American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Honors and Awards

Honors and Awards

A well–recognized honors and awards program is a key attribute of any highly respected technical/professional society. Currently with more than 35 prestigious awards, the American Nuclear Society has a vigorous program to honor outstanding achievement and meritorious service in the various fields served by our Society. Through our honors and awards program, ANS is proud to recognize the exceptional accomplishments of nuclear science and technology professionals.

Awards range from elevation of a member to Fellow grade for outstanding accomplishment to named awards honoring highly respected individuals in their field. Information on each of the awards offered, including past award recipients and interactive nomination forms, may be obtained by clicking on the award name below.

On behalf of the Honors and Awards Committee, I strongly encourage you to review the background and nomination requirements for the awards and consider nominating a qualified colleague. If you have any questions about a specific award, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Honors and Awards Manual
Thomas Sutton
E-mail

National Awards

Walker Lee Cisler Medal
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
E. Gail de Planque National Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Distinguished Public Service Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meetings): March 1
Distinguished Service Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meetings): March 1
Fellow of ANS
Nomination Deadline (Annual & Winter meetings): March 1 & August 1
Landis Public Communication and Education Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Landis Young Member Engineering Achievement Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Leadership Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Local Sections Meritorious Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Mishima Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Nuclear Historic Landmark Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Mary Jane Oestmann Professional Women's Achievement Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Reactor Technology Award (Atomic Energy Society of Japan)
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Seaborg Medal
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Special Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Standards Service Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): March 1
Henry DeWolf Smyth Nuclear Statesman Award (NEI)
Nomination Deadline (Annual Meeting): February 28
Samuel Untermyer II Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Alvin M. Weinberg Medal
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Octave J. Du Temple Award
Nomination by ANS staff (Winter meeting): August 1
Presidential Citation Recipients
ANS President selects awardees

Division Administered Awards

DESD
W. Bennett Lewis Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual & Winter): March 1
ETWDD
Arthur Holly Compton Award in Education
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Mark Mills Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Samuel Glasstone Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Robert L. Long Training Excellence Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Student Design Competition
Nomination Deadline: June 12
FED
Edward Teller Award
Nomination Deadline (Biennially at IFSA): March 1
FCWMD
Lifetime Achievement Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Significant Contributions Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
HFICD
Don Miller Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
IRD
Radiation Science and Technology Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
MCD
Gerald C. Pomraning Memorial Award
Nomination Deadline: January 15 (MCD topical mtg. odd years only)
NISD
George C. Laurence Pioneering Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): December 1
Theos J. ("Tommy") Thompson Award For Reactor Safety
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
NNPD
Dwight D. Eisenhower Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): April 30
OPD
Meritorious Performance in Operations Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
Utility Achievement Award
Nomination Deadline (ANS Utility Working Conference): March 1
Utility Leadership Award
Nomination Deadline (ANS Utility Working Conference): March 1
Walter H. Zinn Award
Nomination Deadline (Annual meeting): March 1
RPD
Early Career Reactor Physicist Award
Nomination Deadline: August 1
Eugene P. Wigner Reactor Physicist Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): April 1
RPSD
Rockwell Lifetime Achievement Award
Nomination Deadline: Anytime
RRSD
Ray Goertz Award
Nomination Deadline: March 1
THD
Technical Achievement Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
YMG
Young Member Excellence Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1
Young Members Advancement Award
Nomination Deadline (Winter meeting): August 1

Last updated September 8, 2016, 12:41pm CDT.

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement