Safety & Licensing, Products & Technology - Reactors & Services, (AREVA))

Kenji Umeda (General Manager, Nuclear Systems Engineering Department (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries))

Seok Cho (President & CEO, Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd.(KHNP))

Technical Program Chairs:

Travis W. Knight (Professor, University of South Carolina)

Frank Carré (Scientific Director of the Nuclear Energy Division, CEA)

Shinsuke Yamanaka (Associate Dean, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University)

Sun Koo Kang (Advisor, KEPCO E&C)

 

The Westin Charlotte, located at 601 S. College Street, Charlotte, NC 28202, will be the location for the 2014 International Congress on the Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP), where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $179.00/per night (single / double rate).

Reservations can be made online at The Westin Charlotte

To register by phone for a guest room call 866-837-4148. Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society
to receive the group rate.

Online Forms:

Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space (NETS) 2014 http://anstd.ans.org/NETS2014/
John C. Stennis Space Center, Mississippi February 24-26, 2014
General Chairs:

John Darrell Bess (R&D Nuclear Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory)

Mike Houts (Nuclear Research Manager, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center)

Ramona Travis (NASA Stennis Space Center)

Program Chair:

Steven Howe (Center for Space Nuclear Research, USRA)

 
Radiation Safety in Medicine
Baton Rouge, LA February 13-15, 2014
General Chairs:

Wayne Newhauser

Scott Walker

Program Chair:

Lorraine Day

 
"The 75th Anniversary of the Discovery of Nuclear Fission"
Washington, DC Omni Shoreham Hotel November 10-14, 2013
General Chair:

James Rogers (Duke Energy)

Assistant General Chairs:

Steven P. Nesbit (Director, Nuclear Policy & Support, Duke Energy)

James W. Behrens (US Navy - Retired)

Program Chair:

Linda Hansen (Argonne National Laboratory)

Assistant Program Chairs:

James J. Byrne (Byrne & Assoc. LLC)

Patrick J. Pinhero (Professor, University of Missouri/Columbia)

Martin Sattison (Department Manager, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

FREE WiFi! As a member of Omni's Select Guest® loyalty program, you will receive free high-speed in all public areas and in your guest room. This is just one of the many benefits of Omni's program that recognizes ANS attendees' personal travel preferences and delivers them during each stay.  If you are not a Select Guest member, sign up now (https://ssl.omnihotels.com/sg?pagedst=SG5&lang_code=en-us) - it's free too!


DEADLINES EXTENDED! Early registration and hotel reservation deadlines have been extended until October 25th! Register and book your hotel room today!
                                                             
The Omni Shoreham Hotel, located at 2500 Calvert Street NW, Washington, DC 20008, is the host hotel for the 2013 ANS Winter Meeting, where all meeting activities, technical sessions and embedded topical meetings will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $269.00/night (single / double rate).

To make reservations copy and paste the following into your browser: omnihotels.com/ANS2013Winter

To make hotel reservations by phone call 800-545-8700. The ANS group code is: 12400611857

Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Risk Management for Complex Socio-Technical Systems [RM4CSS]
Honorary Chair:

George Apostolakis (Commissioner, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission)

General Chair:

Ronald A. Knief (Sandia National Laboratories)

Program Co-Chairs:

Zahra Mohaghegh (Assistant Professor, Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

Ali Mosleh (Professor, Center for Risk and Reliability, University of Maryland)

Deputy Program Co-Chairs:

Kevin Coyne (U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission)

Rick Grantom (South Texas Project Nuclear Operating Company)

Reza Kazemi (U.S. Food and Drug Administration)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

2nd ANS SMR 2013 Conference
General Chair:

Thomas L. Sanders (Associate Laboratory Director for Clean Energy Initiative, Savannah River National Laboratory)

Assistant General Chair:

Philip Moor (Vice President, High Bridge Associates)

Program Chair:

Vince Gilbert (Director, Knowledge Management, EXCEL Services Corporation)

Assistant Program Chair:

Mark Campagna (Senior Director, ABS Consulting)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Young Professionals Congress - Saturday Program
General Chair:

Gale Hauck (Product Manager, Westinghouse)

Program Chair:

Peter Shaw (Licensing Engineer, Westinghouse Electric Company)

 

Documents:

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Nuclear Nonproliferation - First Fission to the Future
General Chair:

Dr. John E. Gunning (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Co-Chairs:

Jeffrey A. Chapman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

R. Chris Robinson (Y-12)

 
Supercomputing in Nuclear Applications + Monte Carlo (SNA+MC 2013)
Paris October 27-31, 2013
General Chairs:

Christophe Behar (Director, Nuclear Energy Division, CEA)

Luis E. Echavarri (Director-General, OECD)

Program Chair:

C. M. Diop (CEA)

 
10th International Conference on Tritium Science and Technology (TRITIUM 2013)
Nice, France October 21-25, 2013
General Chair:

R. Scott Willms

Program Chair:

Christian Grisolia

 
Topical Meeting of the ANS Nuclear Criticality Safety Division http://ncsd2013.org/ "Criticality Safety in the Modern Era: Raising the Bar"
Wilmington, NC Hilton Riverside September 29-October 3, 2013
General Chair:

Kevin Walsh (CEO, Global Nuclear Fuels)

Program Chair:

Lon Paulson (Manager, Nuclear Safety and Radiation Protection, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

 
GLOBAL 2013 http://www.global13.org/
Salt Lake City, UT Little America Hotel September 29-October 3, 2013
General Chair:

David J. Hill (Idaho National Laboratory (retired))

Program Chair:

Terry Todd (Fuel Cycle Science & Technology Division Director, Idaho National Laboratory)

 
2013 International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA 2013) http://PSA2013.org
Columbia, SC Marriott Columbia September 22-26, 2013
Honorary Chair:

Shunsuke Kondo (Chair, Japan Atomic Energy Commission)

General Chair:

Gerald A. Loignon, Jr. (Supervisor, PRA, South Carolina Electric & Gas Co.)

Technical Program Chair:

Robert A. Bari (Senior Physicist/Senior Advisor, Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Assistant Technical Prog Chair:

Kevin R. O'Kula (Advisory Engineer, URS Safety Management Solutions)

 

Documents:

2013 LWR Fuel Performance Meeting / TopFuel
Charlotte, NC Westin Charlotte Hotel September 15-19, 2013
General Co-Chairs:

David C. Culp (Duke Energy Corporation)

José Emeterio Gutiérrez (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Technical Program Chair:

Zeses Karoutas (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Assistant Technical Prog Chair:

Peng Xu (Senior Engineer, Westinghouse Electric Company)

 

GREAT NEWS!! The deadline to secure hotel accommodations at The Westin Charlotte has been extended until Monday, August 26th!

The Westin Charlotte , located at 601 S. College Street, Charlotte, NC 28202, will be the location for the 2013 LWR Fuel Performance TopFuel Meeting, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $189.00/night (single / double rate).

Reservations can be made online at:
https://www.starwoodmeeting.com/Book/nuclearsociety

To register by phone for a guest room: 866-837-4148

Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

22nd International Conference on Nuclear Energy for New Europe (NENE 2013)
Bled, Slovenia September 9-13, 2013
General Chair:

Mitja Ursic (Jozef Stefan Institute)

Program Chair:

Leon Cizelj

 
8th International Conference on Inertial Fusion Science and Applications
Nara, Japan Nara Prefectural New Public Hall September 8-13, 2013
General Chair:

Hiroshi Azechi (Director, Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)

Program Chair:

Hiroyuki Shiraga (Professor, Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University)

 
16th International Conference on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems - Water Reactors
Asheville, NC August 11-15, 2013
General Chair:

Gabriel Ilevbare (EPRI)

Program Chairs:

Peter Andresen (GE)

Mike Wright (AECL)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo "Nuclear Power - Teaming for the Future"
Hollywood, FL Westin Diplomat August 11-14, 2013
General Co-Chairs:

Rafael Flores (CNO, Luminant)

Ed Halpin (CNO, PG&E)

Assistant General Chair:

Jim Becker (STARS)

Program Chair:

Tom Remick (Senior Nuclear Engineer, Southern California Edison)

Assistant Program Chair:

Ludwig E. Thibault (GM, Performance Improvement, Tennessee Valley Authority)

 

GREAT NEWS!! The deadline to secure hotel accommodations at the Westin Diplomat Resort & Spa has been extended until Monday, August 5th!

The special room rate for the meeting is $149.00 per night (single/double). Subject to availability.

To take advantage of this reduced rate, reservations must be made by August 5, 2013 - 5:00 PM (EST).

Reservations can be made on their website at: https://www.starwoodmeeting.com/Book/ans2013.

To register by phone for a guest room: 888-627-9057. Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the Group rate.

Accelerator Applications Topical Meeting (AccApp '13)
Bruges, Belgium Oud St. Jan August 5-9, 2013
General Chairs:

Hamid Ait Abderrahim (Deputy Director General, SCK/CEN)

Philip L. Cole (Associate Professor, Idaho State University)

Program Chair:

Dirk Vandeplassche (Head of Accelerator Design and Tests for MYRRHA, SCK/CEN)

Stuart Henderson (Associate Laboratory Director for Accelerators, Fermilab)

 
Linear Non-Threshold Model: Advocates, Critics, Public Perception, and Saftey Policy
Madison, WI July 7-11, 2013
General Chair:

Bryan Bednarz (Assistant Professor, University of Wisconsin)

Program Chair:

Dimitri Tamalis (Associate Professor of Chemistry, Florida Memorial University)

 
3rd International Meeting on Advancements in Nuclear Instrumentation, Measurement Methods and their Applications (ANIMMA)
Marceilla, France June 23-27, 2013
General Chairs:

A. Chabre

A. Lyoussi

Program Chairs:

A. Lyoussi

M. Giot

 
2013 ANS Annual Meeting "Next Generation Nuclear Energy: Prospects and Challenges"
Atlanta, GA Hyatt Regency Atlanta June 16-20, 2013
General Chair:

Stephen Kuczynski (CEO, Southern Nuclear Co.)

Program Chair:

Sedat Goluoglu (Professor, University of Florida)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Jeff Brault (Engineer, Shaw Group)

Mark D. DeHart (Distinguished R&D Staff, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

SPECIAL RATE!!!

The Hyatt Regency Atlanta is offering a special reduced rate of $179/night plus COMPLIMENTARY in-room internet. This is a savings of $32/night.

If you have already reserved your room at the Hyatt Regency Atlanta, this price reduction will automatically apply to your room rate.

The Hyatt Regency Atlanta Hotel, located at 265 Peachtree Street, NE, Atlanta, Georgia, 30303, is the host hotel for the 2013 ANS Annual Meeting, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

Reservations can be made using the link below.

To register by phone for a guest room: 800-233-1234.

Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

The hotel reservation cut-off has been extended until May 31st.

MAKE YOUR RESERVATION TODAY!

International Conference on Emerging Nuclear Energy Systems (ICENES)
Madrid, Spain May 26-30, 2013
General Chair:

Emilio Minguez (Professor, DENIM, ETSII)

Program Chair:

Jose Manuel Perlado (Professor, DENIM, ETSII)

 
Nuclear Reactor Thermal-Hydraulics (NURETH-15)
Pisa, Italy May 12-17, 2013
General Chair:

F. D'Auria (University of Pisa)

Program Chair:

N. Aksan (University of Pisa)

 
Mathematics & Computation 2013 http://www.mc2013.org/
Sun Valley, ID Sun Valley Resort May 5-9, 2013
General Chair:

William Martin (Professor, University of Michigan)

Program Chair:

Richard C. Martineau (Senior Scientist, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

Online registration is closed.
Please register onsite Sunday from 3-7 p.m. or 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Monday through Wednesday.

2013 International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management (2013 IHLRWM) "Integrating Storage, Transportation, and Disposal"
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque Marriott April 28-May 2, 2013
Honorary Chair:

Ju Wang (Vice President, Beijing Research Institute, Head, HLW Disposal Program, China)

General Chair:

Kevin McMahon (Sandia National Laboratories)

Program Chair:

Barry Butterfield (HDR Engineering Inc.)

 

The Albuquerque Marriott, located at 2101 Louisiana Blvd., NE, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 87110, will be the location for the 2013 International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management Topical Meeting, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $101.25/night (single / double rate).

Reservations can be made using the link below.

To register by phone for a guest room: 800-334-2086.

Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

International Topical PSAM Meeting in Tokyo: The Fukushima Dai-ichi Accident
Tokyo, Japan April 15-17, 2013
General Chair:

Hisashi Ninokata (Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Program Chair:

Woody Epstein

 
2013 International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '13)
Jeju Island, Korea April 14-18, 2013
General Chair:

Kyun Seop Kim (President & CEO, KHNP)

Program Chair:

Sun Koo Kang (Executive VP, KEPCO)

 
Decommissioning Challenges, an Industrial Reality and Prospects
Avignon, France April 7-11, 2013
General Chair:

Luc Oursel (President, SFEN)

Program Chair:

Jean-Guy Nokhamzon (Director Assistant, CEA/SACLAY)

 
Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space 2013 (NETS 2013) http://anstd.ans.org/NETS2013/AboutNETS2013.html
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque Marriott February 25-28, 2013
General Chairs:

Shannon M. Bragg-Sitton (Senior Nuclear Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory)

Lee Mason (Principal Investigator, NASA Glenn Research Center)

Program Chairs:

Rob O'Brien (CSNR)

John Bess (R&D Nuclear Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory)

 
Conference on Nuclear Training and Education (CONTE 2013)
Jacksonville, FL Hyatt Regency Jacksonville-Riverfront February 3-6, 2013
General Chair:

Audeen Fentiman (Assoc. Dean for Graduate Education, Purdue University)

Program Chairs:

Jane LeClair (Dean, Excelsior College)

Patrick Berry (Training Director, Entergy Corporation)

 

The Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront Hotel, located at 225 CoastLine Drive East, Jacksonville, Florida, 32202, will be the location for 2013 CONTE, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $169.00/night (single / double rate).

Reservations can be made on their website at:
https://resweb.passkey.com/Resweb.do?mode=welcome_ei_new&eventID=5453435

To register by phone for a guest room: 888-421-1442.

Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

8th Nuclear Plants Current Issues Symposium: Challenges & Opportunities
Orlando, FL January 23-25, 2013
General Chair:

Ajaya Kumar Gupta (Professor Emeritus, North Carolina State University)

Program Chair:

Ajaya Kumar Gupta (Professor Emeritus, North Carolina State University)

 
2012 ANS Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo "Future Nuclear Technologies: Resilience and Flexibility"
San Diego, CA Town & Country Hotel & Resort November 11-15, 2012
Honorary Chair:

Salomon Levy (Owner, Levy & Associates)

General Chair:

Per Peterson (University of California, Berkeley)

Program Chair:

Xiaodong Sun (The Ohio State University)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Sacit M. Cetiner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Sedat Goluoglu (University of Florida)

 

The Town and Country Resort and Convention Center, located at 500 Hotel Circle North, San Diego, California, 92108, will be the location for the 2012 Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo, where all meeting activities and technical sessions will take place.

The special room rate for the meeting is: $149.00/night (single rate); and $169.00/night (double rate).  [$20.00 for each additional guest in the room.]  The government rate is:  $133.00/night (single rate); and $153.00/night (double rate).  The parking fees are $10.00 per day for hotel guests and prevailing fees for non guests.

Reservations can be made on their website at:
https://resweb.passkey.com/go/72b3dd07

To register by phone for a guest room: 800-772-8527.

Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the group rate.

Online Forms:

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Advances in Thermal Hydraulics (ATH '12)
Honorary Chair:

Bal-Raj Sehgal (Professor, Royal Institute of Technology)

General Co-Chairs:

Yassin A. Hassan (Professor, Texas A&M University)

Hisashi Ninokata (Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Francesco D'Auria (Professor, University of Pisa)

Program Chairs:

Kurshad Muftuoglu (Principal Engineer/Technologist, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

S. H. Chang (Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Henryk Anglart (Associate Professor, Royal Institute of Technology)

 

Documents:

Embedded Topical Meeting:

International Meeting on Severe Accident Assessment and Management: Lessons Learned from Fukushima Dai-ichi
General Chair:

Michael Corradini (Chair, Engineering Physics, University of Wisconsin)

Dale Klein (Professor, University of Texas at Austin)

Program Chair:

Jacopo Buongiorno (Professor, MIT)

Akira Tokuhiro (Professor, University of Idaho)

 
CIRMS 2012 (Confidence Through Tracability)
Washington, DC NIST October 22-25, 2012
General Chair:

Roberto Urbie

Program Chair:

Lisa Karam

 
NPC 2012 (Nuclear Plant Chemistry Conference)
Paris, France Paris Tour Eiffel Novotel Convention Center September 24-27, 2012
General Chair:

Jean-Luc Bretelle (EDF)

 
9th International Conference on Facility Operations-Safeguards Interface (ICFO-SI) http://icfo-9.org/
Savannah, GA Hilton Savannah DeSoto September 23-28, 2012
General Chair:

Jeffrey Chapman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Shirley Johnson (Tucker Creek Consulting)

 
EuCheMS International Conference on Nuclear and Radiochemistry (NRC-8)
Como (Cernobbio), Italy Grand Hotel di Como September 16-21, 2012
General Chair:

Mauro L. Bonardi (Professor, Nuclear and Radiochemistry, Universita degli Studi di Milano)

Program Chairs:

Heinz Coenen (Professor)

Heinz Gaeggeler

 
9th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal-Hydraulics, Operation and Safety (NUTHOS-9)
Kaohsiung City, Taiwan Garden Villa Kaohsiung September 9-13, 2012
General Chair:

Chuen-Horng Tsai (Chairman, Atomic Energy Council)

Program Chair:

Yi-Bin Chen (Director of Department of Nuclear Regulation, Atomic Energy Council)

 
International Conference on Radiation Shielding - 12 / RPSD 2012
Nara, Japan September 2-7, 2012
General Chair:

Takashi Nakamura

Program Chair:

Hiroshi Nakashima

 
TOP Fuel 2012
Manchester, UK September 2-6, 2012
General Chair:

t/b/a

Program Chair:

John Jones (Office of Nuclear Regulation, UK)

 
20th Topical Meeting on the Technology of Fusion Energy (TOFE) http://tofe2012.org/
Nashville, TN Hutton Hotel August 27-31, 2012
General Chair:

Dave Rasmussen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Brad Nelson (Engineer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Arnold Lumsdaine (R&D Engineer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo "Nuclear - Still the One! The Right Business - The Right Results - The Right Way Forward"
Hollywood, FL Westin Diplomat August 5-8, 2012
General Chair:

Mike Skaggs (Sr. Vice President, Nuclear Construction, Tennessee Valley Authority)

Program Chair:

Ludwig E. Thibault (GM, Performance Improvement, Tennessee Valley Authority)

 

Pre-registration is closed; please register onsite.

The 2012 Utility Working Conference will be held at The Westin Diplomat Resort and Spa, located at 3555 South Ocean Drive, Hollywood, Florida, 33019.

The special room rate for the meeting is $149.00 per night (single/double). To take advantage of this reduced rate, reservations must be made by July 12, 2012 - 5:00 PM (EST).

Reservations can be made on their website at:
http://www.starwoodmeeting.com/Book/ans2012

To register by phone for a guest room:
888-627-9057. Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the Group rate.

8th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Plant Instrumentation, Control and Human Machine Interface Technologies (NPIC & HMIT 2012) "Enabling the Future of Nuclear Energy"
San Diego, CA Westin San Diego July 22-26, 2012
General Co-Chairs:

Julius J. Persensky (Idaho National Laboratory)

Bruce P. Hallbert (Idaho National Laboratory)

Technical Program Co-Chairs:

Sacit M. Cetiner (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Ronald Boring (Idaho National Laboratory)

Julie I. Reed (Westinghouse)

David Desaulniers (U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission)

 

Preregistration is closed; please register onsite.

This conference is being organized in cooperation with the International Atomic Energy Agency.

The NPIC & HMIT 2012 International Topical Meeting will be held at the Westin San Diego, located at 400 West Broadway, San Diego, California, 92101.

The special room rate for the meeting is $199.00 per night (single/double). To take advantage of this reduced rate, reservations must be made by June 30, 2012 - 5:00 PM (PST).

Reservations can be made on their website at:
http://www.starwoodmeeting.com/StarGroupsWeb/res?id=1201261494&key=2230A

To register by phone for a guest room:
888-627-9033.  Attendees must identify themselves as part of the American Nuclear Society to receive the Group rate.

There is also a Government Rate offered for meeting attendees.  Reservations can be made on their website at:
http://www.starwoodmeeting.com/StarGroupsWeb/res?id=1201261494&key=D16E2

2012 ANS Annual Meeting "Nuclear Science and Technology: Managing the Global Impact of Economic and Natural Events"
Chicago, IL Hyatt Regency Chicago June 24-28, 2012
General Chair:

Amir Shahkarami (Senior VP, Exelon Generation)

Program Chair:

Ray Klann (Argonne National Laboratory)

 

Online Pre-Registration is closed. Please register onsite. Thank You.

Embedded Topical Meeting:

DD&R 2012 "Decommissioning - New Approaches"
General Chair:

Pat Daly (General Manager, Zion Solutions)

Program Chair:

Sue Aggarwal (President, NMNT International Inc.)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Nuclear Fuels and Structural Materials for the Next Generation Nuclear Reactors
General Chairs:

Todd Allen (Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Lance Snead (Distinguished Research Staff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chairs:

Jacob Eapen (Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University)

K. L. Murty (Professor, North Carolina State University)

Heather MacLean Chichester (Nuclear Engineer, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

Documents:

Embedded Topical Meeting:

International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP 2012)
Honorary Chairs:

Susan R. Landahl (Chief Operating Officer and Senior VP, Exelon Nuclear)

Goon-Cherl Park (Professor, Seoul National University)

Takuya Hattori (President, Japan Atomic Industrial Forum, Inc.)

Georges Serviere (Nuclear Advisor to the CEO, EDF)

General Chairs:

Hernando A. Madronero (Senior Vice President, Nuclear Engineering, GE-Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

Soon Heung Chang (President, KNS)

Kumiaki Moriya (Senior Chief Engineer, Hitachi GE Nuclear Energy)

Jean-Claude Gauthier (General Director, ENELA GmbH)

Program Chairs:

Luca Oriani (Manager, AP1000 Design Integration, Westinghouse Electric Company)

Sun Koo Kang (EVP, KOPEC)

Kyoichi Morimoto (Scientist, Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Frank O. Carre (Scientific Director, C. E. A. Nuclear Energy Division)

 

Documents:

International Topical Meeting on Advances in Reactor Physics (PHYSOR 2012) http://physor2012.org
Knoxville, TN Knoxville Convention Center April 15-20, 2012
Co-General Chair:

Jess Gehin (Senior Program Manager, ORNL)

Ivan Maldonado (Associate Professor, UTK)

Program Chair:

Ron Ellis (Senior Research Staff, ORNL)

 
9th International Conference on the Methods and Applications of Radioanalytical Chemistry (MARC IX) http://www.marcconference.org/
Kailua-Kona, HI Sheraton Keauhou Bay March 25-30, 2012
General Chair:

Stephen P. LaMont (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Samuel E. Glover (National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health)

 
Lunar & Planetary Science Conference with Embedded Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space 2012 (NETS 2012)
The Woodlands, TX March 19-24, 2012
General Chair:

Steve Mackwell (Lunar & Planetary Institute)

Eileen Stansbery (NASA Johnson Space Center)

Program Chair:

David Draper (NASA Johnson Space Center)

George Schmidt (NASA Glenn Research Center)

Leonard Dudzinski (NASA Headquarters)

 
International Nuclear and Renewable Energy Conference, INREC '12
Amman, Jordan March 19-22, 2012
General Chair:

Jim Stubbins (University of Illinois)

Mohammed Khasawneh (Jordan University of Science & Technology)

Program Chair:

Rizwan Uddin (University of Illinois)

Salaheddin Malkawi (Jordan University of Science & Technology)

Ayman Hawari (North Carolina State University)

 
10th International Conference on Nuclear Analytical Methods in the Life Science
Bangkok, Thailand January 22-27, 2012
General Chair:

S. Laoharojanaphand

Program Chair:

K. Hamewichien

 
Global 2011
Chiba, Japan Makuhari Messe December 11-16, 2011
General Chair:

JShigeo Nomura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Program Chair:

Tadashi Inoue (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry)

 
2011 ANS Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo "The Status of Global Nuclear Deployment"
Washington, DC Omni Shoreham Hotel October 30-November 3, 2011
General Chair:

Joe C. Turnage (Sr. Vice President, Unistar Nuclear Energy)

Program Chair:

David R. Anderson (Electric Boat Corporation)

 

Pre-reg is closed - please register onsite.

Embedded Topical Meeting:

1st ANS SMR 2011 Conference
General Chair:

Thomas Sanders

Program Chair:

Donald R. Hoffman (Excel Services)

 

Documents:

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Young Professionals Congress
General Chair:

Peter F. Caracappa

Program Chair:

Judi Williams

 

Documents:

2nd International Conference on Physics & Technology of Reactors and Applications
FEZ City, Morocco September 26-28, 2011
General Chair:

Pr. L. Erradi (GMTR/Morocco)

Program Chair:

Pr. P. Reuss (INSTN/Saclay France)

 
14th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics (NURETH-14)
Ontario Canada Toronto Hilton Hotel September 25-30, 2011
General Chair:

John Luxat (Profess & NSER/UNENE Industrial, McMaster University)

Program Chair:

Jovica R. Riznic (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)

 
International Conference on Nuclear Criticality Safety
Edinburgh, Scotland Edinburgh Conference Centre September 19-22, 2011
General Chair:

Jim Gulliford (OECD)

Program Chair:

Veronique Rouyer

 
3rd International Nuclear Chemistry Congress - 3rd INCC
Palermo, Italy September 18-23, 2011
General Chair:

Flavia Groppi

Program Chair:

Mauro Bonardi (Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

 
Waste Management, Decommissioning and Environmental Restoration for Canada's Nuclear Activities
Ontario, Canada Marriott Hotel Toronto September 11-14, 2011
General Chair:

Colin Allan (AECL)

Program Chair:

Alan Melnyk (AECL)

 
2011 Water Reactor Fuel Performance Meeting
Chengdu, China September 11-14, 2011
General Chair:

Guanxing Li

Program Chair:

Changxim Liu

 
15th International Conference on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems-Water Reactors
Colorado Springs, CO August 7-11, 2011
General Chair:

Jeremy T. Busby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Gabriel Ilevbare (Electric Power Research Institute)

Assistant Program Chair:

Peter L. Andresen (GE Global Research)

 
Third International Joint Topical Meeting on Emergency Preparedness and Response and Robotics and Remote Systems
Knoxville, TN Marriott Hotel August 7-10, 2011
General Chair:

Dr. Barry L. Burks (University of North Carolina)

Mr. John D. Harris (US DOE)

Program Chairs:

Dr. William Hamel (Robotics) (University of Tennessee)

Carl Mazzola (Environmental Sciences) (Shaw Group)

 
2011 ANS Annual Meeting "Seizing the Opportunity: Nuclear's Bright Future"
Hollywood, Florida The Westin Diplomat June 26-30, 2011
General Chair:

Jim Ferland (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Assistant General Chair:

Karen Fischetti (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Program Chair:

Dr. Charlotta E. Sanders (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Assistant Technical Prog Chairs:

Xiaodong Sun (Assistant Professor, Nuclear Engineering, The Ohio State University)

W. David Pointer (Nuclear Engineer, Argonne National Laboratory)

 

Please Note:  For your convenience, the Hotel Reservation Deadline has been extended until 5:00 p.m. on Friday, June 10, 2011.  A limited amount of guest rooms are available at the discounted Group Rate of $229.00.  Room will be reserved on a first-come-first served basis.  After June 10, 2011, rooms may be available, but at a substantially higher rate.

Pre-registration is closed; please register onsite.

15th International Conference on Emerging Nuclear Energy Systems
San Francisco, CA Hyatt at Fishermans Wharf May 15-19, 2011
General Chair:

Wayne Meier (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Jeff Latkowski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

 
2011 International Conference on Mathematics, Computational Methods and Reactor Physics
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil May 8-12, 2011
General Chair:

Dr. Cassiano R.E. de Oliveira (Department of Chemical and Nuclear Engineering, University of New Mexico)

Program Chair:

Dr. Ricardo C. Barros (Universidade Estadual do Rio de Janeiro, Nova Friburgo, Brazil)

 
2011 International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '11)
Nice, France May 2-5, 2011
General Chair:

Jean-Claude Gauthier (AREVA - France)

Program Chair:

Franck Carre (CEA - France)

 
International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque Marriott April 10-14, 2011
General Chair:

Margaret Chu (Managing Director, M.S. Chu + Associates, LLC)

Program Chairs:

Sitakanta Mohanty (Assistant Director, Southwest Research Institute)

Honorary Chair:

Claes Thegerstrom (President and CEO, Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Company)

 

Please register on site

5th Joint Symposium on Computational Cancer Research
Houston, TX University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center April 5-7, 2011
General Chair:

Wayne D. Newhauser (M.D. Anderson)

Program Chair:

George Coutrakon

 
Tenth International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Applications of Accelerators (AccApp '11) http://accapp11.org
Knoxville, TN Hilton Knoxville April 3-7, 2011
General Chair:

Phil Ferguson (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Eric Pitcher (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

 
13th International Conference on Modern Trends in Activation Analysis (MTAA-13)
College Station, TX College Station Hilton March 13-18, 2011
General Chair:

Emile A. Schweikert (Department of Chemistry, Texas A&M University)

Program Chair:

William D. James (Department of Chemistry, Texas A&M University)

 
International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA 2011) http://meetingsandconferences.com/psa2011/
Wilmington, North Carolina Hilton Wilmington Riverside March 13-17, 2011
General Chair:

Rick Grantom (Manager, Risk Management, South Texas Project Generating Stations)

Assistant General Chair:

Dr. Philip Ellison (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

Program Chair:

Dennis Henneke (GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Joon-Eon Yang (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)

Dr. Enrico Zio (Politecnico di Milano)

Kohei (Kevin) Hisamochi (Hitachi GE Nuclear Energy)

Honorary Chair:

Dr. George Apostolakis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 
Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space 2011 (NETS 2011) http://anstd.ans.org/NETS2011/AboutNETS2011.htm
Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque Marriott February 7-10, 2011
General Chair:

Shannon M. Bragg-Sitton (Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University)

General Co-Chair:

Michael G. Houts (NASA)

Program Chair:

Martin Sattison (Department Manager, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

Documents:

CONTE 2011 and Technology Expo
Jacksonville, FL Hyatt Regency February 6-9, 2011
General Chair:

Stephen Kuczynski (Senior VP Engr. & Tech. Svcs., Exelon Nuclear)

Program Co-Chairs:

Jane LeClair (Excelsior College)

Patrick Berry (Entergy)

 

Please register onsite.

2010 ANS Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo "Nuclear Progress!"
Las Vegas, Nevada Riviera Hotel November 7-11, 2010
General Chair:

Alvin W. Trivelpiece (Consultant)

Assistant General Chair:

Raymond H. Gabaldon III (Sandia National Laboratories)

Technical Program Chair:

Dr. Charles R. (Chip) Martin (Senior Engineer, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board)

Assistant Program Chair:

Charlotta E. Sanders (Principal Nuclear Engineer, Westinghouse Electric Company)

 

Pre-registration is closed; please register onsite.

Embedded Topical Meeting:

19th Topical Meeting on the Technology of Fusion Energy (TOFE) http://fed.ans.org/TOFE19/
General Chair:

Dr. Farrokh Najmabadi (Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering, University of California-San Diego)

Program Chair:

Dr. Shahram S. Sharafat (Adjunct Professor of Enegineering, University of California- Los Angeles)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

7th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Plant Instrumentation, Control and Human Machine Interface Technologies (NPIC&HMIT 2010) http://meetings.ans.org/npic-hmit "Nuclear Power I&C-HMIT: A Sure Bet for a Reliable and Green Energy Future"
General Chairs:

Joseph Naser (Electric Power Research Institute)

John O'Hara (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chairs:

Alireza Haghighat (University of Florida)

Hash Hashemian (AMS Corporation)

Douglas Hill (AREVA NP)

Poong Hyun Seong (KAIST, Korea / KUSTAR, UAE)

Honorary Chair:

Dr. Peter Lyons (Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, Department of Energy)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Isotopes for Medicine and Industry
General Chair:

J. David Robertson (University of Missouri Research Reactor Center)

General Co-Chairs:

Mauro Bonardi (Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy)

Robert W. Atcher (University of New Mexico, Bioscience Div)

Program Chair:

Rolf Zeisler (National Institute of Standards and Technology)

 

Documents:

9th International Conference on Tritium Science and Technology (TRITIUM - 2010)
Nara, Japan October 24-29, 2010
General Chair:

Dr. Akio Komori

Program Chair:

Prof. Tetsuro Tanabe

 
5th International Conference on High Temperature Reactor Technology (HTR 2010)
Prague, Czech Republic October 18-20, 2010
General Chair:

Ivo Vasa (NRI Rez)

Program Chair:

Dr. Michael A. Futterer (JRC Petten)

 
Joint International Conference of Supercomputing in Nuclear Applications and Monte Carlo (SNA + MC 2010) http://www.sna-mc-2010.org/
Tokyo, Japan October 17-20, 2010
General Chair:

Kazuo Todani (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)

Program Chair:

Toshikazu Takeda (University of Fukui)

 
8th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal-Hydraulics, Operation and Safety
Shanghai, China October 10-14, 2010
General Chair:

C.X. Liu (Chinese Nuclear Society)

Program Chair:

X. Cheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

 
2010 LWR Fuel Performance Meeting / Top Fuel / WRFPM http://www.fuel.ans.org/fuel10
Orlando, FL Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress Hotel September 26-29, 2010
General Chair:

Kevin Walsh (GNF, GE-Hitachi Nuclear Energy-USA)

Technical Program Chair:

Jim Klapproth (Chief Engineer and Senior Vice President of Technology, GE-Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

 

Sponsored by:  American Nuclear Society (ANS); European Nuclear Society (ENS); Atomic Energy Society of Japan (AESJ); and Korean Nuclear Society (KNS)

Preregistration is closed. Please register onsite

Plutonium Futures - "The Science" - 2010
Keystone, CO Keystone Resort & Conference Center September 19-23, 2010
General Chair:

David L. Clark (Laboratory Fellow, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Michael J. Fluss (Senior Scientist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Gordon D. Jarvinen (Acting Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

David Hobart (Project Manager, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Susan M. Ramsay (Professional Staff Assistant, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Honorary Chairs:

Michael Anastasio (Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Siegried S. Hecker (Senior Fellow, Stanford University)

Gerard H. Lander (Senior Scientist, Institut Laue-Langevin, France)

 

Pre-registration is closed. Please register on site.

DD&R 2010 http://ddrtopical2010.org/
Idaho Falls, ID August 29-September 2, 2010
General Chair:

Dan Coyne (Idaho Cleanup Project)

Program Chair:

James Byrne (Consultant)

 

Pre-registration is closed.  Please register onsite.

ASME International Heat Transfer Conference (IHTC-14)
Washington, DC Omni Shoreham Hotel August 8-13, 2010
General Chair:

Arvam Bar-Cohen (University Chair and Professor, University of Maryland)

Program Chair:

Yogesh Jaluria (Rutgers University)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo ""People Achieving Excellence""
Amelia Island, FL Amelia Island Plantation August 8-11, 2010
General Chair:

James Scarola (Progress Energy Carolinas)

General Co-Chair:

Bryan Dolan (Vice President of Nuclear Plant Development, Duke Energy)

Program Chair:

Michael Spellman (Control Room Supervisor, Progress Energy)

 

Pre-registration is now closed. Please register on-site.

2010 ANS Annual Meeting "Nuclear Science and Technology - The Right Fit. The Right Time"
San Diego, CA Town & Country Hotel & Resort June 13-17, 2010
General Chair:

Ross T. Ridenoure (Southern California Edison)

Program Chair:

Dr. A. Kurshad Muftuoglu (GE-Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

 

Pre-registration is now closed.  Please register on-site.

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Second International Meeting of the Safety and Technology of Nuclear Hydrogen Production, Control and Management (2IST-NH2)
General Chair:

Dan R. Keuter (Retired, Entergy Nuclear)

Program Co-Chairs:

J. Steven Herring (Idaho National Laboratory)

Dana A. Powers (Sandia National Laboratories)

Assistant Program Co-Chairs:

Ken Schultz (General Atomics)

Kevin R. O'Kula (URS Safety Management Solutions)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Nuclear Fuels and Structural Materials for the Next Generation Nuclear Reactors
General Co-Chair:

Dr. Lance L. Snead (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Dr. Todd R. Allen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Program Chair:

Dr. Heather J. MacLean (Idaho National Laboratory)

Dr. Pascal J. Yvon (CEA)

Dr. Wolfgang Hoffelner (RWH Consult Gmbh)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

2010 International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '10) http://www.icapp.ans.org/icapp10/
General Chairs:

John R. McGaha (Chief Operating Officer -Designate, Enexus Energy, Inc.)

Kiyoshi Okamura (Toshiba Corporation)

Goon-Cherl Park (Seoul National University)

Jean Claude Gauthier (AREVA NP, France)

Program Chairs:

Dr. Jacopo Buongiorno (Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Izumi Kinoshita (CRIEPI)

Hark-Rho Kim (Vice-President, KAERI)

Frank Carre (CEA, France)

Honorary Chairs:

W. Pete Miller (Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, Department of Energy)

Takuya Hattori (JAIF)

Chang Sun Kang (Seoul National University)

Philippe Pradel (CEA, France)

 
MANTG Instructor Workshop
Gettysburg, PA June 7-10, 2010
PHYSOR 2010, Advances in Reactor Physics to Power the Nuclear Renaissance http://physor2010.org/
Pittsburgh, PA May 9-14, 2010
General Chairs:

Baard Johansen (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Dr. James P. Colletti (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)

Program Chairs:

Dr. Mohamed Ouisloumen (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Dr. Michael L. Zerkle (Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory)

 
National Hydrogen Association (NHA) Hydrogen Conference & Expo Meeting
Long Beach, CA May 3-6, 2010
Contact:

Debbi Smith (Executive Vice President, National Hydrogen Association)

 
2010 RPSD, IRD & BMD Joint Topical http://www.rpsd2010.com
Las Vegas, NV Palace Station Hotel & Casino April 19-23, 2010
General Chair:

Dr. Anthony E. Hechanova (Research Professor, University of Nevada/Las Vegas)

Program Chair:

Dr. Robert B. Hayes (Principal Engineer, WIPP/Washington TRU Solutions, LLC)

 
The Pacific Northwest International Conference on Global Nuclear Security-The Decade Ahead
Portland, OR April 11-16, 2010
General Chair:

Carrie Mathews (PNNL)

Program Chair:

Scott Vance (PNNL)

 
4th Joint Symposium on Computational Medical Physics http://www.regonline.com/builder/site/Default.aspx?eventid=797204 ""The Nexus of Research on Cancer, Radiation and Supercomputing: Dawn of a Golden Age?""
Houston, TX Rice University April 5-8, 2010
General Chair:

Wayne D. Newhauser (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center)

Program Chair:

Dr. Pablo P. Yepes (Rice University)

 
INREC'10 - 1st International Nuclear & Renewable Energy Conference http://inrec10.inrec-conf.org
Amman, Jordan Jordan University of Science and Technology March 21-24, 2010
International Conference on Human Resource Development For Introducing and Expanding Nuclear Power Programs
Abu Dhabi, UAE March 14-18, 2010
General Chair:

T/ B/ D

Program Chair:

Thomas J. Mazour (International Atomic Energy Agency)

 
Space Nuclear Systems Forum
Huntsville, AL February 9-11, 2010
General Chair:

Michael Houts (NASA MSFC, Huntsvlle, AL)

Program Chair:

James Werner (Idaho National Laboratory)

 
American Meteorological Society "90th Annual Meeting and Exhibition"
Atlanta, GA January 17-21, 2010
General Chair:

Keith L. Seitter (Executive Director, American Meteorological Society)

 
2009 ANS Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo "Nuclear Power: Crafting Energy Solutions"
Washington, DC Omni Shoreham Hotel November 15-19, 2009
General Chair:

Mark H. Ayers (President, Building & Construction Trades, AFL-CIO)

Carl Rau (President, Bechtel Corporation)

Program Chair:

Raymond H. Gabaldon III (Center Radiation Sciences, Sandia National Laboratories)

 

Pre-registration is now closed.  Please register on-site.

Embedded Topical Meeting:

2009 Young Professionals Congress
General Chairs:

David Pointer (Argonne National Laboratory)

Amy Buu (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Program Chairs:

George Tsakanikas (Bechtel Power Corporation)

Jennifer Tobin (Nuclear Regulatory Commission)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Risk Management http://meetings.ans.org/riskmanagement/organizers.html
General Chair:

Dr. Ronald A. Knief (XE Corporation)

Program Chair:

Dr. Mark Prelas (University of Missouri-Columbia)

 
4th Russian International Conference on Nuclear Material Protection, Control and Accounting
Obninsk, Russia October 19-23, 2009
General Chair:

Gennady Pshakin (Institute for Physics & Power Engineering IPPE)

Program Chair:

Anatoly Zrodnikov (Director General, Institute for Physics & Power Engineering IPPE)

 
Computational Medical Physics Working Group (CMPWG III)
Atlanta, GA October 4-7, 2009
General Chair:

Dr. Farzad Rahnema (Naz Consulting LLC)

Program Chair:

Prof. Wayne Newhauser (University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center)

 
13th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics (NURETH 13)
Kanazawa, Japan September 27-October 2, 2009
General Chair:

Dr. Hideki Nariai (Safety Organization (JNES))

Program Chair:

Dr. Hisashi Ninokata (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

 
Water Reactor Fuel Performance Meeting/Top Fuel WRFPM 2009
Paris, France Palais des Congres de Paris September 26-30, 2009
General Chair:

Louis-Francois Durret (AREVA - France)

Program Chair:

Michel Debes (EDF - France)

Samim Anghaie (Universtiy of Florida, USA)

 
Nuclear Criticality Safety: Realism, Robustness and the Nuclear Renaissance http://www.ncsd2009.com/
Richland, WA September 13-17, 2009
Program Chair:

Calvin Manning (Areva NP, North America)

General Chair:

Michaele Brady Raap (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

 

Documents:

Global '09 https://www.sfen.fr/index.php/plain_site/global_2009
Paris, France September 6-9, 2009
General Chair:

Bernard Bigot (Hight Commissionner for Nuclear Energy)

Technical Program Chair:

Dominique Greneche (AREVA)

 
14th International Conference on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems
Virginia Beach, VA August 23-27, 2009
General Chair:

Dr. Todd Allen

Program Chair:

Dr. Jeremy T. Busby

Assistant Program Chair:

Gabriel Ilevbare (Electric Power Research Institute)

 

Preregistration is now closed.  Please register on-site.

Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo ""Back to the Future""
Amelia Island, FL Amelia Island Plantation August 2-5, 2009
General Chair:

Donna Jacobs (Sr VP Planning & Development, Entergy Nuclear, Inc)

Assistant General Chair:

Checky Herrington (Director, Nuclear Communications, Entergy Nuclear, Inc)

Program Chair:

Donald Vinci (Vice President of Business Development, Entergy)

Assistant Technical Prog Chairs:

Michael Spellman (Control Room Supervisor, Progress Energy)

Sasan Etemadi (Senior Engineer, Progress Energy)

 

Preregistration is now closed.  Please register on-site.

2009 ANS Annual Meeting "Advancing Nuclear Technology for a Greater Tomorrow"
Atlanta, GA June 14-18, 2009
General Chair:

Jeffrey T. Gasser (Southern Nuclear Operating Company)

Program Chair:

Dr. Bojan Petrovic (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Dr. Charles (Chip) Martin (Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board)

Kurshad Muftuoglu (GE-Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

 

Pre-registration is now closed.  Please register on-site.

Online Forms:

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space (NETS - 2009) http://anst.ans.org/NETS2009/About.htm
General Chairs:

Samit Bhattacharyya (Savannah River Site)

George Schmidt (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)

Technical Program Chairs:

Shannon Bragg-Sitton (Texas A&M University)

Michael Houts (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center)

Steven D. Howe (Idaho National Laboratory Center for Space Nuclear Research)

John Scott (NASA Johnson Space Center)

 

Formerly Space Nuclear Conference.

2009 International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '09)
Tokyo, Japan Keio Plaza Hotel May 10-14, 2009
General Chair:

Ichiro Takeguro (TEPCO)

Program Chair:

Yoichiro Shimazu (Hokkaido University)

 
Ninth International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Applications of Accelerator Technology
Vienna, Austria May 4-8, 2009
General Chair:

Dr. Guenter Mank (International Atomic Energy Agency)

Program Chair:

t/b/a

 
2009 International Conference on Mathematics, Computational Methods and Reactor Physics http://local.ans.org/ne-ny/topical_2009_neny.html
Saratoga Springs, NY May 3-7, 2009
General Chair:

Dr. Ray Gamino (Lockheed Martin)

Technical Program Chairs:

Dr. Brian Aviles (Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory)

Dr. Robert Grove (Knolls Atomic Power Laboratory)

Dr. Enrico Sartori (OECD/NEA)

 
Advances in Nuclear Fuel Management IV http://anfm2009.org/
Hilton Head, South Carolina April 12-15, 2009
General Chair:

John Siphers (Progress Energy)

Technical Program Co-Chairs:

Ivan Maldonado (University of Tennessee)

Atul Karve (Global Nuclear Fuel)

 
8th International Conference on Methods and Applications of Radioanalytical Chemistry (MARC VIII) http://altmine.mie.uc.edu/nuclear/marc/viii.shtml
Kailua-Kona, HI April 6-10, 2009
General Chair:

Dr. Stephen P.LaMont (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Dr. Samuel E. Glover (National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health)

 
6th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Plant Instrumentation Control and Human Machine Interface Technology (NPIC&HMIT 2009) http://npic-hmit2009.org/
Knoxville, TN April 5-9, 2009
General Chair:

Richard T. Wood (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chairs (NPIC):

Dr J. Wesley Hines (University of Tennessee)

Dr. Belle R. Upadhyaya (University of Tennessee)

Program Chair (HMIT):

Bruce P. Hallbert (Idaho National Laboratory)

 
National Hydrogen Association Annual Meeting
Columbia, South Carolina March 30-April 3, 2009
Contact:

Debbi Smith

 
Space Nuclear Systems Forum (SNSF-09) http://www.lpi.usra.edu/meetings/nuclear2009/
Houston, TX Lunar and Planetary Institute February 10-12, 2009
General Chair:

Michael Houts (NASA)

Program Chairs:

Steve Howe (Center for Space Nuclear Research)

Shannon Bragg-Sitton (Texas A&M University)

John Scott (NASA)

 
Conference on Nuclear Training and Education (CONTE '09) and Vendor Technology Expo "Education, Training & Workforce Development - The Global Path to the Nuclear Energy Future"
Jacksonville, FL Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront Hotel February 8-11, 2009
General Chair:

Jeffrey T. Gasser (Southern Nuclear Operating Company)

Program Co-Chairs:

Kent Hamlin (INPO)

Brian K. Hajek (Ohio State University)

 
2008 ANS Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo http://www.ans.org/meetings/winter/ "Nuclear Power - Ready, Steady, Go"
Reno, NV Grand Sierra Resort & Hotel November 9-13, 2008
General Chair:

David J. Hill (Idaho National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Robert Hayes (National Security Technologies (NSTec))

 
2008 Water Reactor Fuel Performance Meeting
Seoul, Korea October 19-22, 2008
General Chair:

Si-Hwan Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research)

Program Chair:

Myung-Seung Yang (Sorea Atomic Energy Research)

 
International Workshop on Asian Nuclear Prospect
Kobe, Japan October 19-22, 2008
General Chair:

Dr. Tanaka (Tokyo University)

Program Chair:

O. Asano (CRIEPI)

 
The 16th Pacific Basin Nuclear Conference (16PBNC) http://www.pbnc2008.org/ "Pacific Partnership toward a Sustainable Nuclear Future"
Aomori, Japan October 13-17, 2008
General Chair:

Takuya Hattori (Tokyo Electric Power Company)

Technical Program Chair:

Yoshiaki Oka (The University of Tokyo)

 
Decommissioning Challenges: an Industrial Reality? http://www.sfen.fr/
Avignon, France September 28-October 2, 2008
General Chair:

Noel Camarcat (SFEN)

Bertrand Vieillard-Baron (SFEN)

Program Chair:

Jean-Guy Nokhamzon (CEA)

 
Eighteenth Topical Meeting on the Technology of Fusion Energy
San Francisco, CA September 28-October 2, 2008
General Chair:

Jeffrey F. Latkowski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Wayne Meier (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

 
4th International Topical Meeting on High Temperature Reactor Technology (HTR-2008) http://www.asmeconferences.org/htr08/
Washington, DC September 28-October 1, 2008
General Chair:

Regis Matzie (Westinghouse Electric Company)

Program Chairs:

Andrew Kadak (Kadak Associates, Inc.)

Finis Southworth (AREVA NP)

 
International Youth Nuclear Congress 2008 (IYNC 2008) http://www.iync2008.org/
Interlaken, Switzerland September 20-26, 2008
Gen Co-Chairs:

Lisa Stiles (Dominion)

Marco Streit (International Youth Congress)

Program Chair:

Yung Hoang (International Youth Congress)

 
International Solvent Extraction Conference (ISEC 2008) ""Solvent Extraction- Fundamentals to Industrail Applications""
Tucson, AZ September 15-19, 2008
General Chair:

Dr. Larry Tavlarides (Syracuse University)

Program Chair:

Wayne R. Meier (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

 
PHYSOR 2008 http://www.physor2008.ch/ "Nuclear Power: A Sustainable Resource"
Interlaken, Switzerland September 14-19, 2008
General Chair:

Jean-Marc Cavedon (Paul Scherrer Institute)

Co-Chair:

Mr. Peter Hirt (Swissnuclear)

Program Chair:

Prof. Rakesh Chawla (EPFL)

 

Submittal period for extended summaries extended to October 22, 2007.

International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA '08) http://psa2008.org/
Knoxville, TN September 7-11, 2008
General Chair:

Dr. George Flanagan (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chairs:

Dr. David H. Johnson (ABS Consulting Inc.)

Dr. Pekka Pyy (Technical Resource Centre Finland)

Tadakumi Hakata (Nuclear afety Commission of Japan)

 
2008 International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management (2008 IHLRW) "Steps Toward Reality for Safe Disposal"
Las Vegas, NV September 7-11, 2008
Honorary Chair:

Ward Sproat (US Department of Energy)

General Chair:

Budhi Sagar (Center for Nuclear Waste Regulatory Analysis Southwest Research Institute)

Program Chair:

Stephen Turner (Terranear PMC)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Expo "Knowledge Transfer: The Key to Continuing Operations Excellence."
Amelia Island, FL Amelia Island Plantation August 3-6, 2008
Co-General Chairmen:

Brian Katz (Southern California Edison Company)

Ed Scherer (San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station)

Technical Program Chair:

Sasan Etemadi (Southern California Edison Company)

 
2008 ANS Annual Meeting http://www.ans.org/meetings/annual/ ""Nuclear Science and Technology: Now Arriving on Main Street""
Anaheim, CA Disneyland Resort & Hotel June 8-12, 2008
General Chair:

Ross Ridenoure (Southern California Edison)

Technical Program Chair:

Stephen LaMont (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '08) http://www.inspi.ufl.edu/icapp08/
General Chair:

Amir Shahkarami (Exelon Energy)

Program Chair:

Thomas F. Marcille (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Nuclear Fuels and Structural Materials for the Next Generation Nuclear Reactors (NFSM)
General Chair:

Lance L. Snead (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Todd Allen (University of Wisconsin/Madison)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Isotopes for Medicine and Industry
General Chair:

Wynn Volkert (University of Missouri-Columbia)

Program Chair:

Ralph A. Butler (University of Missouri-Columbia)

 

Documents:

Nuclear Engineering Science, Technology Education, Training (NESTet) 2008
Budapest, Hungary May 4-9, 2008
General Chair:

t/b/a

Program Chair:

Philip A. Beeley (HMS Sultan)

 
15th Topical Meeting of the Radiation Protection and Shielding Division (RPSD 2008) and the 11th International Conference on Radiation Shielding (ICRS-11) http://icrs11.me.gatech.edu/
Callaway Gardens, Atlanta, Georgia April 13-18, 2008
General Chair:

Nolan Hertel (Georgia Institute of Technology)

General Co-Chair:

Pedro Vaz (ITN)

Technical Program Chair:

Michele S. Ferenci (St. Joseph's Hospital)

Technical Program Co-Chair:

Ivo Kodeli (IAEA representative OECD)

 

Documents:

8th International Meeting on Facilities Operations - Safeguards Interface http://nnp.ornl.gov/ans2008/
Portland, Oregon March 30-April 4, 2008
General Chair:

Stephen Mladineo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chair:

Carrie Mathews (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

 
2nd Joint Emergency Preparedness and Response & Robotics and Remote Systems Topical Meeting (12th Robotics and Remote Systems for Hazardous Environments/10th Emergency Preparedness and Response) http://cimar.mae.ufl.edu/rrsd/
Albuquerque, New Mexico March 9-12, 2008
RRSD Co-Chair:

James F. (Red) Jones (Sandia National Laboratories)

ESD Co-Chair:

Kent B. Welter (US Nuclear Regulatory Commission)

Program Chair:

Rebecca Steinman (Advent Engineering Services, Inc.)

RRSD Technical Program Chair:

John T. Feddemma (Sandia National Laboratories)

ESD Technical Program Chair:

Doug Osborn (Sandia National Laboratories)

 
WM2008 "Phoenix Rising: Moving Forward in Waste Management"
Phoenix, AZ February 24-28, 2008
Managing Director:

James Voss

 
Space Technology and Applications International Forum
Albuquerque, NM February 10-14, 2008
General Chair:

Brewster Shaw (The Boeing Company)

General Co-Chair:

Harold McFarlane (Idaho National Laboratory)

 
American Meteorological Society
New Orleans, LA January 20-24, 2008
Executive Director:

Keith L. Seittler (American Meteorological Society)

 
ANS/ENS International Winter Meeting and Nuclear Technology Expo http://www.ans.org/meetings/winter/ "Making the Renaissance Real"
Washington, DC November 11-15, 2007
ANS Honorary Chair:

Donald Hintz (Consultant)

ANS General Chair:

Andrew C. White (GE Nuclear Energy)

ANS Program Chair:

Jess Gehin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

ENS Honorary Co-Chair:

David R. Bonser (BNFL)

ENS General Co-Chair:

Dr. Manfred Thumann (NOK Nuclear Power Division)

ENS Program Co-Chair:

Andre Versteegh (NRG Nuclear Research & Consultancy Group)

 
Advanced Safety Assessment Methods for Nuclear Reactors
Daejon, Republic of Korea October 30-31, 2007
General Chair:

M. El-Shanawany (IAEA)

Program Chairs:

S. Lee (IAEA)

S.M. Modro (IAEA)

 
Twelfth International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal-Hydraulics (NURETH-12) http://www.nureth12.org/
Pittsburgh, PA September 30-October 4, 2007
General Chair:

Lawrence E. Hochreiter (Pennsylvania State University)

Technical Program Chair:

Fan-Bill Cheung (Pennsylvania State University)

 
2007 International LWR Fuel Performance Meeting http://www.ans.org/goto/fuel07/
San Francisco, CA September 30-October 3, 2007
General Chair:

Amir Shahkarami (Exelon)

Program Chair:

Roger Reynolds (AREVA)

 
8th International Conference on Tritium Science and Technology
Rochester, NY September 16-21, 2007
General Chair:

t/b/d

Technical Program Chair:

Walter T. Shmayda (University of Rochester)

 
12th International Conference on Modern Trend in Activation Analysis http://www.mtaa12.com/
Hachioji, Japan September 16-21, 2007
General Chair:

Mitsuru Ebihara (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

Technical Program Chair:

Kazuyoshi Masumoto (KEK)

 
ENC2007 http://www.euronuclear.org/events/enc/enc2007/
Brussels, Belgium September 16-20, 2007
Contact:

Kirsten Epskamp (European Nuclear Society)

 
Decommissioning, Decontamination & Reutilization (DD&R 2007) and Technology Expo "Capturing Decommissioning Lessons Learned"
Chattanooga, TN September 16-19, 2007
General Chair:

Joseph Carignan

Technical Program Chair:

Jim Byrne (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station)

Honorary Chair:

Wayne Norton (Connecticut Yankee Power Company and Yankee Atomic Power)

 
6th International Conference on Control and Instrumentation in Nuclear Installation
Manchester Univ., UK September 11-13, 2007
General Chair:

Jim Thomson (Risktec Solutions. Ltd.)

Technical Program Chair:

Jim Thomson (Risktec Solutions, Ltd.)

 
GLOBAL '07 - Advanced Nuclear Fuel Cycles and Systems http://nuclear.inl.gov/global07/ "Advanced Nuclear Fuel Cycles and Systems"
Boise, Idaho September 9-13, 2007
General Chair:

John Grossenbacher (Idaho National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chair:

Michael Goff (Idaho National Laboratory)

 
13th International Conference on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Systems http://www.cns-snc.ca/CNS_Conferences/Deg2007/Deg2007_main.html
Whistler, BC, Canada August 19-23, 2007
General Chair:

Peter J. King (Babcock & Wilcox Canada, Ltd.)

Technical Program Chair:

Todd R. Allen (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Assistant Program Chair:

Jeremy T. Busby (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 
Utility Working Conference "The Future Begins Now"
Amelia Island, FL August 5-8, 2007
General Chair:

Jeffrey T. Gasser (Southern Nuclear Operating Company)

Technical Program Chair:

Scott Soper (Southern Nuclear Operating Company)

 
Annual Meeting http://www.ans.org/meetings/annual/ "It's All About the People: The Future of Nuclear"
Boston, MA June 24-28, 2007
General Co-Chairs:

J. Art Stall (Florida Power & Light)

David P. Barry (Shaw Stone and Webster Nuclear Services)

Technical Program Chair:

Raymond Klann (Argonne National Laboratory)

Honorary Chair:

Dr. Neil E. Todreas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Safety and Technology of Nuclear Hydrogen Production, Control and Management (ST-NH2)
General Chair:

Carl J. Sink (U.S. Department of Energy)

Program Chair:

Kevin R. O'Kula (Washington Safety Management Solutions, LLC)

Honorary Chair:

Paul Kruger (Stanford University)

 

Embedded Topical Meeting:

Space Nuclear Conference 2007 (SNC'07) http://www.ans.org/goto/space07/
General Chairs:

Charles Chitwood (NASA/MSFC)

John J. Grossenbacher (Idaho National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chairs:

Shannon Bragg-Sitton (NASA/MSFC)

Steven D. Howe (Idaho National Laboratory)

 
13th International Conference on Emerging Nuclear Energy Systems (ICENES 2007) http://www.icenes2007.org/
Istanbul, Turkey June 3-8, 2007
General Chair:

Sumer Sahin

Program Chair:

Haci Mehmet

 
International Conference on Nuclear Criticality Safety (ICNC 2007)
St. Petersburg, Russia May 28-June 1, 2007
General Chair:

Boris Ryazanov (State Scientific Center)

Program Chair:

Jim Gulliford (Nexia Solutions)

 
2007 International Congress on Advances in Nuclear Power Plants (ICAPP '07) http://www.sfen.fr/icapp2007/
Nice, France May 14-16, 2007
General Chair:

Philippe Pradel (French Atomic Energy Commission)

Technical Program Chair:

Jean-Claude Gauthier (Framatome ANP)

 
M&C + SNA 2007: Joint International Topical Meeting on Mathematics & Computations and Supercomputing in Nuclear Applications http://mc-sna07.nuc.berkeley.edu/
Monterey, CA April 15-19, 2007
General Chair:

Tomas Diaz de la Rubia (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Technical Program Chair:

Jasmina Vujic (University of California - Berkeley)

 
First International Conference on Physics and Technology of Reactors and Applications (PHYTRA1) http://www.fst.ac.ma/gmtr/phytra1/phytra1.html
Marrakech City, Morocco March 14-16, 2007
General Chairs:

L. Erradi

A. Jehouani

Technical Program Chair:

A. Santamarina (CEA/Cadarache, France)

 
Conference on Nuclear Training and Education (CONTE '07)
Jacksonville, FL February 4-7, 2007
General Chair:

J. Art Stall (Florida Power and Light Company)

Technical Program Chair:

Richard Coe (Excelsior College)

Honorary Chair:

Ronald J. Bruno (TVA)

 
American Meteorological Society - 87th Annual Meeting and Exhibition
San Antonio, Texas January 14-18, 2007
Executive Director:

Keith L. Seittler

 
 
 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement