ANS is committed to advancing, fostering, and promoting the development and application of nuclear sciences and technologies to benefit society.
Explore the many uses for nuclear science and its impact on energy, the environment, healthcare, food, and more.
Division Spotlight
Materials Science & Technology
The objectives of MSTD are: promote the advancement of materials science in Nuclear Science Technology; support the multidisciplines which constitute it; encourage research by providing a forum for the presentation, exchange, and documentation of relevant information; promote the interaction and communication among its members; and recognize and reward its members for significant contributions to the field of materials science in nuclear technology.
Meeting Spotlight
2024 ANS Annual Conference
June 16–19, 2024
Las Vegas, NV|Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino
Standards Program
The Standards Committee is responsible for the development and maintenance of voluntary consensus standards that address the design, analysis, and operation of components, systems, and facilities related to the application of nuclear science and technology. Find out What’s New, check out the Standards Store, or Get Involved today!
Latest Magazine Issues
Apr 2024
Jan 2024
Latest Journal Issues
Nuclear Science and Engineering
May 2024
Nuclear Technology
Fusion Science and Technology
Latest News
Glass strategy: Hanford’s enhanced waste glass program
The mission of the Department of Energy’s Office of River Protection (ORP) is to complete the safe cleanup of waste resulting from decades of nuclear weapons development. One of the most technologically challenging responsibilities is the safe disposition of approximately 56 million gallons of radioactive waste historically stored in 177 tanks at the Hanford Site in Washington state.
ORP has a clear incentive to reduce the overall mission duration and cost. One pathway is to develop and deploy innovative technical solutions that can advance baseline flow sheets toward higher efficiency operations while reducing identified risks without compromising safety. Vitrification is the baseline process that will convert both high-level and low-level radioactive waste at Hanford into a stable glass waste form for long-term storage and disposal.
Although vitrification is a mature technology, there are key areas where technology can further reduce operational risks, advance baseline processes to maximize waste throughput, and provide the underpinning to enhance operational flexibility; all steps in reducing mission duration and cost.
To add or remove a session from your itinerary, please check the circle to the left of its title.
1:00–2:45PM MST
Acacia|Sponsored by ETWDD
Session Chair: Travis W. Knight|Alternate Chair: Lisa M. Marshall
Sonoran 2|Sponsored by HFICD
Session Chair: Vaibhav Yadav|Alternate Chair: Vivek Agarwal
Sonoran 1|Sponsored by IRD
Session Chair: Igor Jovanovic|Alternate Chair: Kenan Unlu
Panel|Desert Willow|Sponsored by MCD
Session Chair: Jean C. Ragusa|Alternate Chair: Brian C. Kiedrowski
Kaibab|Sponsored by MSTD
Session Chair: Alexander W. Bataller|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Copperwood|Sponsored by NCSD|Cosponsored by NNPD
Session Chair: Kelsey Amundson|Alternate Chair: Elijah C. Lutz
Panel|Honeysuckle|Sponsored by OPD
Session Chair: Timothy M. Crook|Alternate Chair: Morris Hassler
Sonoran 7|Sponsored by RPD
Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov|Alternate Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni
Panel|Sonoran 8|Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD
Session Chair: Ashley Finan|Alternate Chair: Abdalla Abou-Jaoude
Panel|Sonoran 6|Sponsored by THD
Session Chair: Edo Frederix|Alternate Chair: Jun Fang
Sonoran 3|Sponsored by THD
Session Chair: Xu Wu|Alternate Chair: Juliana Duarte
Panel|Bougainvillea|Sponsored by Young Members Group
Session Chair: Harsh S. Desai|Alternate Chair: Patrick J. Snouffer
3:15–5:00PM MST
Panel|Desert Willow|Sponsored by DESD
Session Chair: Leah Parks|Alternate Chair: Mark S. Campagna
Session Chair: Andrew R. Griffith|Alternate Chair: Cathy S. Dixon
Session Chair: Nancy J. Lybeck|Alternate Chair: Vivek Agarwal
Session Chair: Kenan Unlu|Alternate Chair: Steven R. Biegalski
Session Chair: Lorenzo Vergari|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Panel|Copperwood|Sponsored by NCSD
Session Chair: Deborah A. Hill|Alternate Chair: Michael A. Fendler
Sonoran 6|Sponsored by NISD
Session Chair: Aaron S. Epiney|Alternate Chair: Mihai A. Diaconeasa
Panel|Honeysuckle|Sponsored by OPD|Cosponsored by ANSTD
Session Chair: N. Dianne B. Ezell|Alternate Chair: Piyush Sabharwall
Sonoran 8|Sponsored by RPD|Cosponsored by THD
Session Chair: Abdalla Abou-Jaoude|Alternate Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni
Session Chair: Jason Hou|Alternate Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni
Panel|Sonoran 3|Sponsored by THD
Session Chair: Elia Merzari
10:00–11:45AM MST
Sonoran 6|Sponsored by ANSTD
Session Chair: Jeffrey C. King|Alternate Chair: Paolo F. Venneri
Desert Willow|Sponsored by DESD
Session Chair: Miles van Noordennen|Alternate Chair: Sue Aggarwal
Session Chair: Lisa M. Marshall|Alternate Chair: Daniel Carleton
Session Chair: Fan Zhang|Alternate Chair: Vivek Agarwal
Session Chair: Tejaswini Ravindra Vaidya|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Session Chair: Theresa E. Cutler|Alternate Chair: Jesse D. Norris
Sonoran 1|Sponsored by NISD|Cosponsored by RPSD
Session Chair: Mihai A. Diaconeasa|Alternate Chair: Sunil Chirayath
Session Chair: Jason K. Hansen|Alternate Chair: Nicolas E. Stauff
Panel|Bougainvillea|Sponsored by OPD
Session Chair: Brian K. Grimes|Alternate Chair: Michelle Catts
Panel|Sonoran 8|Sponsored by RPD
Session Chairs: Yasir Arafat, John Jackson|Alternate Chair: Abdalla Abou-Jaoude
Session Chair: Zeyun Wu|Alternate Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni
Session Chair: Donna P. Guillen|Alternate Chairs: Piyush Sabharwall, Brian G. Woods
Bougainvillea|Sponsored by ETWDD
Session Chair: Daniel Carleton|Alternate Chair: Lisa M. Marshall
Session Chair: Julie Jacobson|Alternate Chair: Andrew E. Thomas
Session Chair: Ahmad Al Rashdan|Alternate Chair: Vivek Agarwal
Session Chair: Jung Rim|Alternate Chair: Hyoung K. Lee
Desert Willow|Sponsored by MCD
Session Chair: David Griesheimer|Alternate Chair: Brian C. Kiedrowski
Session Chair: Simon M. Pimblott|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Copperwood|Sponsored by NCSD
Session Chair: Angela Chambers|Alternate Chair: Marsha Henley
Honeysuckle|Sponsored by OPD
Session Chair: Vivek Utgikar|Alternate Chair: Aaron Epiney
Panel|Sonoran 7|Sponsored by RPD
Session Chair: Samuel E. Bays|Alternate Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni
Sonoran 6|Sponsored by THD
Session Chair: Bao-Wen Yang|Alternate Chair: Lane Carasik
Session Chair: Igor Bolotnov|Alternate Chair: Kaeley Stevens
Session Chair: Julie Jacobson|Alternate Chair: Felicia Wright
Panel|Sonoran 2|Sponsored by HFICD
Session Chair: Edward L. Quinn|Alternate Chair: Richard T. Wood
Panel|Sonoran 1|Sponsored by IRD
Session Chair: Steven R. Biegalski|Alternate Chair: Lin-Wen Hu
Session Chair: Stefano Terlizzi|Alternate Chair: Brian C. Kiedrowski
Session Chair: J. Rory Kennedy|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Session Chair: Douglas G. Bowen|Alternate Chair: Kevin H. Reynolds
Session Chair: Piyush Sabharwall|Alternate Chair: Iza Lantgios
Session Chair: Eva E. Davidson
Session Chair: Massimiliano Fratoni|Alternate Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov
Session Chair: Dillon R. Shaver|Alternate Chair: Izabela Gutowska
Session Chair: Trevor Kent Howard|Alternate Chair: Marilyn Delgado
Session Chair: Matthew J. Jasica|Alternate Chair: Julianne McCallum
8:00–9:45AM MST
Panel|Desert Willow|Sponsored by DESD|Cosponsored by OPD
Session Chair: Gail Marcus|Alternate Chair: James J. Byrne
Session Chair: Jenna Payne|Alternate Chair: Felicia Wright
Session Chair: Yi Xie|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Session Chair: Kristan Wessels|Alternate Chair: David G. Erickson
Panel|Sonoran 1|Sponsored by NISD
Session Chair: Curtis L. Smith
Sonoran 2|Sponsored by OPD
Session Chair: Alex Huning|Alternate Chair: Timothy M. Crook
Session Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov
Session Chair: Friederike Bostelmann
Bougainvillea|Sponsored by RPD
Session Chair: Eva E. Davidson|Alternate Chair: Cenk Guler
Session Chair: Jun Liao|Alternate Chair: Marilyn Delgado
Session Chair: Zhiee Jhia Ooi|Alternate Chair: Vineet Kumar
Session Chair: JoAnne Hanners|Alternate Chair: Anna Podgorney
Session Chair: Abdullah Weiss|Alternate Chair: Brian C. Kiedrowski
Session Chair: Annabelle Le Coq|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Session Chair: James C. Bunsen|Alternate Chair: Leah Berman
Session Chair: Kevin R. O'Kula|Alternate Chair: Aaron S. Epiney
Sonoran 8|Sponsored by RPD
Session Chair: Yasir Arafat|Alternate Chair: Abdalla Abou-Jaoude
Session Chair: Cenk Guler|Alternate Chair: Guillaume Giudicelli
Session Chair: SuJong Yoon|Alternate Chair: Ling Zou
Session Chair: Shanbin Shi|Alternate Chair: Subash Sharma
Session Chair: Pierre-Clement A. Simon|Alternate Chair: Julianne McCallum
Session Chair: Mark S. Campagna|Alternate Chair: Leah Parks
Session Chair: Jake R. Quincey|Alternate Chair: Kenneth J. Geelhood
Session Chair: Benjamin Martin|Alternate Chair: Marsha Henley
Panel|Bougainvillea|Sponsored by NNPD
Session Chair: Benjamin B. Cipiti|Alternate Chair: John Mattingly
Sonoran 1|Sponsored by OPD
Session Chair: Timothy M. Crook|Alternate Chair: T.J. Morton
Session Chair: Guillaume Giudicelli|Alternate Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov
Session Chair: Zeyun Wu|Alternate Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov
Session Chairs: Guanyi Wang, Lane Carasik
Session Chair: Haomin Yuan|Alternate Chair: Jun Kim
Session Chair: Jenna Payne|Alternate Chair: Julie Jacobson
Session Chair: Cynthia A. Adkins|Alternate Chair: Jake R. Quincey
Desert Willow|Sponsored by NCSD
Session Chair: Larry Wetzel|Alternate Chair: William M. Cook
Session Chair: James Cole|Alternate Chair: Benjamin Martin
Bougainvillea|Sponsored by NNPD
Session Chair: C. E. (Gene) Carpenter, Jr.|Alternate Chair: James W. Behrens
Session Chair: Katie Biegel|Alternate Chair: Ryan Spangler
Session Chair: Abdalla Abou Jaoude|Alternate Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov
Session Chair: Friederike Bostelmann|Alternate Chair: Pavel V. Tsvetkov
Sonoran 2|Sponsored by RRSD
Session Chair: Brian E. O'Neil|Alternate Chair: Adam J. Carroll
Session Chair: Donna P. Guillen|Alternate Chair: Sunming Qin
Session Chairs: Jun Fang, Guanyi Wang
Bougainvillea|Sponsored by Fusion Energy Division
Session Chair: Pierre-Clément A. Simon|Alternate Chair: Paul P. Wilson