American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Honors and Awards / Recipients

Browse:
2013
Graduate, University of Florida: Innovative Accident Tolerant UO2 Composite Fuel for use in LWRs Danny Permar, Andrew Cartas, Haitang Wang; University of Michigan - Cadmium Capture-gated Detector for Use as a Portal Monitor Marc Ruch, Alicia Salazar, Charles Sosa. Undergraduate, University of Illinois at Urbana – Champaign - “DECAP” - Diesel Exhaust Cleaning with Atmospheric Plasma Stephen Kleppinger, David Peterson, Zachariah Shukur, Matthew Szott, Hyun Ho Yun, Erik Ziehm; University of California – Berkley - Accident Tolerant Refractory Metal Based Cladding for Light Water Reactors D.M. Frazer, M.D. Loff, A.F. Magyar, R.E. Meyer, D. Moon, J.L. Sabella, M.J. Szwabowski
2012
Graduate,Michigan: Steven Brown, Alexis Kaplan, and Joseph Karbowski,Undergraduate,University of Wisconsin-Madison: Aidan Boyle, Mary Alice Cusentino, Matthew King, and Amanda Lang,Texas A&M University: Christopher Chance, Steven Smiley, James Tutt, and Christopher Weber,Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Ruaridh R. MacDonald, Alex Salazar, Derek A. Sutherland, and Aditi Verma
2011
Graduate,University of Tennessee: J. Beard, P. Howard, L. Mackie, S. Morris, T. Ramis, D. Rowekamp, M. Urffer,Undergraduate,University of Michigan: Robert Steinbock, Yi Liao, Matthew Frantz,University of Rhode Island: Marc Tetreault, Rick Hogan, Francis Stanton,Texas A&M University: William J. Sames, Daniel R. Eichel, Wesley R. Deason, Josua E. Hansel
2010
Graduate,University of Michigan: Benjamin Betzler, Hiruy Hadgu, C. Lawrence, Matt Orians, Andrew Pavlou and A. Poitrasson-Riviere,University of Tennessee: Matthew Cook, Oscar Lastres, S. Hogle, Martin Grossbeck,Undergraduate,North Carolina State University: Justin Carey, J. Michael Doster, Jesse Holmes, Chris Long, Amber Smart, Josh West,University of Rhode Island: Michael Audette, Charlie Hanley, James Leuzarder, Daniel McCleary, Kevin Plourde
2009
Graduate,University of Tennessee: Brenden Mervin, John Brittingham, David Debo, Peter Fanno,Undergraduate,University of California-Berkeley: Rada Hong, Steve Huber, Kenneth Lee, Patrick Purcell, Sahak Margossian, John-David Seelig,University of Florida: Badal Juneja, Jellieth Cardona, Daniel Long, Matthew Marzano,University of Tennessee: Johnathan Chavers, Patrick Brukiewa, Addie Chinn, Matthew Cook, Dominick Cooper
2008
Graduate,University of Tennessee: H. Hernandez, N. Luciano,Undergraduate,University of Florida: M. Yenatskyy, D. Ayres, K. Shirvan, R. Morrow, M. Greene, C. Cohen,University of Tennessee: N. Charlton, M. Jenkins, K. Roberts, T. Sippel, B. Wood,University of Wisconsin: Eric Van Abel
2007
Graduate,Penn State University: Michael J. Meholic, Daniel J. Skilone,University of Tennessee: William A. Casino, Kirk Sorensen, Christopher Whitener,Undergraduate,University of Florida: Jacob D. DeWitte, Timothy J. Goede, Christopher M. Perfetti, Thomas J. Plower, Michael B. Wayson,Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Jennifer T. Choy, Leslie C. Dewan, Jennifer D. Lobo, Yuri A. Podpaly, Bao H. Truong
2006
Graduate,University Of California - Berkeley: M. Fratoni, Lance Kim, Sara Mattafirri, Robert Petroski,University of Texas at Austin: Scott Whitney, Derek Haas, Kevin Jackman, Emilio Alvarez, Stephen Wilson,Undergraduate,University of California - Berkeley: Martin Robel, Lydia Im, H. Kim, Paul Monasterio, Robert Petroski, Adam Tan, Beth Ellen Rosenberg,Penn State University: A. S. Bielen, M. J. Meholic, D.J. Skilone
2005
Graduate,Penn State University: K. Barber, R. Ferrer, M. McCloskey,University of Tennessee: R. Woolley, Z. Faiztompkins, R. Kopenec, G. Sweder,Undergraduate,University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: S. Ramsey, D. Kokusek, C. Tomchik, Y. Wu,University of Tennessee: M. Francis, . Catalanotto, J. Cole, G. Balagtas, N. Devaser, J. Pope
2004
Graduate,University of Michigan: Jeremy Conlin, Chris Kirby, Kevin Lynn,Undergraduate,Georgia Institute of Technology: V.L. Beavers, W.A. Casino, J.R. Cheatham, Z.W. Friis, R.D.Green, W.R. Hamilton, K.W. Haufler, J.D. Hutchinson, R.A. Lorio, J.W. Maddox, A.A. Manzoor, M.R. Terry,University of Florida: Christian F. Acosta, Bobby Ahmed, Jorge Weir,University of Tennessee: Tyler Cornell, Ryan Giar, Youssef Sharara, Scott Outten, Igor Petrusky
2003
Graduate,Ohio State University: D. Mills, C. Li, M. Fiorino, A. Hakobyan, R. Waghray, C. Segovia,University of Tennessee: S. Bell, R. Willis, S. Frederiksen, S. Holcombe, B. Mitchell,Undergraduate,Purdue University: J. Jenkins, S. Clark, C. Cotton, D. Mundy,University of Tennessee: J. DeGolyer, T. Woody, M. Balanky, A. Desmone, R. Bivins
2002
Graduate,University of Tennessee: L. Nugent, T. Miller,Penn State University: V. Whisker, L. Hochreiter,Undergraduate,University of California-Berkeley: D. Chivers, S. Guess, L. Kim, W. Waldron, Y. Zhu,North Carolina State University: S. Horton, R. Lipsky, M. Nicholsa, W. Wuselquist
2001
Graduate,University of Tennessee: Weley Williams, Ke Zhao, Baofu Lu, Andrew Szaflarski, Peter Kim,Undergraduate,Georgia Institute of Technology: G.P. Kessler, L.M. Kirby, A.N. Mauer, J.J. Noble, D.M. Stopp, D.S. Ulevich,Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Ian J. Parrish, Paige Hopewell, Victoria Anderson, Mark Laughter, ishani Triveda,University of California-Berkeley: D. Wongsawaeng, D. Cash, I. Byers, B. Tran
2000
Graduate,University of Tennessee: B.J. Marshall, Aleksey Urmanov,Undergraduate,North Carolina State University: Stacy Parker,University of Tennessee: Clint Chedester, Jason Hasis, Ben Smith, Jeff Tays,Purdue University: Michael A. Csernak, Michael A. Jones, Joseph R. Fernandez, Tomasz Kozlowski
1999
Graduate,University of Massachusetts: A. Jirapngmed, K. Randall, R. Tooker,University of Tennessee: B. Rsmussen, J. Getty,Undergraduate,Massachusetts Institute of Technology: R. Cohen, V. Curran, N. Kutsuzawa, A. Novak, K. Noyes,Purdue University: B. Horner, M. Riemer, S. Spillane, D. Wenzel
1998
Graduate Category,Georgia Institute of Technology: L. aldridge, R. Beilke, L. Bryson, E. Davidson, T. Deterding, J. Evans, E. Fort, R. Jeffcoat, S. Klima, M. McLain, A. Nielsen, M. O'Neill, G. Poe, H. Rehman, B. Rose, G. Roach, A. Rodriguez, R. Still, D. Thomas, M. Valenzano,University of Tennessee: L. Attieh, D. Bentizinger, L. Berg, D. Evans, D. Pointer, M. Wyatt,Undergraduate Category,Purdue University: Michael Bartel, Robert Miller, Benjamin Wilson,University of Tennessee: W. Bird, S. Brame, C. Duck, M. Eakin, D. Ho
1997
Graduate Category,Georgia Institute of Technology: J.A. Favorite, M.J. Belanger, R.D. Granbert, S.L. Grimm, F.A. Kelly, S. Klima, J.S. Lahr, E.D. McKamey, M.S. McKinley, G.M. Nicholson, D.C. Norris, R. Rubilar, Z.L. Sasnett, G.J. Schott, M.J. Stinson, M.R. Sutton, A.H. Thatcher, R.J. Turmel and K.G. Veinot,Massachusetts Institute of Technology: L. Garcia-Delgado, A. Marques, F.M. Nielson, J. Rangel,Undergraduate Category,Purdue University: Thomas Fieno, David G. Penn, Brian Stewart, Chris Van Wert,University of Tennessee: Susan Turner, David Pointer, Bobby Page, Dax Jolly and Dan Evans
1996
Graduate Category,First Place: Ohio State: Brent Albertson, Clark Barton, Angela Brown, Weibo Chen, Michael Perry, Michael Reed, Michael Smith, Robert Winters,Honorable Mention: Massachusetts Institute of Technology: Joseph Burns, Michael Folkert, Matthew Githens, Melissa Lambeth, Feng Li, Caroline Shin,Undergraduate Category,First Place: University of Massachusetts-Lowell: Paul Cataldo, Mark Natale,Honorable Mention: Pennsylvania State: Jen Furl, David Knepper, Paula Knepper, Chris Murray, Justin Watson
1995
Graduate Category,Georgia Institute of Technology: B. L. Pilger, J. A. Mowrey, D. C. Norris, M. Dietsche, E. A. Hoffman, B. A. Abichedid, A. W. Anthony, M. S. Ayres, T. P. Belflower, J. D. Bohner, S. F. Caputlu, H. M. Coward, H. M. Diller, J. A. Favorite, P. T. Feir, J. S. Gustafson, N. L. Jenkins, T. L. Johnston, J. L. Martin, C. H. Nahass, D. M. Nichter, D. F. Parker, R. A. Sidwell, A. L. Turner, J. D. Wartell,Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: Nicholas Brown, Dave Gore, Wesley Hooper, Stephanie Newman, Scott Snowden
1994
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Jeff Banks, Ed Churnetski, Karani Gulec, Jerry Lichtenwalter, Ugur Mertyurek, Dan Smith,University of Virginia: Thomas D. Burns, Chae J. Han, John D. Muskopf, Lee C. Taylor, John W. Valentino, Reuel F. Villaflor,Undergraduate Category,Purdue University: Steven A. Hogsett, Michael E. O'Dea, Norha Z. Plumey,Georgia Institute of Technology: Dwayne P. Blaylock, Michelle L. Guzzardo, Peter G. Newby, Joseph J. Weismann
1993
Graduate Category,Ohio State University: Laurian Dinca, Geoffrey Golub, Brian Kelley, Daryl Lacy, David Lewis, Greg Phillips,University of Tennessee: M. Dunn, S. Goluoglu, R. Metcalf, A. Wilkinson,Undergraduate Category,North Carolina State University: Meredith Nahm, Crystal Buchanan,University of Tennessee: Patrick Brantley, Anthony Carey, Jeff Jeanguenat, Chris Jones, Stead Kiger, Michelle Woodall
1992
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Roger Brewer, Michael Crouse, Ernie Elliott, Kadir Kavaklioglu,University of Texas, Austin: Robert Canaan, Jong-You Kim, Steve Manson, Arnold Preece, Carlos Rios-Martinezz, Hector Vega-Carrillo,Undergraduate Category,Oregon State University: Curt Betts ,Mel Guymon, Mark Galvin, Janet Green, Steve Slater,University of Tennessee: Chris L. Black, J. Allen Crabtree, Carter D. Hooper, John K. Mattingly, Travis L. Tate
1991
Graduate Category,University off Tennessee - Knoxville: Benan Basoglu, Agus Cahyono, Michael Corum, Andreas Ikonomopoulos, Thomas Radcliff, Michael Travis,Undergraduate Category,Arizona State University: Gerald Hunter, Mary Inman, Shawn Pautz,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,University of Texas, Austin: Steven Manson, Arnold Preece,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,University of New Mexico: Brian Hunt, Michael Lake, Julie Minton, Ned Alan Morley
1990
Graduate Category,Pennsylvania State University: Manho Chung,University of Tennessee: Saleh Alafifi, Al Boshers, Faisal Al-Gutifan, William Newmyer, Kevin Reynolds,Undergraduate Category,Arizona State University: Katheryn A. Jarvis, Robert G. Metcalf, Valerie Ochoa, Christopher N. Passmore,University of Texas, Austin:
1989
Graduate Category,Ohio State University: James F. Curran, Mark S. Jarzemba, Albert L. Vest, Vijay Srinivasan,University of Tennessee: Evren Eryurek, Zhichao Guo, Daniel Hollebach, Anthony Hurst, Mohammed Ibn Khayat, John R. Olvera, Rick Summitt,Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: Saleh Alafifi, Glenn Coppock, Stephan Dupourque, Ahsan Farooqi, Elvira Mealer, Michelle Taylor
1988
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Gypsy Tweed, David Auslander, Itacil Gomes, Luisa Gomes, Lamartime Guimaraes, Brian Rooney, Tanju Sofu,Undergraduate Category,University of California-Berkeley: James Liu, Vinh Dang, Matt Enmark,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,Ohio State University: Jeff Woollard, Todd Hilsmeier, Hassan Basha, Hua Shao,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: Steven P. Cerne, Anthony L. Hurst, Faisal Algutifan, Syed Maswood
1987
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Scott Thomas, Leonard Palko, Aiman Amer, Luiz Leal, Jerry King,Undergraduate Category,University of Notre Dame: David Dusing, Gerald Goldner, Michael MacLennan, Yerolemos Michael, John Mullane,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Jeff Buczek, Mike Roberts, Chris Robinson, Wilson Viera,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,Georgia Institute of Technology: David N. Anthony, Kathleen A. Gustad, Tanya M. Hall, Philip C. Howell, John R. Thatcher, Jr.
1986
Graduate Category,University of Lowell: Bryon R. Frank, Barbara Y. Hubbard, Raheel J. Rae, Michael P. Rubin, Michael A. Trembly, Charles H. Robinson,Undergraduate Category,North Carolina State University: Scott Bowman, Todd Wilson, Bill Dogget, Bill Clark, Mark Pinkston, Pete Marsico,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,Iowa State University: Scott State, Craig Amundson, Mike Winter,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee-Knoxville: Amanda F. Renshaw, Riza C. Berkan, W.C. Jordan, Carlos March-Leuba, Daniele Ugolini, Roger L. Macklin
1985
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Keith E. Holbert, Mohammed H. Abu-Shehadeh, Jose A. Pereyra,Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: Michael W. Roberts, Ahmed M. Bakhsh, Richard W. Boyd, Phyllis A. Mincy, Steven D. Whaley, Jotty R. Winesette,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,Oregon State University: Jeffrey W. Samuels, Steven K. Chidester, Beato T. Cheng,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,Georgia Institute of Technology: David Hammond, Jeffrey Jerrell, Barbara Wofford, Lee Keller
1984
Graduate Category,University of Wisconsin-Madison: James Berry, Ali A. Bajabir, James P. Herzog, Moo Hwan Kim, Myung Do Oh, R. Todd Wlzbacker,Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: Keith E. Holbert, S. Keith Penny, Paul Seagle, Thomas D. Smith,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,Ohio State University: David E. van Deusen, David A. Fry, Gregory S. Rowe, Christopher Charles,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,University of Illinois-Urbana: James Carrol, Kar Chin, Alan Conlin, Charles Keller, Thomas Mosinsky, James Thilenius, Bruce Kschinka, Francesco Venneri
1983
Graduate Category,Purdue University: David M. Zumbrunnen,Undergraduate Category,North Carolina State University: Lemuel Brown, Andy Holland, Mike Hall,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,Ohio State University: Andrew Clark, Mahbubul Hassan, Jahan-Bayat Mikhtari,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,North Carolina State University: Mark Browne-Middleton, Samuel D. Burke, Charles F. Myers, Jerry Espy
1982
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: Martin Stutzke, Michael Bentley, Amir Mobasheran, Guy Regan, Meraj Rehimi, Der-Jhy Shieh,Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: Karen M. English Yokoyama, Joe C. Mayes, III, Cesar Rapposelli, N. Douglas Woody,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,University of California-Santa Barbara: Jeffrey Fint, Russell Wheller
1981
Graduate Category,University of Missouri-Columbia: A. Chung, B. Fard, S. Gharagozloo, E. Pereira, J. Sohl, R. Tomson, N. Weaver,Undergraduate Category,North Carolina State University: G. H. Hobson, W. P. Evans, W. M. Cabaniss, T. W. Laws,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: K. L. Hill, M. D. Mulheim, B. J. Weber, R. T. Wood,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: M. Abdalla, M. Bentley, F. Hoyos, K. Phifer
1980
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: D. H. Cook, R. W. Hobbs, Davis A. Reed,Undergraduate Category,University of Illinois: Michael Childerson, James Durham, John Peters, Patricia Garner, Bradley Radl, Edward Rowley, Gary Taylor, Deborah Wojtowicz,Honorable Mention - Graduate Category,Ohio State University: Michael R. Savage, L. M. Gundy, Elliot R. Kennel,Honorable Mention - Undergraduate Category,Purdue University: Patrick O'Leary, Joan Beach, Patricia Steinhauer
1979
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: J. Johnson, E. Machado, R. McLeod, J. Young,Undergraduate Category,North Carolina State University: Bill Daugherty, Joel Leviner, Ken McArthur, Tom Moore, Mohammed Omar, Mike Scherer
1978
Graduate Category,Purdue University: Alfred L. B. Ho,Undergraduate Category,University of Tennessee: D. Cook, R. Gouldy, K. Harrington, P. Shelton, D. Sullivan, R. Wagner
1977
Graduate Category,University of Tennessee: S. Arendt, J. Chen, R. Howell, W. King, D. Loyd, J. Rooney, J. White,Undergraduate Category,University of Virginia: Richard S. White, Gregory T. Skalla
1976
Graduate Category,Ohio State University: Nicholas C. Horning, Larry M. Lowry, Jeffrey Rusick, Spyridon Tzemos,Undergratuate Category,University of Tennessee: Thomas J. Rozek, James E. Jones, John D. Metzger,E.M. Koser, Gilbert L. Payne, Mark Linn

Last updated May 6, 2014, 3:38pm CDT.

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement