American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / About

2016 ANS National Election Results

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2016 ANS national election. All candidates' terms begin June 17, 2016.

Vice President / President-Elect

Robert N. Coward is the Principal Officer, MPR Associates, Inc., Alexandria, VA.

U.S. At-Large Directors

Sue Aggarwal is the President & CEO, New Millennium Nuclear Technologies International, Inc., Lakewood, CO.

James W. Behrens is retired from the U.S. Navy, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Daniel L. Churchman is the Fleet Engineering Director, Southern Nuclear Company, Birmingham, AL.

Todd S. Palmer is a Professor in the School of Nuclear Science and Engineering, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR.

Non-U.S. At-Large Director

Eleodor M. Nichita is an Associate Professor, Faculty of Energy Systems and Nuclear Science, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, ON, Canada.

Professional Divisions / Technical Group

  • Accelerator Applications Division
    • Charles Kelsey - Chair
    • Erich Schneider - Vice Chair
    • Reginald Ronningen - Secretary
    • William Horak - Treasurer
    • Richard Lanza - Executive Committee
    • Philip Cole - Executive Committee
    • Ross Radel - Executive Committee
  • Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology Division
    • William Saylor - Chair
    • Jeffrey King - Vice Chair
    • Michael Eades - Treasurer
    • Rebecca Onuschak - Executive Committee
    • Paolo Venneri - Executive Committee
    • Jorge Navarro - Executive Committee
  • Biology & Medicine Division
    • Sam Glover - Chair
    • Robert Gregory Downing - Vice Chair
    • Bryan Bednarz - Secretary/Treasurer
    • Matthew Mille - Executive Committee
    • Stephen LaMont - Executive Committee
    • Elisabete De Nadai Fernandes - Executive Committee
    • Georg Steinhauser - Executive Committee
    • Rui Zhang - Executive Committee
  • Decommissioning & Environmental Sciences Division
    • Mark Campagna - Chair
    • Holly Wohlberg - Vice Chair
    • Dustin Miller - Secretary
    • Douglas Davis - Treasurer
    • Andreas Kronenberg - Executive Committee
    • Linda Chou - Executive Committee
    • Timothy Moore - Executive Committee
  • Education, Training & Workforce Development Division
    • TBD - Chair
    • Elizabeth McAndrew-Benavides - 1st Vice Chair
    • Jane LeClair - 2nd Vice Chair
    • Andrew Thomas - Secretary
    • Ryan Boscow - Treasurer
    • Oum Keltoum Bouhelal - Executive Committee
  • Fuel Cycle & Waste Management Division
    • Kathryn Huff - Chair
    • Andrew Sowder - Vice Chair
    • Amanda Casella - Executive Committee
    • Ruth Weiner - Executive Committee
    • Christina Leggett - Executive Committee
    • Jinsuo Zhang - Executive Committee
    • Maryanne Stasko - Executive Committee
  • Fusion Energy Division
    • Arnold Lumsdaine - Chair
    • Keith Rule - Vice Chair
    • Kelsey Tresemer - Secretary/Treasurer
    • Lauren Garrison - Executive Committee
    • Leigh Winfrey - Executive Committee
    • Nicole Allen - Executive Committee
  • Human Factors, Instrumentation & Controls Division
    • Jamie Baalis Coble - Chair
    • Sacit Cetiner - 1st Vice Chair
    • Raymond Herb - 2nd Vice Chair
    • Brent Shumaker - Secretary
    • Mehdi Tadjalli - Treasurer
    • Edward (Ted) Quinn - Executive Committee
    • Richard Wood - Executive Committee
    • Johanna Oxstrand - Executive Committee
    • Zachary Welz - Executive Committee (Student)
  • Isotopes & Radiation Division
    • Hyoung Lee - Chair
    • Igor Jovanovic - Vice Chair
    • Robert Gregory Downing - Treasurer
    • Steven Biegalski - Executive Committee
    • Brenden Heidrich - Executive Committee
    • Bryan Tomlin - Executive Committee
    • Danyal Turkoglu - Executive Committee
    • Michael Heibel - Executive Committee
  • Materials Science & Technology Division
    • Janelle Wharry - Chair
    • Yong Yang - Vice Chair
    • Rita Baranwal - Secretary/Treasurer
    • Kenneth Geelhood - Executive Committee
    • Kurt Terrani - Executive Committee
    • Anne Campbell - Executive Committee
    • Colby Jensen - Executive Committee
    • Vincenzo Rondinella - Executive Committee
  • Mathematics & Computation Division
    • Patrick Brantley - Chair
    • Rachel Slaybaugh - Vice Chair
    • Wei Ji - Secretary
    • Aaron Watson - Treasurer
    • Benoit Forget - Executive Committee
    • Barry Ganapol - Executive Committee
    • Ryan McClarren - Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Criticality Safety Division
    • John Miller - Chair
    • Deborah Ann Hill - Vice Chair
    • Catherine Percher - Secretary
    • Larry Wetzel - Treasurer
    • Brandon O'Donnell - Executive Committee
    • Brittany Williamson - Executive Committee
    • Andrew Wysong - Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Installations Safety Division
    • Martin Sattison - Chair
    • Virginia Cleary-Ivanoff - Vice Chair
    • Kevin Carroll - Secretary/Treasurer
    • John Bickel - Executive Committee
    • Kevin O'Kula - Executive Committee
    • Mohammad Modarres - Executive Committee
    • Zhegang Ma - Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy Division
    • Ross (Chris) Robinson - Chair
    • Shaheen Dewji - Vice Chair
    • Steve Skutnik - Secretary
    • Alicia Swift - Treasurer
    • Lenka Kollar - Executive Committee
    • Morris Hassler - Executive Committee
    • Sarah Sarnoski - Executive Committee
    • Kimberly Burns - Executive Committee
    • Robert Hayes - Executive Committee
    • Luc Van Den Durpel - Executive Committee
  • Operations & Power Division
    • William (Art) Wharton - Chair
    • Vince Gilbert - 1st Vice Chair
    • Gale Hauck - 2nd Vice Chair
    • Jitesh Kuntawala - Treasurer
    • Shann Coleman - Secretary
    • Melanie Cross - Executive Committee
    • William Grant - Executive Committee
    • Rosemary Yeremian - Executive Committee (Non-U.S.)
  • Radiation Protection & Shielding Division
    • Joel Risner - Chair
    • Thomas Miller - Vice Chair
    • Irina Popova - Secretary
    • David Dixon - Executive Committee
    • Dominic Napolitano - Executive Committee
    • Ana Cristina Fidalgo Palma Fernandes - Executive Committee (non-U.S.)
  • Reactor Physics Division
    • Fausto Franceschini - Chair
    • Arzu Alpan - Vice Chair
    • Florent Heidet - Secretary
    • Todd Palmer - Treasurer
    • Andrew Worrall - Executive Committee
    • Gilles Youinou - Executive Committee
    • Luiz Leal - Executive Committee
    • Juan-Luis Francois - Executive Committee (non-U.S.)
  • Robotics & Remote Systems Division
    • Mitch Pryor - Chair
    • Leonel Lagos - Vice Chair
    • Brian O'Neil - Secretary
    • Steven Shaw - Treasurer
    • Ji Sup Yoon - Executive Committee
    • Kimberly Monti - Executive Committee
    • Stephen Canfield - Executive Committee
    • Shikha Prasad - Executive Committee
  • Thermal Hydraulics Division
    • Seungjin Kim - Chair
    • Kurshad Muftuoglu - Vice Chair
    • W. David Pointer - Secretary
    • Chul-Hwa Song - Treasurer
    • Elia Merzari - Executive Committee
    • Yassin Hassan - Executive Committee
    • Lane Carasik - Executive Committee
    • Bao-Wen Yang - Executive Committee
    • Fatih Aydogan - Executive Committee
  • Young Members Group
    • Brett Rampal - Chair
    • Piyush Sabharwall - Vice Chair
    • Nicholas Thompson - Secretary
    • Harsh Desai - Treasurer
    • Catherine Perego - Executive Committee
    • Florent Heidet - Executive Committee

Last updated June 15, 2016, 4:19pm CDT

Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement