American Nuclear Society
Home

Home / Honors / Recipients / November 2009

J. Stephen Herring, ANS Fellow

J. Stephen Herring, ANS Fellow

Hisashi Ninokata, ANS Fellow

Hisashi Ninokata, ANS Fellow

A. Rene Raffray, ANS Fellow

A. Rene Raffray, ANS Fellow

Julie G. Ezold, Presidential Citation

Julie G. Ezold, Presidential Citation

Angelina S. Howard, Presidential Citation

Angelina S. Howard, Presidential Citation

Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute, Nuclear Historic Landmark Award Accepted by Colonel Donald E. Hall

Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute, Nuclear Historic Landmark Award Accepted by Colonel Donald E. Hall

Donna Jacobs, Mary Jane Oestmann Professional Women's Achievement Award

Donna Jacobs, Mary Jane Oestmann Professional Women's Achievement Award

Lisa M. Marshall, Landis Public Communication & Education Award

Lisa M. Marshall, Landis Public Communication & Education Award

Calvin M. Hopper, Standards Service Award

Calvin M. Hopper, Standards Service Award

Alexey Soldatov, Mark Mills Award

Alexey Soldatov, Mark Mills Award

Rolf L. Zeisler, Radiation Science & Technology Award

Rolf L. Zeisler, Radiation Science & Technology Award

Shunsuke Kondo, Theos J. (Tommy) Thompson Award

Shunsuke Kondo, Theos J. (Tommy) Thompson Award

Edward W. Larsen, Eugene P. Wigner Reactor Physicist Award

Edward W. Larsen, Eugene P. Wigner Reactor Physicist Award

Mujid S. Kazimi, Technical Achievement Award

Mujid S. Kazimi, Technical Achievement Award

A. Nichole Ellis, Young Member Excellence Award

A. Nichole Ellis, Young Member Excellence Award

Other Award Recipients

Local Section Meritorious Award:
Washington, DC (Best Membership - Small)
Virginia (Best Meetings & Programs - Small)
Trinity (Best Public Information & Education and Best Section Management - Small)
Idaho (Best Overall - Large)

Student Design Competition Finalists:
Graduate -
University of Tennessee: Brenden Mervin, John Brittingham, David Debo, Peter Fanno
Undergraduate -
University of California-Berkeley: Rada Hong, Steve Huber, Kenneth Lee, Patrick Purcell, Sahak Margossian, John-David Seelig
University of Florida: Badal Juneja, Jellieth Cardona, Daniel Long, Matthew Marzano
University of Tennessee: J.D. Chavers, P.D. Brukiewa, A.M. Chinn, M.T. Cook, D.C. Cooper

W. Bennett Lewis Award - Pietro V. (Pete) Domenici

Utility Achievement Awards - Fort Calhoun Station and South Texas Project

Utility Leadership Award - Amir Shahkarami

Edward Teller Awards - Riccardo Betti and Edward I. Moses

Octave J. DuTemple Award - Johnny Cison

Last updated May 23, 2013, 10:32am CDT.

 
Questions or comments about the site? Contact the ANS Webmaster.
advertisement