American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Honors and Awards / Recipients

Browse:
2019
Callaway Energy Center, Ameren Missouri,
2016
Advanced Test Reactor,
2015
Not Awarded ,
2014
Not Awarded ,
2013
Oak Ridge National Laboratory High Flux Isotope Reactor,
2012
Not Awarded ,
2011
Not Awarded ,
2010
Texas A&M Nuclear Science Center,University of Florida Text Reactor,Purdue University Reactor,Oregon State University,Washington State University Nuclear Reactor,University of Wisconsin Nuclear Reactor,Neutron Radiography Reactor,
2009
Not Awarded ,
2008
Not Awarded ,
2007
Nuclear Engineering Teaching Laboratory (NETL) at the University of Texas at Austin,
2006
Not Awarded ,
2005
B. Ralph Sylvia (posthumously),
2004
Not Awarded ,
2003
Not Awarded ,
2002
Not Awarded ,
2001
Peter Martin,
2000
Yuichi Hayashi ,
1999
Louis F. Storz,
1998
FFTF Operations, Maintenance, and Engineering, in recognition of disciplined defueling operations and storage operations of spent mixed oxide fuel,
1997
Howard Maxwell and the Arizona Public Service Predictive Maintenance Team,
1996
Brookhaven National Laboratory,
1995
Not Awarded ,
1994
Not Awarded ,
1993
Leo B. Holland (Martin Marietta Energy Systems),Louis F. Storz (Toledo Edison),
1992
George C. Fullmer (GE Nuclear, San Jose) (retired) ,
1991
Graham M. Leitch (Philadelphia Electric Company, Limerick Generating Station),W. T. Ullrich (Tennessee Valley Authority, Browns Ferry Unit 3 Restart),
1990
Patrick Tierney and Eward L. Watzl (Northern States Power),Henry D. Hukill, T. Gary Broughton and Michael J. Ross (GPU Nuclear Corp.),Robert M. Brugger, Don M. Alger, J. Charles McKibben and Chester B. Edwards, Jr. (University of Missouri-Columbia),
1989
James E. O'Sullivan (Pennsylvania Power & Light Co.),Team of: C. Chiu, W. Frick, B. Woods, J. Tate, S. McMahan, D. Niebruegge, V. Fisher, J. Salazar, B. Duncil, C. Elliott, W. Wilczek, M. Gutell, J. Moore, R. Waldo, G. Holloway,Southern California Edison Company (San Onofre Trip Reduction Task Force),
1988
Donald R. Harris (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute),William A. Haller (Duke Power Company),Richard M. Smith (Carolina Power & Light Company),
1987
FFTF Reactor Operations Management Team: R. H. Davis, G. B. Griffin, D. G. Hamrick, L. E. Harville, C. P. Wick, D. J. Swaim,John C. Merritt, Jr. (Maine Yankee Atomic Power Company),Team: Shuh-Ji Tsuei (Taiwan Power Company), Shoei-Jin Liao, Neng-Fu Shih,
1986
Richard J. Cashwell (University of Wisconsin),Harold W. Keiser (Pennsylvania Power & Light Company),
1985
Charles R. Dietz (Carolina Power and Light Co. Brunswick Nuclear Project),Team of: Roland N. Smith (Argonne National Laboratory, ID) and William H. Perry (EBR II),Team of: Efford H. Pierce (Yankee Atomic Electric Co.), Edward A. Walsh, Edwin R. Taylor, Donald B. Vassar, Karl E. Jurentkuff,
1984
Not Awarded ,
1983
Peter Martin,

Last updated January 14, 2020, 4:18pm CST.

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement