American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / About

2015 ANS National Election Results

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2015 ANS national election. All candidates' terms begin June 11, 2015.

Vice President / President-Elect

AndrewKleinpic

Andrew C. Klein is a Professor, Nuclear Engineering & Radiation Health Physics, Oregon State, University, Corvallis, OR.

Treasurer

Steven A. Arndt

Steven A. Arndt is Senior Technical Advisor at the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

US At-Large Directors

Todd R. Allen

Todd R. Allen is the Deputy Laboratory Director, Science & Technology, Idaho National Laboratory.

Carol Berrigan

Carol Berrigan is the Senior Director Supplier Policy and Programs, Nuclear Energy Institute.

Dorothy R. Davidson

Dorothy R. Davidson AREVA Federal Services Sr. Vice President, Used Fuel and Waste Management Business Line.

William R. Martin

William R. Martin is a Professor in the Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.

Non-US At-Large Director

Kune Y. Suh - Korea

Kune Y. Suh is a Professor at Seoul National University, Seoul, ROK.

2015 Student Director

Kalin R. Kiesling

Kalin R. Kiesling Graduate Research Assistant University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI.

Professional Divisions / Technical Group

  • Accelerator Applications Division
    • James F. Stubbins - Chair
    • Charles T. Kelsey, IV - Vice Chair
    • Erich A. Schneider - Secretary
    • Reginald M. Ronningen - Treasurer
    • Gary P. Barbin - Executive Committee
    • Alexander Barzilov - Executive Committee
    • Yousry Gohar - Executive Committee
  • Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology Division
    • John Darrell Bess - Chair
    • Laura K. Sudderth - Secretary
    • Jeffrey C. King - Treasurer
    • Maxwell Briggs - Executive Committee
    • Michael J. Eades - Executive Committee
    • Robert C. O.Brien - Executive Committee
    • Vishal K. Patel - Executive Committee
  • Biology & Medicine Division
    • Bryan P. Bednarz - Chair
    • Samuel E. Glover - Vice Chair
    • Steven R.F. Biegalski - Executive Committee
    • Robert F. Penn - Executive Committee
  • Decommissioning & Environmental Sciences Division
    • Jay Peters - Chair
    • Mark S. Campagna - Vice Chair
    • Holly P. Wohlberg - Secretary
    • Dustin G. Miller - Treasurer
    • James H. Clarke - Executive Committee
    • David W. Hillyer - Executive Committee
    • Leah L. Parks - Executive Committee
    • Gerard P. van Noordennen - Executive Committee
  • Education, Training & Workforce Development Division
    • Marsha J. Bala . Chair
    • Helly F. Diaz Marcano - 1st Vice Chair
    • Elizabeth L. McAndrew-Benavides - 2nd Vice Chair
    • Jane A. LeClair - Secretary
    • Andrew E. Thomas - Treasurer
    • Ryan Boscow - Executive Committee
    • Richard Philippe Coe - Executive Committee
    • D. Shannon Sentell, Jr. - Executive Committee
    • Nicholas W. Thompson - Executive Committee
  • Fuel Cycle & Waste Management Division
    • Jeffery R. Brault - Chair
    • Kathryn D. Huff - Vice Chair
    • Jean Francois (Jef) Lucchini - Secretary/Treasurer
    • Sven O. Bader - Executive Committee
    • Jared A. Johnson - Executive Committee
    • Steven L. Krahn - Executive Committee
    • Patricia D. Paviet - Executive Committee
  • Fusion Energy Division
    • Ahmad M. Ibrahim - Executive Committee
    • Takeo Muroga - Executive Committee
    • Keith R. Rule - Executive Committee
  • Human Factors, Instrumentation & Controls Division
    • Sean M. Smith - Chair
    • Jamie Baalis Coble - 1st Vice Chair
    • Sacit M. Cetiner - 2nd Vice Chair
    • Brent D. Shumaker - Secretary
    • Mehdi Tadjalli -Treasurer
    • Vivek Agarwal - Executive Committee
    • Gordon A. Clefton - Executive Committee
    • M. Steve Coppock - Executive Committee
    • Julia Ann Forbes - Executive Committee
    • Matthew J. Humberstone - Executive Committee
  • Isotopes & Radiation Division
    • Lei Cao - Chair
    • Hyoung Koo (Hank) Lee - Vice Chair
    • Kimberly A. Burns - Secretary
    • Samuel E. Glover - Executive Committee
    • Igor Jovanovic - Executive Committee
    • Stephen P. LaMont - Executive Committee
    • Donna J. O.Kelly - Executive Committee
    • Jung H. Rim - Executive Committee
    • Kenan Unlu - Executive Committee
  • Materials Science & Technology Division
    • Micah J. Hackett - Chair
    • Janelle P. Wharry - Vice Chair
    • Yong Yang - Secretary/Treasurer
    • Todd Allen - Executive Committee
    • Rita Baranwal - Executive Committee
    • Travis W. Knight - Executive Committee
    • Arthur T. Motta - Executive Committee
    • Cynthia A. Papesch - Executive Committee
    • Julie D. Tucker - Executive Committee
  • Mathematics & Computation Division
    • Tunc Aldemir - Chair
    • Patrick S. Brantley - Vice Chair
    • Erin D. Fichtl - Executive Committee
    • Brian C. Kiedrowski - Executive Committee
    • Tara M. Pandya - Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Criticality Safety Division
    • Sedat Goluoglu - Chair
    • John A. Miller - Vice Chair
    • Chad L. Pope - Secretary
    • Larry L. Wetzel - Treasurer
    • Tracey L. Henson - Executive Committee
    • Margaret A. Marshall - Executive Committee
    • Jason Jonathan McCall - Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Installations Safety Division
    • Susan Y. Pickering - Chair
    • Martin B. Sattison - Vice Chair
    • Steven P. Kraft - Executive Committee
    • Andrea Maioli - Executive Committee
    • Jeffrey T. Mitman - Executive Committee
    • Robert W. Youngblood - Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy Division
    • C. E. (Gene) Carpenter - Chair
    • R. Chris Robinson - Vice Chair
    • Shaheen A. Dewji - Secretary
    • Alicia L. Swift - Treasurer
    • James W. Behrens - Executive Committee
    • John N. Dewes - Executive Committee
    • Alexis C. Kaplan - Executive Committee
    • Steven Eugene Skutnik - Executive Committee
  • Operations & Power Division
    • Thomas A. Remick - Chair
    • W. A. .Art. Wharton, III - 1st Vice Chair
    • James Vincent (Vince) Gilbert - 2nd Vice Chair
    • Myron M. Kaczmarsky - Secretary
    • Juliann Edwards - Treasurer
    • Scott W. Ackerman - Executive Committee
    • Chad J. Boyer - Executive Committee
    • Luis M. Sanchez - Executive Committee
    • Brycen L. Wendt - Executive Committee-Student
  • Radiation Protection & Shielding Division
    • Michele Sutton Ferenci - Chair
    • Joel M. Risner - Vice Chair
    • Thomas M. Miller - Secretary
    • Shaheen A. Dewji - Treasurer
    • Hatice Akkurt - Executive Committee
    • Irina I. Popova - Executive Committee
    • Rachel N. Slaybaugh - Executive Committee
    • Ana Cristina Fidalgo Palma Fernandes - Executive Committee-Non-US
    • Kristofer J.E. Zieb - Executive Committee-Student
  • Reactor Physics Division
    • Pavel V. Tsvetkov - Chair
    • Fausto Franceschini - Vice Chair
    • Arzu Alpan - Treasurer
    • Todd S. Palmer - Secretary
    • Massimiliano Fratoni - Executive Committee
    • Tomasz Kozlowski - Executive Committee
    • **NOTE: There is a tie between the two Non-US Executive Committee candidates, Yonghee Kim and Stefano Monti. The Division's current Executive Committee will resolve the tie via vote and notify Headquarters once the candidate has been elected.
  • Robotics & Remote Systems Division
    • William C. Eason - Chair
    • Mitch Pryor - Vice Chair
    • Richard L. Minichan - Secretary
    • Leonel E. Lagos - Treasurer
    • Brian E. O.Neil - Executive Committee
    • Young Soo Park - Executive Committee
    • Luke T. Reid - Executive Committee
  • Thermal Hydraulics Division
    • DuWayne L. Schubring - Chair
    • Seungjin Kim - Vice Chair
    • Kurshad Muftuoglu - Secretary
    • W. David Pointer - Treasurer
    • Philippe M. Bardet - Executive Committee
    • Xu Cheng - Executive Committee
    • Jeffrey W. Lane - Executive Committee
    • Chul-Hwa Song - Executive Committee
  • Young Members Group
    • Ben Holtzman . Chair
    • Brett D. Rampal - Vice Chair
    • Nicholas W. Thompson - Secretary
    • Nicolas E. Stauff - Treasurer
    • Chelsea T. Collins - Executive Committee
    • Alyse M. Scurlock - Executive Committee

Last updated June 12, 2015, 11:25am CDT

Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement