Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology (ANSTD)

Session Chair: Jeffrey C. King

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by ANSTD|Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Education, Training & Workforce Development (ETWDD)

Session Chair: Travis W. Knight

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Andrew R. Griffith

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by YMG|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Ishita Trivedi

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Session Chair: James E. Baciak

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by YMG|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Ishita Trivedi

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by YMG|Session Chair: Laura Hermann

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: John Gilligan

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Fuel Cycle & Waste Management (FCWMD)

Panel|Session Chair: Shikha Prasad

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Christina Leggett

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chairs: Hatice Akkurt, Sven Bader

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Amanda M. Bachmann

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Jenifer Shafer

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by NNPD|Cosponsored by FCWMD|Session Chair: Christina Leggett

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Kaushik Banerjee

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Katie Mummah

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Christina Leggett

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Sven Bader

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)


Fusion Energy (FED)

Panel|Session Chair: Lauren M. Garrison

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Paul P. Wilson

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Human Factors, Instrumentation & Controls (HFICD)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: R. A. Borrelli

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Vaibhav Yadav

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Miltiadis Alamaniotis

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Adam Deatherage

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Brent Shumaker

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Session Chairs: Ahmad Al Rashdan, Fan Zhang

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Steven Arndt

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Fan Zhang

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Isotopes & Radiation (IRD)

Session Chair: Kenan Unlu

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Steve LaMont

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Edward J. Cazalas

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)


Mathematics & Computation (MCD)

Panel|Session Chair: Madicken Munk

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Christopher M. Perfetti

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Brian C. Kiedrowski

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Xu Wu

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Materials Science & Technology (MSTD)

Session Chair: Richard H. Howard

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Session Chair: J. Rory Kennedy

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Troy Munro

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Troy Munro

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Troy Munro

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)


Nuclear Criticality Safety (NCSD)

Session Chair: Angela Chambers

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: David K. Hayes

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: George E. McKenzie

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: Catherine M. Percher

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: Vladimir Sobes

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Douglas G. Bowen

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Theresa E. Cutler

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Vladimir Sobes

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Vladimir Sobes

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)


Nuclear Installations Safety (NISD)

Session Chairs: Mihai A. Diaconeasa, Sola Talabi

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Jeffrey T. Mitman

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chairs: Mihai A. Diaconeasa, Kevin R. O'Kula

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Richard H. (Chip) Lagdon

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Charles R. Martin

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy (NNPD)

Panel|Cosponsored by OPD|Session Chairs: James W. Behrens, H.M. Hashemian

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Sponsored by HFICD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: R. A. Borrelli

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Stefani Buster

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: George E. McKenzie

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Shikha Prasad

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: Catherine M. Percher

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by FCWMD|Session Chair: Christina Leggett

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD|Session Chair: Vladimir Sobes

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)


Operations & Power (OPD)

Panel|Sponsored by NNPD|Cosponsored by OPD|Session Chairs: James W. Behrens, H.M. Hashemian

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Erin Wehlage

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Tim Crook

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Tim Crook

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Temi Adeyeye

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Robb Stewart

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)


Reactor Physics (RPD)

Panel|Session Chair: Anna S. Erickson

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Dimitrios Cokinos

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Cosponsored by THD|Session Chairs: Massimiliano Fratoni, Abdalla Abou-Jaoude

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Zeyun Wu

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chairs: Massimiliano Fratoni, Gregory M. Core

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Zeyun Wu

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Cosponsored by ANSTD|Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Radiation Protection & Shielding (RPSD)

Session Chair: Mitchell Mika

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Lawrence H. Heilbronn

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Fatma Abdelrahman

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Luke A. Stegeman

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Robert B. Hayes

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)


Thermal Hydraulics (THD)

Session Chair: Xiaodong Sun

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|11:30AM–1:15PM (12:30–2:15PM EST)

Session Chair: Jun Wang

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Subash Sharma

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Session Chair: Lane Carasik

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Xu Wu

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chairs: Massimiliano Fratoni, Abdalla Abou-Jaoude

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Xu Wu

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Juliana Duarte

Thursday, December 2, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Igor A. Bolotnov

Thursday, December 2, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)

Session Chair: Xu Wu

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Lane B. Carasik

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD|Session Chairs: Massimiliano Fratoni, Gregory M. Core

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Elia Merzari

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Xu Wu

Friday, December 3, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Session Chair: Bob Martin

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Igor Bolotnov

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Session Chair: Subash L. Sharma

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)


Young Members Group (YMG)

Panel|Session Chair: Harsh S. Desai

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|1:35–3:00PM (2:35–4:00PM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Ishita Trivedi

Wednesday, December 1, 2021|3:20–4:45PM (4:20–5:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Kathryn A. Mummah

Thursday, December 2, 2021|9:00–10:45AM (10:00–11:45AM EST)

Panel|Cosponsored by ETWDD|Session Chair: Ishita Trivedi

Friday, December 3, 2021|7:00–8:45AM (8:00–9:45AM EST)

Panel|Sponsored by ETWDD|Cosponsored by YMG|Session Chair: Laura Hermann

Friday, December 3, 2021|12:00–1:45PM (1:00–2:45PM EST)

Panel|Session Chair: Matthew J. Jasica

Friday, December 3, 2021|2:05–3:50PM (3:05–4:50PM EST)