American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Honors and Awards / Recipients

Browse:
2014
Mitchell Farmer
2013
Richard Denning
2012
Margaret E. Harding Media and Communications: 2011 Japanese Earthquake and Tsunami
2011
Mario D. Carelli Innovations in Small Modular Reactors
2010
Ernest D. Eason, G. Robert Odette, Randy K. Nanstad, Takuya Yamamoto and Joyce E. Wright. Advances in Predictive Science for Design and Analysis of Nuclear Reactors
2009
Not Awarded Advancements in Risk-informed Decision Making Practices
2008
Terry L. Schulz Inherent and Passive Safety Features in Advance Water Reactors
2007
Not Awarded Forwarding and Implementing the Nuclear Renaissance
2006
Chien Chang (Johnny) Lin Radiochemistry in Nuclear Technology
2005
David I. Poston,Terry Kammash Space Nuclear Power
2004
Not Awarded Closing the Divide Between Nuclear Power and the Public
2003
Not Awarded Nuclear Science on the Front Lines of the War Against Terrorism
2002
Charles W. Forsberg Advanced Nuclear Power Generation Concepts
2001
Richard Rhodes Nuclear Energy's Role in Sustaining Quality of Life
2000
Barth Doroshuk, John Rycyna, Marvin Bowman, Donis Shaw Life Extension and License Renewal for Nuclear Power Plants
1999
Bertrand Tavitian Nuclear Techniques in Medical Diagnosis and Treatment
1998
Raymond W. Durante Food Irradiation
1997
Bruno Sicard, Herve Bernard, Jean-Paul Chaudat and Jacques Bourges Non-Proliferation Issues Concerning Pu Disposition
1996
Bernard L. Cohen Linear Dose Model Vs. Other Models for Crital Dose Values
1995
J. Neil Rutger Application of Nuclear Techniques in Food Production
1994
Jerry D. Christian Innovations in Long-Term Storage of Spent Fuel
1993
Not Awarded
1992
Eric McFarland Outstanding Advances in the Use of Nuclear Techniques for Medical Applications
1991
H. "Peter" Planchon and John I. Sackett Innovations in Design of Passive Safety Systems for Advanced Power Reactors
1990
Jean Francois Pineau, Allain Rannou, and Marie-Christine Robe Radon Measurement and Control Technologies
1989
Louis Saint-Lebe Radiation in Food Processing
1988
Bruce D. Kenyon Elements in Enhancing Plant Operations as Measured by Plant Performance Indicators
1987
John O'Sullivan Innovations in Reactor Plant Maintenance Methodology
1986
Glen J. Schoessow, Alfred C. Tollison, Jr., and James D. Vandergrift Reactor Operator Training
1985
Milton Levenson,William R. Stratton,Edward Warman Distinguished Achievement in Developing Recognition of the Significance of Improved Knowledge and Accident Source Term
1984
Michael E. Phelps,Team: Thomas F. Budinger, Stephen E. Derenzo and Ronald H. Huseman Distinguished Achievement in Nuclear Technology for Medical Diagnostics
1983
Jack E. Vessely and John M. Armaral,Team of Leonard Reichle, Benjamin Tenzer, Bertrand Mazo,Honorable Mention to Maurice G. Silk and team of Gary Dau, William J. Collins, Mohamed Behravesh Distinctive Quality Assurance Achievement in the Nuclear Energy Field
1982
Allison M. Platt and team of R. Bonniaud, N. Jacquet-Francillon, A. Jouan, F. Laude and C. Sombret Outstanding Advancements in Nuclear Waste Isolation Technology
1981
Loft/Semiscale Project and D.O. Campbell, A.P. Malinauskas, and W.R. Stratton Advancements in Nuclear Technology in Response to Three Mile Island
1980
Cyril Comar (posthumous) Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Radiological Environmental Protection Control
1979
Yankee Atomic Electric Company Outstanding Achievement in the Production of Electricity by Commercial Nuclear Power Plants
1978
Experimental Breeder Reactor (EBR-II) Project Team Outstanding Contributions in Power Reactor Operations and Analysis
1977
J.O. Biomeke, F. Culler, J. Blomeke, D.E. Ferguson and R. Wymer The Fuel Cycle
1976
Norman C. Rasmussen Assessments of Nuclear Power Reactor Safety
1975
Edward G. Struxness Waste Disposal and/or Management
1974
Watler Meyer Public Understanding of Nuclear Energy
1973
G. Robert Keepin Nuclear Materials Safeguards Technology
1972
Lendell E. Steele Neutron Damage to Reactor Materials
1971
Not Awarded
1970
Ely M. Gelbard Computer Methods for the Solution of Problems in Reactor Technology
1969
Arthur G. Ward Fuel Burn-up Predictions and Measurements
1968
W. Wayne Meinke Outstanding Achievement in the Area of Industrial Applications of Radiation Techniques.
1967
Warren R. Gromes and Paul Cohen Outstanding contributions in the Field of Reactor Chemistry
1966
Jack Chernick and Mark Nelkin Outstanding Contributions to Reactor Physics since 1955
1965
Benjamin Lustman Reactor Materials
1964
V.P. Guinn, G.W. Ledicotte, R.M. Walter, P.B. Price and R.L. Fleischer Novel Applications of Nuclear Energy
1963
Leon O. Jacobson Biological Effects of Radiation
1962
Alberto F. Thompson Technical Information Services

Last updated May 6, 2014, 3:38pm CDT.

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement