American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Honors and Awards / Recipients

2011 < > 2013
Alvin M. Weinberg Medal
Not Awarded

Arthur Holly Compton Award in Education
Michael L. Corradini

Distinguished Public Service Award
Not Awarded

Distinguished Service Award
Not Awarded

Don Miller Award
Oszvald Glockler

Edward Teller Award
Not Awarded

Eugene P. Wigner Reactor Physicist Award
Not Awarded

George C. Laurence Pioneering Award
Dr. Hans K. Fauske

Gerald C. Pomraning Memorial Award
Not Awarded

Henry DeWolf Smyth Nuclear Statesman Award (NEI)
Aris S. Candris

Landis Public Communication and Education Award
Candace Davison

Landis Young Member Engineering Achievement Award
W. David Pointer

Leadership Award
Not Awarded

Local Sections Meritorious Award
Northeastern New York Local Section (BEST MEMBERSHIP - Small),Connecticut Local Section (BEST MEETINGS & PROGRAMS & BEST SECTION MANAGEMENT - Small),Trinity Local Section (BEST PUBLIC INFORMATION Small),Savannah River Local Section (BEST MEETINGS & PROGRAMS Large),Idaho Local Section (BEST PUBLIC INFORMATION, BEST MEMBERSHIP, & BEST SECTION MANAGEMENT - Large)

Mark Mills Award
Dr. Kyoung O. Lee

Mary Jane Oestmann Professional Women's Achievement Award
Susana Reyes

Meritorious Performance in Operations Award
Not Awarded

Mishima Award
Lance L. Snead

Nuclear Historic Landmark Award
Not Awarded

Octave J. Du Temple Award
Not Awarded

Radiation Science and Technology Award
Not Awarded

Ray Goertz Award
Not Awarded

Reactor Technology Award (Energy Society of Japan)
Not Awarded

Robert L. Long Training Excellence Award
Ronald Allen Knief

Rockwell Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard E. Faw

Samuel Glasstone Award
Not Awarded

Samuel Untermyer II Award
Not Awarded

Seaborg Medal
Terry Kammash

Special Award
Margaret E. Harding
Media and Communications: 2011 Japanese Earthquake and Tsunami
Standards Service Award
Patricia A. Schroeder,Elizabeth Briggs Johnson (posthumously)

Student Design Competition
Graduate,Michigan: Steven Brown, Alexis Kaplan, and Joseph Karbowski,Undergraduate,University of Wisconsin-Madison: Aidan Boyle, Mary Alice Cusentino, Matthew King, and Amanda Lang,Texas A&M University: Christopher Chance, Steven Smiley, James Tutt, and Christopher Weber,Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Ruaridh R. MacDonald, Alex Salazar, Derek A. Sutherland, and Aditi Verma

Technical Achievement Award
Hisashi Ninokata

Theos J. ("Tommy") Thompson Award For Reactor Safety
William E. Vesely

Utility Achievement Award
North Anna Power Station Dominion Virginia Power

Utility Leadership Award
Keith Moser (Exelon Corporation)

W. Bennett Lewis Award
Leonard J. Koch

Walker Lee Cisler Medal
Not Awarded

Walter H. Zinn Award
Not Awarded

Young Member Excellence Award
Elia Merzari

Young Members Advancement Award
Thermal Hydraulics Division

Last updated May 6, 2014, 3:38pm CDT.

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement