American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Meetings / Topicals and Executive Conferences

Topicals and Executive Conferences

CONTE 2019: Conference on Nuclear Training and Education: A Biennial International Forum http://conte.ans.org
St. Augustine, FL World Golf Village Renaissance St. Augustine Resort February 5-7, 2019
General Chair:

Aaron Bergeron (TVA)

Program Chair:

Jane LeClair (Washington Center for Cyber Security)

 

To make hotel accommodations, go to CONTE Conference housing link: World Golf Village Renaissance St. Augustine Resort no later than January 14, 2019.  In order to receive the special group discounted rate of $169, mention that you are attending the 2019 CONTE Conference.

Online Forms:

11th Nuclear Plant Instrumentation, Control and Human-Machine Interface Technologies (NPIC&HMIT) 2019 http://npic-hmit.ans.org/
Orlando, FL Renaissance Orlando At SeaWorld February 9-14, 2019
Honorary Chair:

Bradley J. Adams (Vice President - Engineering, Southern Nuclear Operating Company)

General Cochairs:

Daniel Churchman (Fleet Engineering Director, Southern Nuclear Operating Company)

Jason Remer (Director, Life Extension and New Technology, NEI)

Program Cochairs:

Pradeep Ramuhalli (I&C) (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

Michael Doster (I&C) (North Carolina State University)

James Turso (I&C) (Pennsylvania State University)

Ron Boring (HFE) (Idaho National Laboratory)

Carol Smidts (HFE) (The Ohio State University)

 

To make hotel accommodations, go to NPIC&HMIT housing link: Renaissance Orlando At SeaWorld no later than January 18, 2019.  In order to receive the special group discounted rate of $219, mention that you are attending the 2019 NPIC&HMIT Conference.

Online Forms:

Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space (NETS) 2019 http://anstd.ans.org/nets-2019/
Richland, WA February 25-28, 2019
General Chair:

Andrew Klein (Professor, Oregon State University)

Assistant General Chair:

Wesley Deason (Engineer, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)

Program Chair:

Jeff Katalenich (Research Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

 
International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management 2019 (IHLRWM 2019) http://ihlrwm.ans.org
Knoxville, TN Knoxville Convention Center April 14-18, 2019
General Chairs:

John Scaglione (Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Rob Howard (Project Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Eric Pierce (Group Leader, Earth Sciences, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Steve Skutnik (UTK)

Yifeng Wang (Sandia National Laboratories)

Mark Nutt (Argonne National Laboratory)

 
2019 International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA 2019) http://psa.ans.org/2019
Charleston, SC Charleston Marriott April 28-May 3, 2019
General Chair:

Kevin R. O'Kula (Consulting Engineer IV, AECOM Technical Services)

Program Chair:

Mohammad Modarres (Professor, University of Maryland)

Assistant Program Chair:

Bonnie J. Shapiro (Nuclear Criticality Safety Engineering Manager, Savannah River National Laboratory)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo
Amelia Island, FL Omni Amelia Island Resort August 4-7, 2019
General Chair:

t/b/a

Program Chair:

t/b/a

 

Documents:

18th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics https://nureth2018conference.wordpress.com/
Portland, OR Marriott Portland Downtown Waterfront August 18-22, 2019
General Chairs:

Jose Reyes (Chief Technology Officer, NuScale Power)

Mark Peters (Laboratory Director, Idaho National Laboratory)

Kurshad Muftuoglu (Principal Engineer/Technologist, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

Program Chairs:

Brian Woods (Professor, Oregon State University)

Dominique Bestion (Research Director, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomiq)

Akira Yamaguchi (Professor, University of Tokyo)

 
19th International Conference on Environmental Degradation of Materials in Nuclear Power Systems - Water Reactors http://envdeg.ans.org/
Boston, MA Seaport Hotel & World Trade Center August 18-22, 2019
General Chair:

John H. Jackson (Idaho National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Denise Paraventi (Naval Nuclear Laboratory)

Assistant Program Chair:

Stuart Medway (Wood Material Science Laboratory)

 
M&C 2019
Portland, OR Marriott Portland Downtown Waterfront August 25-29, 2019
General Chairs:

John Wagner (Chief Scientist, Materials and Fuels Complex, Idaho National Laboratory)

Jim Rathkopf (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Program Chairs:

Todd Palmer (Professor, Oregon State University)

Jean Ragusa (Professor, Texas A&M University)

 
Global/Top Fuel 2019 http://globaltopfuel.ans.org/
Seattle, WA The Westin Seattle September 22-27, 2019
Global General Chair:

Dorothy Davidson (Orano)

Global Program Chair:

Jack Law (Idaho National Laboratory)

Top Fuel General Chair:

John Strumpell (Framatome)

Top Fuel Program Chairs:

Randal Dunavant (Southern Nuclear)

Stephen Mazurkiewicz (Framatome)

 
Materials in Nuclear Energy Systems (MiNES) http://mines.ans.org/
Baltimore, MD Hilton Baltimore October 6-10, 2019
General Chair:

Janelle Wharry (Purdue University)

Program Chair:

Todd Allen (University of Wisconsin Madison)

 
14th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Applications of Accelerators (AccApp '20)
Vienna, Austria April 5-9, 2020
General Chair:

Philip Cole (Chair and Professor, Lamar University)

General Cochair:

Aliz Simon (Nuclear Physicist, International Atomic Energy Agency)

Technical Program Chair:

Valeriia Starovoitova (Niowave, Inc.)

 
Technology of Fusion Energy (TOFE) 2020
Charleston, SC April 19-24, 2020
General Chairs:

Greg Staack (Savannah River National Laboratory)

Gregg Morgan (Savannah River National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Paul Korinko (Savannah River National Laboratory)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo
Marco Island, FL JW Marriott Marco Island August 9-12, 2020
General Chair:

t/b/a

 
ICRS 14/RPSD 2020
Seattle, WA September 13-18, 2020
General Chair:

Shaheen Dewji (Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University)

General Cochair:

Irina Popova (Nuclear Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Pedro Vaz (Principal Researcher, Instituto Superior Tecnico)

Program Cochairs:

Rui Qiu (Tsinghua University)

Thomas Miller (Senior Scientist, European Spallation Source)

 
 

Last updated December 17, 2018, 9:00am CST

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement