Washington Internships for Students of Engineering (WISE)

ANS Sponsored Interns

  • Matthew Alexander Hageman – Oregon State University

  • Tiara Maria Carrasquillo Pérez - University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus


Community College/Trade School

Kent Hamlin Memorial Scholarship

  • Michelle D. Revollo - Chattanooga State Community College


Diversity and Inclusion / NEED

Nontraditional Student Scholarships

  • Jason Andrews - Texas A&M University
  • Jacob M. Duprey - University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • Shane Olson - Texas A&M University

John and Muriel Landis Scholarships

  • Madison N. Allen - University of Tennessee Knoxville
  • Brandon A. Aranda - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Kyle R. Holloway - Boise State University
  • Alina S. Jugan - North Carolina State University
  • Julia, L. Marshall - University of Michigan
  • Meryem E. Murphy - Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Sierra Tutwiler - Virginia Commonwealth University

Community College / Trade School

  • Ruben Anguiano - Hillsborough Community College
  • Abbigale Apeldoorn - Research Medical Center
  • Favour O. Ogbinaka - Essex County College
  • Khaleda Quaiyum - Bronx Community College

Undergraduate

ANS Incoming Freshman

  • Denver Bush, Carroll Senior High (TX)
  • Bridget K. DeJacimo, Louisville High School (OH)
  • Charles A. Harmon, West Linn High School (OR)
  • Alison F. Hildebrand, Westfield High School (IN)
  • Hillary Khuu, Hercules High School (CA)
  • Carter E. Luker, Hillcrest High School (ID)
  • Brent M. O'Hearn, Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School (MA)
  • Logan C. Theriot, Hico High School (TX)
  • Nathan A. Wagner, Madison West High School (WI)
  • Roger W. Wszolek, III, The Woodlands College Park High School, (TX)

ANS Undergraduate (Sophomore)

  • Ethan Brockmeier - Colorado State University
  • Sarah E. Cole - Boise State University
  • Brison Cowan - Oregon State University
  • Lauren A. Kohler - North Carolina State University
  • Riley G. Trendler - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

ANS Undergraduate (Junior/Senior)

  • Evelyn P. Ayers - Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Anastasia Baltes - Colorado School of Mines
  • Kiera V. Burlingame McCord - Three Rivers Community College
  • Braden K. Clayton - Brigham Young University
  • Jonathan S. Geymer - University of Texas at Austin
  • William A. Graham - North Carolina State University
  • Tu B. Le - Texas A&M University
  • Narrie Loftus - Missouri University of Science and Technology
  • Benjamin E. Newhouse - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Shane Olson - Texas A&M University

Angelo F. Bisesti Memorial Scholarship

  • Isabella M. Acorn - Texas A&M University

Raymond DiSalvo Memorial Scholarship

  • Emma Houston - University of Tennessee at Knoxville

William R. & Mila Kimel Nuclear Engineering Scholarship

  • Alina S. Jugan - North Carolina State University
  • Andrew P. Panter - University of Michigan

John R. Lamarsh Memorial Scholarship

  • Jonathan Liu – Columbia University
  • Allie Pitcher - North Carolina State University

Hans P. Loewen Memorial Scholarship

  • Jason Andrews – Texas A&M University

Joseph Naser HFICD Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Madeline M. Morasca - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Fusion Energy Division Dr. Kenneth R. Schultz Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Robert H. Dwyer - University of New Mexico

Rudi Stamm’ler Reactor Physics Division Scholarship

  • Grayson S. Gall – North Carolina State University

Accelerator Applications Division Scholarship

  • Robert J. Mikouchi-Lopez – North Carolina State University

Operations and Power Division Scholarship

  • Benjamin M. McNeely - University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • Gibson D. Prall - University of New Mexico

Graduate

ANS Graduate

  • Junghyun Bae - Purdue University
  • Abigail M. Davis - North Carolina State University
  • Jeffrey A. Laub - University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Brian Merritt - Brigham Young University
  • Kaelee A. Novich - Boise State University
  • Timothy L. Phero - Boise State University
  • Yves Robert - University of California Berkeley
  • Madison K. Tippet - University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Brice A. Turner - University of Florida
  • Lorenzo Vergari - University of California, Berkeley
  • Samuel O. Webster - North Carolina State University

Everitt P. Blizard Graduate Scholarship

  • Andrew Rosenstrom – Georgia Institute of Technology

Robert A. Dannels Memorial Scholarship

  • Kathryn A. Mummah - University of Wisconsin, Madison

Decommissioning & Environmental Sciences Division Graduate Scholarship

  • Elise M. Shauf – Texas A&M University

Vincent J. Esposito Thermal-Hydraulic Graduate Scholarship

  • Brandon A. Aranda - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Ely M. Gelbard Graduate Scholarship

  • Noah M. Higgins – North Carolina State University

Gozani Family Graduate Scholarship

  • Madeline L. Lockhart – North Carolina State University

Alan F. Henry/Paul A. Greebler Memorial Scholarship

  • Khaldoon Al-Dawood – North Carolina State University

Lawrence E. Hochreiter Graduate Scholarship

  • Arturo Cabral – Virginia Commonwealth University

Saul Levine Memorial Scholarship

  • Egemen M. Aras – North Carolina State University

Michael J. Lineberry Graduate Scholarship

  • Roxanne Pinsky – University of Michigan

Nuclear Criticality Safety Pioneers Scholarship

  • Jonathan Crozier – North Carolina State University

Fuel Cycle & Waste Management Division John D. Randall Scholarship

  • Adrianna E. Lupercio – Boise State University

James F. Schumar Scholarship

  • William Searight – Pennsylvania State University

Robert E. Uhrig Graduate Scholarship

  • Styliani Pantopoulou – Purdue University

Vogt Radiochemistry Scholarship

  • Madison N. Allen - University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Local Sections

ANS Oak Ridge / Knoxville Local Section Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Madison N. Allen - University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  • Kathryn J. Worrell - University of Tennessee, Knoxville

ANS Prof. Massimo Salvatores Pittsburgh Local Section Graduate Scholarship

  • Ezekiel T. Villarreal - University of Pittsburgh

Washington, DC Local Section Jeffrey A. Gorman Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Sierra Tutwiler – Virginia Commonwealth University

Washington DC Local Section George P. Shultz and James W. Behrens Graduate Scholarship

  • Camille S. Levine - University of Maryland, College Park
  • William Searight – Pennsylvania State University

Savannah River Local Section Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship

  • TBD

Eastern Washington Local Section Undergraduate Scholarship

  • TBD


Last modified May 17, 2022, 2:11pm CDT