American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Meetings / Topicals and Executive Conferences

Topicals and Executive Conferences

Topical Meeting of the ANS Radiation Protection and Shielding Division (RPSD 2014) http://www.rpsd2014.org
Knoxville, TN Hilton Knoxville September 14-18, 2014
General Chair:

Larry Townsend (Chancellor's/Condra Professor of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee)

Program Chair:

Thomas Miller (R&D Staff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Hatice Akkurt (Senior Project Manager, Electric Power Research Institute)

Joel Risner (R & D Staff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 
Conference on Nuclear Training and Education (CONTE 2015)
Jacksonville, FL Hyatt Regency Jacksonville-Riverfront February 1-4, 2015
General Chair:

Michael Balduzzi (Sr. VP Nuclear Operations, Tennessee Valley Authority)

Program Chairs:

Jane LeClair (COO, National Cybersecurity Institute)

Gregg Ludlam (Director of Fleet Operations Training, Exelon Nuclear)

 

Online Forms:

9th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Plant Instrumentation, Control, and Human Machine Interface Technologies (NPIC&HMIT 2015) http://meetings.ans.org/npic-hmit2015/
Charlotte, NC The Westin Charlotte February 22-26, 2015
General Chair:

H.M. Hashemian (President, AMS Corporation)

Program Chair:

Sacit M. Cetiner (R & D Staff, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 

Online Forms:

Advances In Nuclear Fuel Management V http://anfm2015.org/
Hilton Head, SC Omni Hilton Head Oceanfront Resort March 29-April 1, 2015
General Chair:

Bill Herwig (Supervisor, Design Engineering, SCE&G)

Program Chairs:

Atul Karve (Engineering Manager, GEH Global Nuclear Fuel)

Ivan Maldonado (Associate Professor, University of Tennessee)

 
International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management
Charleston, SC Charleston Marriott April 12-16, 2015
General Chair:

Lake Barrett (L. Barrett Consulting, LLC)

Program Chairs:

Andrew Sowder (Sr. Project Manager, Electric Power Research Institute)

Ruth Weiner (Principal Member Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories)

 

Documents:

10th International Conference on the Methods and Applications of Radioanalytical Chemistry (MARC X)
Kailua-Kona, HI Sheraton Keauhou Bay April 12-17, 2015
General Chair:

Stephen P. LaMont (Senior Science Advisor, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Samuel E. Glover (Research Health Scientist, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health)

 
ANS Mathematics & Computation (M&C) 2015 & Supercomputing in Nuclear Applications (SNA) and Monte Carlo (MC) http://mc2015.org
Nashville, TN Sheraton Music City April 19-23, 2015
General Chair:

Bernadette Kirk

Program Chair:

Robert Grove (Group Leader, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 
2015 International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA 2015) http://www.psa2015.org
Sun Valley, ID Sun Valley Resort April 26-30, 2015
General Chair:

Martin Sattison (Division Director, Idaho National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Michael Calley (Department Manager, Idaho National Laboratory)

 

Online Forms:

Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo
Amelia Island, FL Omni Amelia Island Plantation August 9-12, 2015
General Chair:

t/b/a

Program Chair:

t/b/a

 
16th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics (NURETH-16)
Chicago, IL Hyatt Regency Chicago August 30-September 4, 2015
General Co-Chairs:

Michael L. Corradini (Professor, University of Wisconsin)

Hisashi Ninokata (Professor, Politecnico Di Milano)

Program Co-Chairs:

Xiaodong Sun (Associate Professor, The Ohio State University)

Hee Cheon No (Professor, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Nam T. Dinh (Professor, North Carolina State University)

 

Documents:

International Conference on Nuclear Criticality Safety, ICNC2015
Charlotte, NC Omni Charlotte Hotel September 13-17, 2015
Honorary Chair:

Elliott Whitesides (Retired, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

General Chair:

Robert Busch (University of New Mexico)

Assistant General Chair:

Sandi Larson (Nuclear Safety Associates)

Co-Technical Program Chairs:

Michaele Brady Raap (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Larry Wetzel (B&W Nuclear Operations Group)

 

Documents:

11th International Conference on Tritium Science & Technology (TRITIUM 2016)
Charleston, SC Charleston Marriott April 17-22, 2016
General Chair:

Robert P. Addis (Director of Defense Programs Technology, Savannah River National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

James Klein (Advisory Engineer, Savannah River National Laboratory)

 
Decommissioning and Environmental Sciences (DES 2016)
Pittsburgh, PA July 31-August 4, 2016
General Chair:

Nick Liparulo (Senior Vice President, Westinghouse Electric Company)

Program Chair:

Jim Byrne (Byrne & Associates LLC)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo
Amelia Island, FL Omni Amelia Island Plantation August 14-17, 2016
General Chair:

t/b/a

Program Chair:

t/b/a

 
 

Last updated September 15, 2014, 12:14pm CDT

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement