American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Meetings / Topicals and Executive Conferences

Topicals and Executive Conferences

Nuclear and Emerging Technologies for Space (NETS) 2019 http://anstd.ans.org/nets-2019/
Richland, WA February 25-28, 2019
General Chair:

Andrew Klein (Professor, Oregon State University)

Assistant General Chair:

Wesley Deason (Engineer, Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)

Program Chair:

Jeff Katalenich (Research Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)

 
International High-Level Radioactive Waste Management 2019 (IHLRWM 2019) http://ihlrwm.ans.org
Knoxville, TN Knoxville Convention Center April 14-18, 2019
General Chairs:

John Scaglione (Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Rob Howard (Project Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Eric Pierce (Group Leader, Earth Sciences, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Assistant Program Chairs:

Steve Skutnik (UTK)

Yifeng Wang (Sandia National Laboratories)

Mark Nutt (Argonne National Laboratory)

 

Online Forms:

2019 International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA 2019) http://psa.ans.org/2019
Charleston, SC Charleston Marriott April 28-May 3, 2019
General Chair:

Kevin R. O'Kula (Consulting Engineer IV, AECOM Technical Services)

Program Chair:

Mohammad Modarres (Professor, University of Maryland)

Assistant Program Chair:

Bonnie J. Shapiro (Nuclear Criticality Safety Engineering Manager, Savannah River National Laboratory)

 

Online Forms:

Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo
Amelia Island, FL Omni Amelia Island Resort August 4-7, 2019
General Chair:

t/b/a

Program Chair:

t/b/a

 

Documents:

18th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Reactor Thermal Hydraulics https://nureth2018conference.wordpress.com/
Portland, OR Marriott Portland Downtown Waterfront August 18-23, 2019
General Chairs:

Jose Reyes (Chief Technology Officer, NuScale Power)

Mark Peters (Laboratory Director, Idaho National Laboratory)

Kurshad Muftuoglu (Principal Engineer/Technologist, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy)

Program Chairs:

Brian Woods (Professor, Oregon State University)

Dominique Bestion (Research Director, Commissariat a l'Energie Atomiq)

Akira Yamaguchi (Professor, University of Tokyo)

 
M&C 2019
Portland, OR Marriott Portland Downtown Waterfront August 25-29, 2019
General Chairs:

John Wagner (Chief Scientist, Materials and Fuels Complex, Idaho National Laboratory)

Jim Rathkopf (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Program Chairs:

Todd Palmer (Professor, Oregon State University)

Jean Ragusa (Professor, Texas A&M University)

 
Global/Top Fuel 2019 http://globaltopfuel.ans.org/
Seattle, WA The Westin Seattle September 22-26, 2019
Global General Chair:

Dorothy Davidson (Orano)

Global Program Chair:

Jack Law (Idaho National Laboratory)

Top Fuel General Chair:

John Strumpell (Framatome)

Top Fuel Program Chairs:

Randal Dunavant (Southern Nuclear)

Stephen Mazurkiewicz (Framatome)

 
Materials in Nuclear Energy Systems (MiNES) http://mines.ans.org/
Baltimore, MD Hilton Baltimore October 6-10, 2019
General Chair:

Janelle Wharry (Purdue University)

Program Chair:

Todd Allen (University of Wisconsin Madison)

 
14th International Topical Meeting on Nuclear Applications of Accelerators (AccApp '20)
Vienna, Austria April 5-9, 2020
General Chair:

Philip Cole (Chair and Professor, Lamar University)

General Cochair:

Aliz Simon (Nuclear Physicist, International Atomic Energy Agency)

Technical Program Chair:

Valeriia Starovoitova (Niowave, Inc.)

 
Technology of Fusion Energy (TOFE) 2020
Charleston, SC April 19-24, 2020
General Chairs:

Greg Staack (Savannah River National Laboratory)

Gregg Morgan (Savannah River National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Paul Korinko (Savannah River National Laboratory)

 
Utility Working Conference and Vendor Technology Expo
Marco Island, FL JW Marriott Marco Island August 9-12, 2020
General Chair:

t/b/a

 
ICRS 14/RPSD 2020
Seattle, WA September 13-18, 2020
General Chair:

Shaheen Dewji (Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University)

General Cochair:

Irina Popova (Nuclear Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chair:

Pedro Vaz (Principal Researcher, Instituto Superior Tecnico)

Program Cochairs:

Rui Qiu (Tsinghua University)

Thomas Miller (Senior Scientist, European Spallation Source)

 
M&C 2021
Raleigh, NC April 11-15, 2021
General Chairs:

Yousry Y. Azmy (Distinguished Professor of Nuclear Engineering, North Carolina State University)

David J. Kropaczek (Director, CASL, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Program Chairs:

Dmitriy Y. Anistratov (Associate Professor, North Carolina State University)

Todd J. Urbatsch (Staff Member, Los Alamos National Laboratory)

 
2021 International Topical Meeting on Probabilistic Safety Assessment and Analysis (PSA 2021)
Columbus, OH September 26-30, 2021
General Chair:

Bill Veseley

Program Chair:

Carol S. Smidts (Professor, Ohio State University)

 
 

Last updated February 8, 2019, 1:30pm CST

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement