American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / About

2018 New Officer/Board Members and Professional Division Leaders

We are pleased to announce the results of the 2018 ANS national election. All new officials' terms begin June 21, 2018.


Vice President / President-Elect


Marilyn Kray is the Vice President of Nuclear Technology and Strategy at Exelon Generation.





U.S. At-Large Directors


Steven P. Nesbit is the Director of Nuclear Policy and Support at Duke Energy Corporation.


Thomas A. Remick is the Nuclear Fuel Analysis Department Leader at the Palo Verde Generating Station.


Rebecca L. Steinman, Ph.D., PE  is a Sr. Regulatory Engineer at Exelon Generation.


Paul P.H. Wilson is a Grainger Professor of Nuclear Engineering at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.


Non-U.S. At-Large Director


Akio Yamamoto is a Professor in the Graduate School of Engineering at the Nagoya University.





Professional Divisions / Technical Group

  • Accelerator Applications Division (AAD)
  • Reginald Ronningen – Chair
  • William Horak – Vice Chair
  • Gregory Dale – Secretary
  • Valeriia Starovoitova – Treasurer
  • Blair Bromley – Executive Committee
  • Lawrence Heilbronn – Executive Committee
  • Fredrik Tovesson – Executive Committee
  • Aerospace Nuclear Science & Technology Division (ANSTD)
  • Jeffrey King – Chair
  • Jorge Navarro – Vice Chair
  • John Bess – Executive Committee
  • Biology & Medicine Division (BMD)
  • Stephen LaMont – Chair
  • Samuel Glover – Vice Chair
  • James Bowen – Secretary/Treasurer
  • Steven Biegalski – Executive Committee
  • Robert Penn – Executive Committee
  • Decommissioning & Environmental Sciences Division (DESD)
  • Dustin Miller – Chair
  • Douglas Davis – Vice Chair
  • Gerry van Noordennen – Secretary/Treasurer
  • Robert Eby – Executive Committee
  • Noah Fetherston – Executive Committee
  • Lynne Susan Goodman – Executive Committee
  • Education, Training & Workforce Development Division (ETWDD)
  • Jane LeClair – Chair
  • Andrew Thomas – Vice Chair
  • James Baciak – Secretary
  • Daniel Carleton – Treasurer
  • Marsha Lambregts Bala – Executive Committee
  • Michael Cummings Johnson – Executive Committee
  • Travis Knight – Executive Committee
  • Fuel Cycle & Waste Management Division (FCWMD)
  • Jean Francois (Jef) Lucchini – Chair
  • Jared Johnson – Vice Chair
  • Sven Bader – Executive Committee
  • Bob Borrelli – Executive Committee
  • Jack Law – Executive Committee
  • Raluca Scarlat – Executive Committee
  • Fusion Energy Division (FED)
  • Paul Wilson – Vice Chair
  • Lauren Garrison – Secretary/Treasurer
  • Jeanette (Jan) Berry – Executive Committee
  • Takumi Hayashi – Executive Committee
  • Gregg Morgan – Executive Committee
  • Human Factors, Instrumentation & Controls Division (HFICD)
  • Raymond Herb – Chair
  • Brent Shumaker – 1st Vice Chair
  • Mehdi Tadjalli – 2nd Vice Chair
  • Daniel Cole – Secretary
  • Carol Smidts – Treasurer
  • Ronald Boring – Executive Committee
  • Eric Harvey – Executive Committee
  • Hyun Gook Kang – Executive Committee
  • Lee Maccarone – Executive Committee
  • Pradeep Ramuhalli – Executive Committee
  • Isotopes & Radiation Division (IRD)
  • Sam Glover – Chair
  • Stephen LaMont – Vice Chair
  • Robert Gregory Downing – Treasurer
  • James Bowen – Executive Committee
  • Jung Rim – Executive Committee
  • Vaibhav Sinha – Executive Committee
  • Kenan Unlu – Executive Committee
  • Materials Science & Technology Division (MSTD)
  • Rita Baranwal – Chair
  • Kathryn (Kallie) Metzger – Vice Chair
  • Colby Jensen – Secretary/Treasurer
  • Assel Aitkaliyeva – Executive Committee
  • Heng Ban – Executive Committee
  • Dustin Cummins – Executive Committee
  • J. Rory Kennedy – Executive Committee
  • Troy Munro – Executive Committee
  • Jake Quincey – Executive Committee-Student
  • Mathematics & Computation Division (MCD)
  • Dmitriy Anistratov – Chair
  • David Griesheimer – Vice Chair
  • Tara Pandya – Secretary
  • Brian Kiedrowski – Treasurer
  • Christopher Perfetti – Executive Committee
  • Sebastian Schunert – Executive Committee
  • Travis Trahan – Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Criticality Safety Division (NCSD)
  • Kevin Reynolds – Chair
  • Catherine Percher – Vice Chair
  • Katherin Goluoglu – Secretary
  • Dominic (Fred) Winstanley – Treasurer
  • Jennifer Alwin – Executive Committee
  • Theresa Cutler – Executive Committee
  • Tracy Stover – Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Installations Safety Division (NISD)
  • Matthew Denman – Chair
  • Eric Harvey – Vice Chair
  • Steven Kraft – Executive Committee
  • Charles (Chip) Martin – Executive Committee
  • Jeffrey Mitman – Executive Committee
  • Robert Youngblood – Executive Committee
  • Nuclear Nonproliferation Policy Division (NNPD)
  • Rian Bahran – Chair
  • Alicia Swift – Vice Chair
  • Alexis Trahan – Secretary
  • Sukesh Aghara – Treasurer
  • Andreas Enqvist – Executive Committee
  • Marek Flaska – Executive Committee
  • Margaret Harding – Executive Committee
  • Katie Mummah – Executive Committee
  • Operations & Power Division (OPD)
  • Gale Hauck – Chair
  • Jitesh Kuntawala – 1st Vice Chair
  • Shann Coleman – 2nd Vice Chair
  • William Grant – Treasurer
  • Rosemary Yeremian – Secretary
  • Daniel Doran – Executive Committee
  • Joseph Miller – Executive Committee
  • Catherine Perego – Executive Committee
  • Erin Wehlage – Executive Committee
  • Radiation Protection & Shielding Division (RPSD)
  • Shaheen Dewji – Chair
  • Irina Popova – Vice Chair
  • Katherine Royston – Secretary
  • Kathryn Bales – Executive Committee
  • Jeffrey Favorite – Executive Committee
  • Mauritius Hiller – Executive Committee-Non-US
  • Ryan O’Mara – Executive Committee-Student
  • Reactor Physics Division (RPD)
  • Todd Palmer – Chair
  • Florent Heidet – Vice Chair
  • Germina Ilas – Secretary
  • Anna Erickson – Treasurer
  • Nicholas Brown – Executive Committee
  • Stephanie Kempf – Executive Committee
  • David Kropaczek – Executive Committee
  • Zach McDaniel – Executive Committee
  • Robotics & Remote Systems Division (RRSD)
  • Leonel Lagos – Chair
  • Brian O’Neil – Vice Chair
  • Young Soo Park – Secretary
  • Steven Shaw – Treasurer
  • Adam Carroll – Executive Committee
  • Corrie Nichol – Executive Committee
  • James Tulenko – Executive Committee
  • Thermal Hydraulics Division (THD)
  • W. David Pointer – Chair
  • Chul-Hwa Song – Vice Chair
  • Wade Marcum – Secretary
  • Elia Merzari – Treasurer
  • Fan-Bill Cheung – Executive Committee
  • Yong Hoon Jeong – Executive Committee
  • Dillon Shaver – Executive Committee
  • Xiaodong Sun – Executive Committee
  • Matthew Zimmer – Executive Committee
  • Young Members Group (YMG)
  • Nicholas Thompson – Chair
  • Harsh Desai – Vice Chair
  • Catherine Perego – Treasurer
  • Jitesh Kuntawala – Secretary
  • Sarah Camba Lynn – Executive Committee
  • Alyse Scurlock – Executive Committee

Last modified May 9, 2018, 3:55pm CDT

Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement