Premier Individual Donors Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors who each have contributed $5,000 or more to the American Nuclear Society throughout the years. Your invaluable support helps sustain our service to ANS members and the nuclear community.

Wayne L. Andrews, Jr.

Steven A. Arndt

Andrew S. Barritt

James W. Behrens

Edgar Berkey

Rita C. Bowser

Margaret S.Y. Chu

Joe F. Colvin

Eugene N. Cramer

Patrick F. Ervin

Vincent J. Esposito

Carl & Kathy Esposito Family

Marvin S. Fertel

Abel A. Garcia

Tsahi Gozani

Eugene S. Grecheck

Theresa Hamlin

H.M. Hashemian

David K. Hayes

Donald R. Hoffman

Sushil C. Jain

W. Reed Johnson

Warren E. Keene

Hugh Kendrick

Andrew C. Klein

John Landis

Harry Lawroski

Michael J. Lineberry

John R. Longenecker

Gail H. Marcus

Thomas P. McLaughlin

Thomas E. Mistler

Sherry A. Mitchell

Toshio Morita

R. Don Mothena

William L. Myers

William F. Naughton

E. Gail de Planque

Edward L. Quinn

Joseph J. Ruggiero

Stephen P. Schultz

Sarita Sehgal

William T. Sha

Arkal S. Shenoy

Rachel N. Slaybaugh

Kurt M. Taylor

Roger W. Tilbrook

Beverly Ann Tyreman

Ian B. Wall

Alan E. Waltar

John C. Williams

Brian N. Woolweber

Loyd A. Wright

Natalie Ann Yonker

2023 ANS Champions Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose support helps further the Society’s mission to advance, foster, and spur the development and application of nuclear science, engineering, and technology to benefit society.

Patrons — $500+

Marvin S. Fertel*

John R Longenecker*

William L. Myers

John C. Williams

Benefactors — $250–$499

Carol L. Berrigan

Gilbert J. Brown

Heather J. M. Chichester

Frank Dennis Coon, III*

Madeline A. Feltus

W. David Pointer

Thomas L. Sanders

Roger W. Tilbrook

Advocates — $100–$249

Timothy M. Crook*

Paul G. Edelmann

Jeffrey A. Favorite*

Gerald W. Grandey*

Alice Jin-Yue Guan*

Jay Langhurst

Robert C. Little

Eleodor M. Nichita

Charles J. Richardson

Sagid Salah*

Supporters — Up to $99

Rashid Bhatti

Timothy Michael Carroll

Douglas B. Chambers

Dennis R. Damon

Zachariah Howard Gibson

Mari Johanna Jaworsky

Walter L. Kirchner

Mark Richter

Julian Schaupp*

2023 The ANS-ENS Ukrainian Nuclear Workers Humanitarian Fund Honor Roll

Individual Gifts

Steven Arndt

Chuck Ballard

Cynthia Broadwell, in honor of Karl Geisheimer

Charlie Brooks

Robert Busch

Yevgen Chikhray

Margaret Chu

John F Conant

Douglas Crawford

THOMAS J. DOLAN

Lorenzo Francia

Jason Gerol

Ron Gester

Mie Hiruta

David Jaluvka

TADAHIKO KAWAI

Dennis Keith

Larry Kenworthy

Ernestine M Kuhr

Jack Litewka

Donald Lorentz

Scott Maglio

Caroline McAndrews

Bruce Montgomery

Sergey Nikitenko

Mark E Paul

Harold Paustian

Xavier Polanski

Nicholas Poole

Cheol Ho Pyeon

Adolf Rydl

Tim Scoggins

Joseph Somsel

J. Sprinkle

Michael Todosow

Kamil Tucek

Troy Wilfong

Sandy Zylka

Anonymous, in memory of Mike Hacker

Anonymous (14)

Organization Gifts

Murphy Energy & Infrastructure Consulting, LLC

UxC, LLC

2023 Local and Student Section Challenge Honor Roll

Individual Gifts

Thank you to the individuals who donated up to $99.

2023 Center for Nuclear Science and Technology Information Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions support the Center’s education and outreach efforts that inform, engage, and inspire audiences across the country, including educators, students and the public.

Individual Gifts

$100–$999

Heather J. M. Chichester

Carol Cise

Stephen P. Schultz

Thank you to the additional individuals who donated up to $99.

2023 Scholarships and NEED Honor Roll

2023 Scholarships Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions help provide the financial resources needed for undergraduate and graduate students to begin or continue their academic studies within a variety of nuclear fields.

Individual Gifts

$100–$999

Heather J. M. Chichester

Thank you to the additional individuals who donated up to $99.

2023 NEED Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions help provide the financial resources needed for undergraduate and graduate students to begin or continue their academic studies within a variety of nuclear fields.

2023 Annual Fund Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions to ANS help support the annual operations of the Society, furthering our mission and important work.

2023 Giving Tuesday Honor Roll

2023 Corporate Matching Honor Roll

Thank you to the following companies that have matched their employees’ contributions to ANS in support of the Society’s work.

Legacy Circle Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors for their lead support, honoring their commitment to ANS and to the nuclear field while helping to ensure the Society continues to advance nuclear science and technology.

President's Circle

William T. Sha — $20,000

With his lead Legacy Circle gift, William T. Sha continues his longstanding commitment to ANS. William joined the Society in 1964 and in 1984, he became an ANS Fellow, one of our highest honors. According to the Fellow nominating committee, William has “a distinguished record of achievement as the original thinker… of codes representing a quantum jump for advancing understanding of very complex physical processes.” Read more...

Individual Gifts

Steven M. Baker

David L. Black

Robert D. Busch

Yoon I. Chang

ANS Fellow and member since 1972, started his career in the nuclear field at the Nuclear Assurance Corporation in 1971. He joined Argonne National Laboratory in 1974 and has been responsible for leadership of advanced reactor design and fuel cycle technology development activities in position of increasing responsibility including Read more...

John F. Conant

Eugene N. Cramer

An ANS member for nearly 60 years, Eugene Cramer founded the Emergency Communications Center for the San Onofre Nuclear Generation Station.

H. L. (Lee) Dodds, in honor of Pietro F. Pasqua

Still finding time to educate college students about nuclear energy, longtime ANS member H.L. (Lee) Dodds takes pride in guiding his students onto prosperous careers. Read more...

Vincent J. Esposito, in honor of R.A. Dannels

A 50-year member of ANS, Vincent J. Esposito has served on the Society’s committees and divisions, and spent a year as the ANS Congressional Fellow. Read more...

Charles Forsberg

Eugene S. Grecheck

Bruce Hallbert

Kenneth G. Hukari

Sushil C. Jain

Hugh Kendrick, in honor of J.R. (Bob) Beyster

Longtime ANS member Hugh Kendrick impacted the nuclear field with his contributions to nuclear materials safeguards and nuclear nonproliferation, thanks to the mentor he honors with his gift, J.R. (Bob) Beyster. Read more...

Andrew C. Klein

Dr. Klein is a professor in the School of Nuclear Science and Engineering at Oregon State University and serves on the Board of Directors for the American Nuclear Society. He has been a member of the faculty at Oregon State University since 1985. Read more...

Jacob M. Kulangara

Warren F. Miller, Jr.

Tom and Joan Mistler, in honor of William Kimel

Joining ANS in the early 1960s, Thomas Mistler spent his career at Westinghouse Electric Company where he helped lead innovation, global expansion, government relations, and customer service. Read more...

William L. Myers

Mark W. Noakes

Kevin R. O'Kula

Arvind D. Patel

Kenneth S. Petersen

Michael Z. Podowski

An ANS Fellow, Dr. Podowski's research and educational efforts have always been on promoting critical thinking to maximize scientific evidence behind any proposed new solutions in all areas of his interest. Read more...

John W. Poston, Sr.

Lifetime member John W. Poston, Sr. has been part of the ANS family for more than 40 years. Read more...

D. V. Rao

Laura Scheele

A. Edward Scherer

An honorary life member, A. Edward Scherer has been an ANS member for more than 50 years. He is a participant of the Society’s Nuclear Installations Safety and Operations & Power professional divisions.

Michael J. Wallace

Robert C. Webb

William Arthur Wharton, III

Natalie Ann Yonker

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous, in honor of Gerald P. Stone

Anonymous

2023 ANS Future Fund Honor Roll

Premier Individual Donors Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors who each have contributed $5,000 or more to the American Nuclear Society throughout the years. Your invaluable support helps sustain our service to ANS members and the nuclear community.

Wayne L. Andrews, Jr.

Steven A. Arndt

Andrew S. Barritt

James W. Behrens

Edgar Berkey

Rita C. Bowser

Margaret S.Y. Chu

Joe F. Colvin

Eugene N. Cramer

Patrick F. Ervin

Vincent J. Esposito

Carl & Kathy Esposito Family

Marvin S. Fertel

Abel A. Garcia

Tsahi Gozani

Eugene S. Grecheck

Theresa Hamlin

H.M. Hashemian

David K. Hayes

Donald R. Hoffman

Sushil C. Jain

W. Reed Johnson

Warren E. Keene

Hugh Kendrick

Andrew C. Klein

John Landis

Harry Lawroski

Michael J. Lineberry

John R. Longenecker

Gail H. Marcus

Thomas P. McLaughlin

Thomas E. Mistler

Sherry A. Mitchell

Toshio Morita

R. Don Mothena

William L. Myers

William F. Naughton

E. Gail de Planque

Edward L. Quinn

Joseph J. Ruggiero

Stephen P. Schultz

Sarita Sehgal

William T. Sha

Arkal S. Shenoy

Rachel N. Slaybaugh

Kurt M. Taylor

Roger W. Tilbrook

Beverly Ann Tyreman

Ian B. Wall

Alan E. Waltar

John C. Williams

Brian N. Woolweber

Loyd A. Wright

Natalie Ann Yonker

2022 ANS Champions Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose support helps further the Society’s mission to advance, foster, and spur the development and application of nuclear science, engineering, and technology to benefit society.

Patrons — $500+

Steven A. Arndt

Carol L. Berrigan

David L. Black

Jeffrey A. Buczek

Keith F. Bullen

Stuart G. Carpenter

Joe F. Colvin

John F Conant, in honor of Dr Phillip Palmedo

Alan B. Cox

Guy P. Estes

N. Dianne B. Ezell

Audeen W. Fentiman

Charles W. Forsberg

Tsahi Gozani

James P. Holloway

Scott Holstad

Alan S. Icenhour

Nolan Lamont Johnson

W. Reed Johnson

Raymond J. Juzaitis

Alan E. Levin

Thomas P. McLaughlin

Thomas A. Mehlhorn

Joel P. Melito

John A. Miller

David L. Mohre, Jr.

William L. Myers

Joseph A. Naser, II

Kevin R. O'Kula

Edward L. Quinn

Luis A. Reyes

Paul C. Rohr

Laura Scheele, in honor of Pete Lyons

Don K. Schopfer

Stephen P. Schultz

Ting-Leung Sham

Arkal S. Shenoy

Charles O. Slater

John G. Stevens

Pavel V. Tsvetkov

Marianne C. Walck

Brian N. Woolweber

Benefactors — $250–$499

Adam A. Abraham

Christina A. Back

Ann S. Bisconti

Chad Boyer

Forrest B. Brown

John C. Browne

Barry L. Butterfield

Yoon I. Chang

Jeff Combs

Michael Thomas Coyle

Samuel J. Dechter

Lawrence F. Drbal

Michael A. Elliott

Kenneth A. Ewell

James R. Fancher

Thomas H. Fanning

James R. Felty

James A. Fici

Col. Donald E. Hall

Robert J. Halstead

Luisa F. Hansen

Anthony Hechanova

Scott Holstad

Angelina S. Howard

Eric Alan Jackson

Gordon D. Jarvinen

Ross Koningstein

Maria G. Korsnick

Sama Bilbao y Leon

Max M. De Long

Phyllis M. Lovett

David Michael Lucoff

John M. Mahoney

Michael L. Marler

Greg Mason

Brian E. Mays

Harold F. McFarlane

Natalie Zaczek McIntosh

Marc D. Miller

Warren F. Miller, Jr.

Steven J. Nathan

Peter G. Newby

Kaichiro Odajima

James W. Painter

Shawn D. Pautz

Michaele C. Brady Raap

E. James Reinsch

Kenneth J. Schrader

Ralph K. Schwartzbeck

Michael R. Slater

Sandra M. Sloan

Andrew O. Smetana

David H. Smith

Herbert Spierling

Russell E. Stachowski

Chris Stanek

Rebecca L. Steinman

Donald R. Todd

Carl E. Weber

Christopher M. Wiegand

Paul P. Wilson

Brian N. Woolweber

Robert Joseph Zerr

Joseph David Zobel

Advocates — $100–$249

Nusret S. Aksan

John Michael Alexander

Agustin Alonso

George Apostolakis

William Arcieri

William C. Arcieri

Carla L. Barrett

Gary E. Bartlett

Brian W Baumgardner

James S. Baumstark

Brian W Baungardner

Henry B. Berry

Frank Bevilacqua

Willis W. Bixby, Jr.

Karl R. Britsch

Gilbert Browne

Paula R. Cable-Dunlap

Eugene H. Carbaugh

Donald E. Carlson

Diane M. Cato

Ralph J. Cerbone

Paul Cheng

Barry Raymond Cooper

Bruce W. Crawford

Douglas C. Crawford

Thomas D. Curtis

Dorothy R. Davidson

Douglas A. Davis

Nam T. Dinh

John Dobken

Kenneth J. Engle

Joseph O. Erb

Bryan A. Erler

Eric R. Frantz

Nicholas A. Gentile

Steve John Getley

Richard K. Goodall

Andrew R. Griffith

David J. Grover

Eddie Misael Guerra

Micah J. Hackett

James W. Hagan

William G. Halsey

Robert William Hess

Thomas J. Hickey

Greg H. Hobson

Calvin M. Hopper

Arthur Dwight Hyde, IV

Michael Jacox

Jeffrey D.E. Jeffries

Rodney W. Johnson

Lawrence J. Ellgass Jr

Andrew C. Kadak

Michael R. Kansler

Kenneth D. Keith, Jr.

Sid S. Kere

Stephen F. Kessler

William R. Kohlroser

Samuel J. Lafountain

Eric A. Larson

David R. Lawson

Christina Leggett

Gordon E. Lipscy

Robert C. Little

William Loeb

William A. Loeb

Jacqueline N. Loop

Jean-Francois Lucchini

Arland L. MacKinney

Thomas E. Magette

Michael M. Mann

Mark Warrington Mapes, Sr.

Elizabeth Mattson, PE

Frank H. McDougall

Steve McInnis

Chad S. Miltenberger

David L. Mohre, Jr.

James A. Morman

Margaret A. Murphy

James E. Nevling

Walter C. Nodean

Hidetoshi Okada

Earl M. Page

Laurence L. Parme

Wesley C. Patrick

Charles W. Pennington

Pedro B. Perez

Kancharla C. Prasad

Marvin Raber

Brett D. Rampal

Nancy L Ranek

Nancy L. Ranek

J. Patrick Rhone

Ross Christopher Robinson

Robert C. Rogers

Raymond F. Rugg

James E. Rushton

John-David B. Seelig

Howard C. Shaffer, III

Mike S. Singh

Roger C. Sit

James L. Snelgrove

Finis H. Southworth

Charles A. Sparrow

Edward F. Sproat, III

Michael V. Stimac

Daniel P. Stout

Ronald Suarez

David K. Summers

David C. Tateosian

Nathanial E. Watson

Roger D. Weber

Jay T. Wileman

Paul C. Wilkens

David A. Wilson

Michael K. Yates

Supporters — Up to $99

Angel L. Diaz Abreu

Rateb(Boby) M. Abu-Eid

James N. Adkins, Jr.

Leslie Ann Alasagas

Tunc Aldemir

Viorel I. Arimescu

Edward A. Armstrong

Steven A. Atkinson

Sven O. Bader

John F. Benjamin

Paul E. Benneche

Frederick D. Benton

Warner A. Blyckert

Evaristo J. Bonano

Karl R. Britsch

Douglas E. Burkes

Andrew Campbell

Andrew C. Campbell

Robert W. Canty

Douglas B. Chambers

Indrajit Charit

TuChiang Chen

John G. Cobb, Jr.

Samuel J. Collins

David M. Czufin

Anthony Dimitriadis

Rik Droke

Mitchell T. Farmer

Paul D. Felsher

Scott Ferrara

Marek Flaska

Steven Michael Fontaine

Ceris Geoghegan

John Thomas Gruenwald

William H. Hannum

Ernest J. Harkness

Roger K. Harshbarger

Kendric R. Herrera

Michael W. Hewitt

Masami Hirano

Mary Y. Hockaday

Holden Hyer

David W. James

Alan Jelalian

Walter L. Kirchner

Ronald A. Knief

William S Knous

William S. Knous

Ernestine M. Kuhr

David Tai-wai Lam

Douglas Edward Lee

Lennard Woodrow Lee, Jr.

Ian James Lynch

Matthew E. Lynch

Roger A. Mayes

Claude W. Mays

Norman J. McCormick

George H. Miley

Cornelius Milmoe

Hirokazu Minato

Toyoaki Miyazaki

Sekazi K. Mtingwa

James E. Muraida

Toru Nakatsuka

Mark Naughton, in honor of William F. Naughton

Ethan Campbell Neu

David L. Norris

Arne P. Olson, Sr.

Douglas R. Packard

Cecil V. Parks

Thomas Jam Pedersen

Robert F. Penn, Jr.

Vladimir Pokorny

Farzad Rahnema

Nancy L. Ranek

Forrest J. Remick

Reginald M. Ronningen

Jose Shiloh Sanchez

Steven Thomas Sandelin

Ruggero Maria Santilli

Bill Schaab

Volkan Seker

Francis W. Seymore

Olga Cortes Rabelo Leão Simbalista

John T. Siphers

John L. Sparks

David Stahl

Juan C. Subiry

Kazuhiro Suzuki

John E. Tanner, Jr.

Ashlin Todd

Lawrence W. Townsend

Christian L. Vandervort

Michael K. Webb

Thomas M. Wendeln

John A. White

Michael Alan White

Anonymous

2022 The ANS-ENS Ukrainian Nuclear Workers Humanitarian Fund Honor Roll

Corporate Gifts

Constellation

Deep Isolation

Deep Isolation

EPlasmas LLC

FuseRing Inc.

Lightbridge Corporation

Millennitek LLC

NewClear Day, Inc.

Solar Punk Farms

Spectral Labs

URENCO

UxC, LLC, in honor of Anya Bryndza

Anonymous (1)

Individual Gifts

Alice M. Abrams

Richard Adams

Ron Adamson

Larry Ahle

Kristoffer Albinsson

Val Alderson, in honor of Maxym Rychkov

Amanda Anderson

Esther Andrews

Meredith Angwin

Krasnopolskaya Antonina

Frank Augustine

Kati Austgen

Sven Bader

Chuck Ballard

Max Barnash

Robert B Bass

William Bates

Cindi Beach

Spud Beach

Conner C. Bealer

James Becker

Charles Clifford Belmont

Patrick Berry

Steven Biegalski

Kelly Bielen

Ann Bisconti

Ann Bisconti

Shem K. Blackley, Jr.

William J. Bowman, Jr.

Mary Boyd

Michael & Letitia Bradbury

Rogerio Mourao Brazil

Laural L Briggs

Randolph Broome

Diane Brown, in honor of Mike Davidson

Neil Brown

Gilbert Browne

Rashelle Brownlee

Gerrit Bruhaug

Damon Bryson

Justine Buchman

Robert Buechel

Leo Buffalini

Adrian Bull

Jacopo Buongiorno

Jacopo Buongiorno

Goksen Bupp

Sven Burmester

Stephen Burns

Robert D. Busch

JP Byrnes

Cecilia Martin del Campo

Robert Capstick

David M. Carpenter

Charles Carroll

Heather Cartwright, in honor of Mary Boyd

Mary Cartwright, in honor of Mary Boyd

Yoon IL Chang

Kwansik Choi

Margaret Chu

Jacqueline Churchville

Leon Cizelj

Doug Claborn

Sarah Coady

Andrew Coffman Smith, in honor of Isaak Kobylyanskiy

William Alfred Coley

Leslie Jean Collins

John F. Conant

John F Conant, in honor of Ukrainian People

Michael Corradini, in memory of Max Carbon

Tracy A. Coyle

Douglas Crawford

Don Curet

Thomas Curtis & Connie Curtis

Lisa Dagley

Dezhi Dai

Sam Damare

Cecilia Martín del Campo

Sara Dennis

Paul Dickman

Roger Dilmore

Harold (Lee) Dodds

Thomas Dolan

Peyton Doub

Kevin Doyle

Zach Dubel

Jeff Dunlap

Quentin Dupont

Lawrence B. Durham, in honor of C. Russell Clark

Lawrence B. Durham, in honor of Pal Vincze

Lawrence B. Durham, in honor of Adrei Kossilov

Kate Ebnet

Bob Edmonds

Florian Effenberg, in honor of Werner Andersch

John Elnitsky, in memory of Stephen & Theresa Elnitsky

Tomohiro Endo

Neal Estep

Guy Estes

Peter Ewing

Peter D Ewing

Michael Fahey

Göran Falemo

Bennett Family

Sam Ferguson

Fernando Ferrante

Robert Fink

Eoin Flannery

Keara Flynn

Larry Foulke

Stephen Fowler

Michael H Fox

Russel Furnari

Catherine GAUJACQ

Thomas C. George

Jason Gerol

Jason Gerol

Gail & Ron Gester

Chris Giambrone

Ana Gibson

William P Gloege

Joe Goebel

Ana Gomez, in honor of Farewell present from my colleagues at ONR, UK

Beverly Good

William A Goodwin, in memory of Joseph R Dietrich

Jeremy Gordon

William Graham

Randall Steven Granaas

Alice Granado

Vince Green

Chelsea Gunter

Brian Gutherman

Sarah Hackney

Alireza Haghighat

Alireza Haghighat

Brandon & Carolyn Hamil, in honor of Justin Hamil

Mark V Harding

Alexander Hashemian

Gale Hauck

John Haugh

Gary Hawkins

Heidi Hawkins

Michael Heibel

Wayne Henry

Taber G. Hersum

Mie Hiruta

Carl Holder

Thomas Holtorf

Mark D and Martha J Hoover

Pall Hopkins

Calvin Mitchell Hopper, in honor of Richard Gordon Taylor

Todd Storz Howard

Lin-Wen Hu

Shenyang Hu

Lauren Hughes, in honor of Kateryna Pavlova, State Agency of Ukraine for the Chernobyl Exclusion Zone Management

R. Hunter

David Jaluvka

John Jekowski

Elaine Jewell

Janet Johnson

Denis J Rinkacs, Jr

Robert Commerford Jr, in memory of Megan Thompson

John E Tanner Jr.

Andrew C Kadak

Karen Kantor

Alisha Kasam-Griffith

Larry Kenworthy

Carol E Kessler

Mike Key

Bryant Kinney

Bernadette L Kirk

Gina Kiss

Keiko Kito

Michael Koch

Scott Kopple

Ajay Korrapati

John F. Kotek

Sarah Kovaleski

Paweł Krawczyk

Ernestine Kuhr

Ernestine M Kuhr

Ernestine Michelle Kuhr

Sunguk Kwon

Matthew Lammers

Elizabeth Lane

Hilary Lane, in memory of Paul D. Matouski

Thomas and Ronda Lane

Valarie Matouski Lane, in memory of Grandfather James Matoski

Latimer Family

Griffen David Latimer

Chuck Lawson

Patrick Leary

John Lee

Christoph Lemmer

Timothy j Lesniak

Donald Lincoln

Paul Locke

William Loeb

Donald Lorentz

Donald Lorentz

Suzanne Loui

Suzanne Loui

Taylor Loy

Jean-Francois Lucchini

Jean-Francois Lucchini

Fred W Madden

Mr. Scott Maglio

Jennifer Maloney

David G Marcelli

Robert Margolis

Philip J. Marsalese

Myron G Matras

Myron G Matras

Roger Mayes

Norman McCormick

Mike McCracken

Bruce McDowell

Harold McFarlane

Erica McGowan

Katrina McMurrian

Charles McNeely

Erik Medhurst

Alan F Medsker

Hannah Meisenhelder

Britney Mendoza

Roman Mikolajewicz

Brian and Michelle Mitchell (Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant)

David Mohre Jr

Paul Morck

Kathryn Mummah

Dr Gabor Nafradi

Paul & Laurie Nagus-Wilson

Akinori Naito

Kotaro Nakada

Toru Nakatsuka

Joseph Nelson

Steven P. Nesbit

Eleodor Nichita

Rebecca R Norris

Fabio Nouchy

Kevin O'Kula, in memory of Dr. William F. Vogelsang

Mary L O’Connor

Eric Olson

Claudio Nestor Oña

ONR Contributor

David Orr

Elise Ottenfeld

Kristen Otterness

Jon R. Owen

Tanya Parwani

Tom Patten

Mark Paul

Harold and Mary Paustian

Harold and Mary Paustian

Randolph Peacock

Jessica Peters

Ryan Pickering

Craig H. Piercy

Eric Pitcher

Mitty Plummer

Gergo Pokol

Erin Pollman

Alex Polonsky

Lauren Powers

Ian Prado

Anil Kant Prinja

Edward Quinn

John Reeves

Joy and Ken Rempe

Ann Riedesel

Jeannie Rinckel

Daryl Rizzo

Melanie Roberts

Chris Robinson

Cathy Roche

Paul Romano

Paul Romano

Steven B. Ross

Adolf Rydl

Adolf Rydl

Mark Salisbury

Ramprasad Sampath, in memory of P. Sampath

Fred Sarantakos Engineer at Clinton Power Station

Bree Saxe

Vijay Sazawal

Kirk Schnoebelen, in honor of Atomic Runners for Ukraine

Tim Scoggins

Richard Seaborn

Poong Hyun Seong

Leo Shanley

Elisabeth Shepard

Lindsay Shuller-Nickles

Paul Sicard

Paul Sicard

Richard Simms

Mike Sohan Singh

John Siphers

John T. Siphers

Rebecca Smith-Kevern

Dan Smith

Kelsey Smith

James L Snelgrove

Patrick Snouffer

Joseph Somsel

Joseph Somsel

Zsolt Soti

Hermann Stahl

Neel Stallings, in honor of Mary Boyd

Dan Stern

John Stevens

Krystin Stiefel

Carrie Stockwell

M. Stoess

Nick Stratoudakis

Martin Strejc

Lily & Loren Stuck, employees of Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant, Texas

john sullivan

Xiaodong Sun

Thomas Sutton

Alberto Talamo

John & Martha E Tanner

David Tateosian

Tina Taylor

Elina Teplinsky

Tristan Thomas, in honor of Maxym Rychkov

Laura Thompson

Faye Titus

Tim Tovar

Lucinda Trew

Paul Turinsky

Slava Ukrain

Tristan Utschig

Angela Valvasori

Pedro Pino Veliz

Jim and LoriAnn Verna

Robert Versluis, in honor of Bill Corcoran

Jeffrey Lee Voskuil

Jeffrey Lee Voskuil

Thomas Wait

Erik Walker

Edward Wallace

Alan E Waltar

Ferman Wardell

Yakko "Yakkonaut" Warner

Erin Wehlage

Erich Weinfurter

Teresa Weinmeister

Anna Veronika Wendland, in memory of Vladimir Korovkin

Troy Wilfong

J David Williamson III, in memory of Karen Davies

Judy Wilson

Taylor Wilson

Jeffrey L Winklebleck

Joseph Woodhall

Vyacheslav Yakovlev

Karfai M Yau

Kimberly Anne Yennerell

Chip Yost

Andrew Zach

B. Zeine

Ewald Zenger

Kiera Zitelman

Lisa Zurawski

藤田玲子

Anonymous, in memory of Curt Mileikowsky

Anonymous, in honor of Alexander Rychkov

Anonymous, in honor of Mary Boyd

Anonymous, in memory of Julia Daum Yeagley

Anonymous (99)

Foundation Gifts

Constellation

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Duke Energy Foundation

GE Foundation

Xcel Energy Foundation

Organization Gifts

ANS Piedmont Local Section

ANS Carlsbad Local Section

Cameco Corporation - Marketing

Friends of Fission - Midwest

G Browne & Associates, in honor of the courageous people of Ukraine

Global America Business Institute (GABI)

Laird Consultants

Nuclear Energy Institute, Inc.

Nuclear Society of Slovenia

Progressives for Nuclear Progress

The Federation of Electric Power Companies of Japan

UxC, LLC

2022 Local and Student Section Challenge Honor Roll

Individual Gifts

$100–$999

Brian N. Woolweber

Thank you to more than 1,000 additional individuals who donated up to $99.

2022 Center for Nuclear Science and Technology Information Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions support the Center’s education and outreach efforts that inform, engage, and inspire audiences across the country, including educators, students and the public.

Corporate Gifts

$10,000–$24,999

Constellation

Thank you to the additional corporations that donated up to $999.

Individual Gifts

$100–$999

Carla L. Barrett

Karl R. Britsch

Eugene S. Grecheck

Ann H. Hansen

Ross Koningstein

Max M. De Long

Owen B. Pierce

Boris Saitcevsky

S. Christian Simonson, III

Thank you to more than 1,100 additional individuals who donated up to $99.

Organization Gifts

$5,000–$9,999

WMSymposia, Inc.

$1,000–$4,999

Sargent & Lundy, LLC

$100–$999

Burns & McDonnell

Copperleaf Technologies

FuseRing Inc.

Thank you to the additional organizations that donated up to $999.

2022 Scholarships and NEED Honor Roll

2022 Scholarships Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions help provide the financial resources needed for undergraduate and graduate students to begin or continue their academic studies within a variety of nuclear fields.

Corporate Gifts

$5,000–$9,999

Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation (USNC), in memory of Prof. Massimo Salvatores

$1,000–$4,999

Donna Langley, Peter Cramer, Jimmy Horowitz and Universal Pictures, in honor of CHRISTOPHER NOLAN

Individual Gifts

$100–$999

Carla L. Barrett

Brent Thalasinos

Karl R. Britsch

Max M. De Long

Bryan A. Erler

Jeffrey A. Favorite

Sandra L. Gogol

Warren E. Keene

Kalin Kiesling

Scott L. Kilpatrick

Sheldon Landsberger

Frances Marshall, in memory of Hans P. Loewen

Jose N. Reyes, Jr.

Stephen Schultz, in memory of Saul Levine

Brian N. Woolweber

Robert Joseph Zerr

Thank you to more than 1,100 additional individuals who donated up to $99.

Organization Gifts

$10,000–$24,999

Argonne National Laboratory, in memory of Prof. Massimo Salvatores

2022 NEED Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions help provide the financial resources needed for undergraduate and graduate students to begin or continue their academic studies within a variety of nuclear fields.

Individual Gifts

$1,000–$4,999

Koroush Shirvan

Thank you to the additional individual who donated up to $99.

Organization Gifts

$100–$999

ANS Fusion Energy Division

ANS Thermal Hydraulics Division

2022 Annual Fund Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors whose contributions to ANS help support the annual operations of the Society, furthering our mission and important work.

Individual Gifts

$100–$999

Ronald Suarez

Foundation Gifts

Thank you to the additional foundation that donated up to $999.

2022 Giving Tuesday Honor Roll

2022 Corporate Matching Honor Roll

Thank you to the following companies that have matched their employees’ contributions to ANS in support of the Society’s work.

Corporate Gifts

Constellation

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Exelon Foundation

Xcel Energy Foundation

Legacy Circle Honor Roll

Thank you to the following donors for their lead support, honoring their commitment to ANS and to the nuclear field while helping to ensure the Society continues to advance nuclear science and technology.

President's Circle

William T. Sha — $20,000

With his lead Legacy Circle gift, William T. Sha continues his longstanding commitment to ANS. William joined the Society in 1964 and in 1984, he became an ANS Fellow, one of our highest honors. According to the Fellow nominating committee, William has “a distinguished record of achievement as the original thinker… of codes representing a quantum jump for advancing understanding of very complex physical processes.” Read more...

Individual Gifts

David L. Black

Robert D. Busch

Yoon I. Chang

ANS Fellow and member since 1972, started his career in the nuclear field at the Nuclear Assurance Corporation in 1971. He joined Argonne National Laboratory in 1974 and has been responsible for leadership of advanced reactor design and fuel cycle technology development activities in position of increasing responsibility including Read more...

John F. Conant

Eugene N. Cramer

An ANS member for nearly 60 years, Eugene Cramer founded the Emergency Communications Center for the San Onofre Nuclear Generation Station.

H. L. (Lee) Dodds, in honor of Pietro F. Pasqua

Still finding time to educate college students about nuclear energy, longtime ANS member H.L. (Lee) Dodds takes pride in guiding his students onto prosperous careers. Read more...

Vincent J. Esposito, in honor of R.A. Dannels

A 50-year member of ANS, Vincent J. Esposito has served on the Society’s committees and divisions, and spent a year as the ANS Congressional Fellow. Read more...

Charles Forsberg

Eugene S. Grecheck

Bruce Hallbert

Kenneth G. Hukari

Sushil C. Jain

Hugh Kendrick, in honor of J.R. (Bob) Beyster

Longtime ANS member Hugh Kendrick impacted the nuclear field with his contributions to nuclear materials safeguards and nuclear nonproliferation, thanks to the mentor he honors with his gift, J.R. (Bob) Beyster. Read more...

Andrew C. Klein

Dr. Klein is a professor in the School of Nuclear Science and Engineering at Oregon State University and serves on the Board of Directors for the American Nuclear Society. He has been a member of the faculty at Oregon State University since 1985. Read more...

Jacob M. Kulangara

Warren F. Miller, Jr.

Tom and Joan Mistler, in honor of William Kimel

Joining ANS in the early 1960s, Thomas Mistler spent his career at Westinghouse Electric Company where he helped lead innovation, global expansion, government relations, and customer service. Read more...

William L. Myers

Mark W. Noakes

Kevin R. O'Kula

Arvind D. Patel

Kenneth S. Petersen

Michael Z. Podowski

An ANS Fellow, Dr. Podowski's research and educational efforts have always been on promoting critical thinking to maximize scientific evidence behind any proposed new solutions in all areas of his interest. Read more...

John W. Poston, Sr.

Lifetime member John W. Poston, Sr. has been part of the ANS family for more than 40 years. Read more...

D. V. Rao

Laura Scheele

A. Edward Scherer

An honorary life member, A. Edward Scherer has been an ANS member for more than 50 years. He is a participant of the Society’s Nuclear Installations Safety and Operations & Power professional divisions.

Michael J. Wallace

Robert C. Webb

William Arthur Wharton, III

Natalie Ann Yonker

Anonymous

Anonymous

Anonymous, in honor of Gerald P. Stone

Anonymous

2022 ANS Future Fund Honor Roll

Individual Gifts

$5,000–$9,999

Alan E. Waltar

* Donation was made in the previous calendar year.